Indiana Conference For Women Ltd

EIN: 813030757 · Indianapolis, IN · NTEE: S81

$578KRevenue
$293KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
S81
Indiana Conference For Women Ltd Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$578K
Total Expenses$602K
Net Assets$92K

Is Indiana Conference For Women Ltd Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Indiana Conference For Women Ltd

Indiana Conference For Women Ltd (EIN: 813030757) is a nonprofit organization based in Indianapolis, IN, classified under NTEE code S81. The organization reported total revenue of $578K and total assets of $293K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Indiana Conference For Women Ltd's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

6Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
6Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Indiana Conference For Women Ltd is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 6 years, with 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2017–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$537K
Total Expenses$602K
Surplus / Deficit$-65,834
Total Assets$92K
Total Liabilities$32
Net Assets$92K
Operating Margin-12.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.0%
Months of Reserves1.8 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Indiana Conference For Women Ltd reported a deficit of $66K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 1.8 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 6 years of filings (2017–2023), Indiana Conference For Women Ltd's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+23.6%+53.2%-43.9%
2022+3.5%+0.3%-33.1%
2020-32.6%-43.5%+19.9%
2019+37.4%+47.7%-25.5%
2018-2.4%+13.9%-5.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2020

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Indiana Conference For Women Ltd has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Indiana Conference For Women Ltd with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$537KTotal Revenue
$602KTotal Expenses
$92KTotal Assets
$32Total Liabilities
$92KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $66K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Indiana Conference For Women Ltd

Is Indiana Conference For Women Ltd a legitimate charity?

Indiana Conference For Women Ltd (EIN: 813030757) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. It has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $578K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Indiana Conference For Women Ltd spend its money?

Indiana Conference For Women Ltd reported $578K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 6 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Indiana Conference For Women Ltd tax-deductible?

Indiana Conference For Women Ltd is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 813030757). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Indiana Conference For Women Ltd located?

Indiana Conference For Women Ltd is headquartered in Indianapolis, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 813030757. It is classified under NTEE code S81.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Indiana Conference For Women Ltd have?

Indiana Conference For Women Ltd has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $578K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Indiana Conference For Women Ltd showing financial trends over 6 years of public records:

Over 6 years of IRS 990 filings (2017–2023), Indiana Conference For Women Ltd's revenue has grown by 15.4%, moving from $465K to $537K. Total assets decreased by 68.3% over the same period, from $291K to $92K. Total functional expenses rose by 46%, from $413K to $602K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Indiana Conference For Women Ltd reported a deficit of $66K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $32 in liabilities against $92K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $92K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $537K $602K $92K $32
2022 $434K $393K $164K $6K View 990
2020 $420K $392K $245K $15K View 990
2019 $623K $694K $205K $1K View 990
2018 $454K $470K $275K $199 View 990
2017 $465K $413K $291K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $537K, expenses of $602K, and assets of $92K (revenue +23.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $434K, expenses of $393K, and assets of $164K (revenue +3.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $420K, expenses of $392K, and assets of $245K (revenue -32.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $623K, expenses of $694K, and assets of $205K (revenue +37.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $454K, expenses of $470K, and assets of $275K (revenue -2.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $465K, expenses of $413K, and assets of $291K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Indiana Conference For Women Ltd:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Indiana Conference For Women Ltd is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Indiana

Explore more nonprofits based in Indiana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Indiana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE S81)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code S81.

View all S81 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State