Incline Village Community Hospital Foundation

Incline Village Community Hospital Foundation shows strong financial growth and zero reported officer compensation.

EIN: 200752156 · Incline Vlg, NV · NTEE: E11 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$22.5MRevenue
$1.7MGross Revenue
$1.9MAssets
92/100Mission Score (Excellent)
E11
Incline Village Community Hospital Foundation Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$22.5M
Total Expenses$620K
Program Spending90%
Net Assets$7.4M
Transparency Score92/100

Is Incline Village Community Hospital Foundation Legit?

Appears Legitimate

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Incline Village Community Hospital Foundation directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Incline Village Community Hospital Foundation

Incline Village Community Hospital Foundation (EIN: 200752156) is a nonprofit organization based in Incline Vlg, NV, classified under NTEE code E11. The organization reported total revenue of $22.5M and total assets of $1.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Incline Village Community Hospital Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

19Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Incline Village Community Hospital Foundation is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 21.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$4.0M
Total Expenses$620K
Surplus / Deficit+$3.3M
Total Assets$7.5M
Total Liabilities$88K
Net Assets$7.4M
Operating Margin84.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio1.2%
Months of Reserves144.4 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Incline Village Community Hospital Foundation reported a surplus of $3.3M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 144.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.2% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Incline Village Community Hospital Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 21.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+32.3%-38.3%+84.3%
2022+185.6%+384.3%+94.3%
2021-23.1%-66.3%+67.6%
2020+203.5%+186.6%+147.9%
2019+7.5%-52.1%+6.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2007

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

The Incline Village Community Hospital Foundation demonstrates strong financial health and a clear commitment to its mission, particularly in recent years. The organization has shown significant growth in revenue, from $448,097 in 2019 to $3,955,546 in 2023, indicating increasing support and capacity. Their program spending efficiency appears robust, with expenses consistently well below revenue, suggesting effective resource management. For instance, in 2023, expenses were $619,730 against $3,955,546 in revenue, allowing for substantial asset growth to $7,454,890. The foundation's transparency is excellent, as evidenced by the consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings. This indicates that executive leadership is either volunteer-based or compensated through other means not reported as officer compensation, which is a positive sign for donor confidence. The substantial increase in assets, from $500,862 in 2019 to over $7.4 million in 2023, further underscores sound financial management and the ability to build reserves for future programmatic activities. The organization's NTEE code E11 (General Hospitals) aligns well with its name and implied mission, suggesting a focused approach to its charitable purpose.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Incline Village Community Hospital Foundation with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 7%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 3%

According to IRS 990 filings, Incline Village Community Hospital Foundation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$4.0MTotal Revenue
$620KTotal Expenses
$7.5MTotal Assets
$88KTotal Liabilities
$7.4MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $3.3M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.2%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that executive leadership is either volunteer or compensated through non-officer channels, which is highly favorable for donor perception and resource allocation.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Incline Village Community Hospital Foundation:

  • Strong financial growth, with revenue increasing from $448,097 in 2019 to $3,955,546 in 2023.
  • Excellent program spending efficiency, as expenses are consistently a small percentage of revenue (e.g., $619,730 expenses vs. $3,955,546 revenue in 2023).
  • High transparency and commitment to mission, evidenced by 0% reported officer compensation across all filings.
  • Significant asset growth, from $500,862 in 2019 to $7,454,890 in 2023, indicating sound financial management and capacity building.
  • Low liabilities relative to assets, demonstrating financial stability (e.g., $88,297 liabilities vs. $7,454,890 assets in 2023).

Frequently Asked Questions about Incline Village Community Hospital Foundation

Is Incline Village Community Hospital Foundation a legitimate charity?

Incline Village Community Hospital Foundation (EIN: 200752156) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Nevada. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $22.5M. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Incline Village Community Hospital Foundation spend its money?

Incline Village Community Hospital Foundation directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Incline Village Community Hospital Foundation tax-deductible?

Incline Village Community Hospital Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 200752156). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Incline Village Community Hospital Foundation's spending goes to programs?

Incline Village Community Hospital Foundation directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Incline Village Community Hospital Foundation compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Incline Village Community Hospital Foundation is above average for NTEE category E11 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Incline Village Community Hospital Foundation located?

Incline Village Community Hospital Foundation is headquartered in Incline Vlg, Nevada and files with the IRS under EIN 200752156. It is classified under NTEE code E11.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Incline Village Community Hospital Foundation have?

Incline Village Community Hospital Foundation has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $22.5M in total revenue.

Is Incline Village Community Hospital Foundation a good charity?

Based on the available IRS 990 data, the Incline Village Community Hospital Foundation appears to be a very good charity. It demonstrates strong financial growth, excellent program spending efficiency (expenses are consistently a small fraction of revenue), and high transparency with 0% reported officer compensation.

How has the organization's financial health changed over time?

The organization has experienced significant financial growth, particularly from 2019 to 2023. Revenue increased from $448,097 in 2019 to $3,955,546 in 2023, and assets grew from $500,862 to $7,454,890 in the same period, indicating robust financial health and increasing capacity.

What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?

The Incline Village Community Hospital Foundation reports 0% officer compensation in all available filings, suggesting a commitment to directing funds towards its mission rather than executive salaries, or that executive roles are filled by volunteers.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Incline Village Community Hospital Foundation showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Incline Village Community Hospital Foundation's revenue has grown by 937.9%, moving from $381K to $4.0M. Total assets increased by 902.7% over the same period, from $744K to $7.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 103.3%, from $305K to $620K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Incline Village Community Hospital Foundation reported a surplus of $3.3M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $88K in liabilities against $7.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.2%), resulting in net assets of $7.4M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $4.0M $620K $7.5M $88K View 990
2022 $3.0M $1.0M $4.0M $0 View 990
2021 $1.0M $207K $2.1M $0 View 990
2020 $1.4M $615K $1.2M $19K View 990
2019 $448K $215K $501K $25K View 990
2018 $417K $448K $470K $230K View 990
2017 $365K $389K $450K $182K View 990
2016 $538K $816K $848K $559K View 990
2015 $547K $158K $573K $6K View 990
2014 $270K $802K $479K $301K View 990
2013 $486K $613K $709K $0 View 990
2012 $500K $407K $836K $0 View 990
2011 $381K $305K $744K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $620K, and assets of $7.5M (revenue +32.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $4.0M (revenue +185.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $207K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -23.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $615K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +203.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $448K, expenses of $215K, and assets of $501K (revenue +7.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $417K, expenses of $448K, and assets of $470K (revenue +14.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $365K, expenses of $389K, and assets of $450K (revenue -32.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $538K, expenses of $816K, and assets of $848K (revenue -1.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $547K, expenses of $158K, and assets of $573K (revenue +102.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $270K, expenses of $802K, and assets of $479K (revenue -44.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $486K, expenses of $613K, and assets of $709K (revenue -2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $500K, expenses of $407K, and assets of $836K (revenue +31.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $381K, expenses of $305K, and assets of $744K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Incline Village Community Hospital Foundation:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Incline Village Community Hospital Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Nevada

Explore more nonprofits based in Nevada with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Nevada nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE E11)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code E11.

View all E11 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State