Indian Youth Camp Inc
Indian Youth Camp Inc maintains stable finances with no reported executive compensation.
EIN: 202157737 · Bigfork, MT · NTEE: O043 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $120K |
| Total Expenses | $96K |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| Net Assets | $24K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Indian Youth Camp Inc Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Indian Youth Camp Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Indian Youth Camp Inc
Indian Youth Camp Inc (EIN: 202157737) is a nonprofit organization based in Bigfork, MT, classified under NTEE code O043. The organization reported total revenue of $120K and total assets of $53K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Indian Youth Camp Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Indian Youth Camp Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2014–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $106K |
| Total Expenses | $96K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$10K |
| Total Assets | $31K |
| Total Liabilities | $6K |
| Net Assets | $24K |
| Operating Margin | 9.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 20.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 3.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Indian Youth Camp Inc reported a surplus of $10K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 3.8 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 20.8% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 10 years of filings (2014–2023), Indian Youth Camp Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +63.1% | +15.8% | +48.9% |
| 2022 | -34.0% | -6.3% | -47.5% |
| 2021 | +277.3% | +280.8% | +38.7% |
| 2020 | -65.6% | -68.1% | -7.9% |
| 2019 | -20.7% | -21.0% | +35.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2005 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Indian Youth Camp Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 0%
According to IRS 990 filings, Indian Youth Camp Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $10K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 20.8%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all ten available filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated through non-reportable means, which is highly favorable for donor funds directly supporting the mission.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Indian Youth Camp Inc:
- No reported officer compensation across all filings, indicating high efficiency in resource allocation.
- Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over ten periods, demonstrating transparency.
- Revenues generally cover expenses, indicating stable financial management (e.g., $105,756 revenue vs. $96,006 expenses in 2023).
- Positive asset growth in recent years, from $20,643 in 2022 to $30,729 in 2023.
Frequently Asked Questions about Indian Youth Camp Inc
Is Indian Youth Camp Inc a legitimate charity?
Indian Youth Camp Inc (EIN: 202157737) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $120K. No red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Indian Youth Camp Inc spend its money?
Indian Youth Camp Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Indian Youth Camp Inc tax-deductible?
Indian Youth Camp Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 202157737). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How does Indian Youth Camp Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Indian Youth Camp Inc is above average for NTEE category O043 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Indian Youth Camp Inc located?
Indian Youth Camp Inc is headquartered in Bigfork, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 202157737. It is classified under NTEE code O043.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Indian Youth Camp Inc have?
Indian Youth Camp Inc has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $120K in total revenue.
Is Indian Youth Camp Inc a good charity?
Based on the available IRS 990 data, Indian Youth Camp Inc appears to be a good charity. It consistently operates with revenues generally covering expenses, and notably, reports 0% officer compensation, suggesting a high dedication of resources to its mission.
How has Indian Youth Camp Inc's revenue trended over the past few years?
Indian Youth Camp Inc's revenue has fluctuated but generally remained stable. For instance, it saw $98,316 in 2021, dipped to $64,843 in 2022, and rebounded to $105,756 in 2023, showing resilience.
What is the organization's asset growth like?
The organization's assets have shown growth in recent years, increasing from $20,643 in 2022 to $30,729 in 2023, indicating a positive trend in financial stability.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Indian Youth Camp Inc showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:
Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2014–2023), Indian Youth Camp Inc's revenue has grown by 10.3%, moving from $96K to $106K. Total assets increased by 9.8% over the same period, from $28K to $31K. Total functional expenses rose by 8.9%, from $88K to $96K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Indian Youth Camp Inc reported a surplus of $10K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $6K in liabilities against $31K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 20.8%), resulting in net assets of $24K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $106K | $96K | $31K | $6K | — | — |
| 2022 | $65K | $83K | $21K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $98K | $88K | $39K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $26K | $23K | $28K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $76K | $73K | $31K | $11K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $96K | $92K | $23K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $94K | $92K | $21K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $99K | $102K | $18K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $81K | $89K | $20K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $96K | $88K | $28K | $6K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $106K, expenses of $96K, and assets of $31K (revenue +63.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $65K, expenses of $83K, and assets of $21K (revenue -34.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $98K, expenses of $88K, and assets of $39K (revenue +277.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $26K, expenses of $23K, and assets of $28K (revenue -65.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $76K, expenses of $73K, and assets of $31K (revenue -20.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $96K, expenses of $92K, and assets of $23K (revenue +1.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $94K, expenses of $92K, and assets of $21K (revenue -4.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $99K, expenses of $102K, and assets of $18K (revenue +21.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $81K, expenses of $89K, and assets of $20K (revenue -15.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $96K, expenses of $88K, and assets of $28K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Indian Youth Camp Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Indian Youth Camp Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.