Indiana County Head Start Inc County
EIN: 251242537 · Commodore, PA · NTEE: B22Z
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $4.9M |
| Total Expenses | $4.9M |
| Net Assets | $2.6M |
Is Indiana County Head Start Inc County Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Indiana County Head Start Inc County
Indiana County Head Start Inc County (EIN: 251242537) is a nonprofit organization based in Commodore, PA, classified under NTEE code B22Z. The organization reported total revenue of $4.9M and total assets of $3.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Indiana County Head Start Inc County's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Indiana County Head Start Inc County is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 46 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -1.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $4.8M |
| Total Expenses | $4.9M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-94,140 |
| Total Assets | $3.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $492K |
| Net Assets | $2.6M |
| Operating Margin | -2.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 15.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 7.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2024, Indiana County Head Start Inc County reported a deficit of $94K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 7.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 15.9% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), Indiana County Head Start Inc County's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -1.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +3.4% | +11.5% | -3.1% |
| 2023 | +7.4% | +5.7% | +2.8% |
| 2022 | +5.3% | +3.1% | +4.4% |
| 2021 | +7.8% | +10.6% | +4.4% |
| 2020 | +5.7% | +4.7% | +0.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1980 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Indiana County Head Start Inc County has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Indiana County Head Start Inc County with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $94K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 15.9%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Indiana County Head Start Inc County
Is Indiana County Head Start Inc County a legitimate charity?
Indiana County Head Start Inc County (EIN: 251242537) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.9M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Indiana County Head Start Inc County spend its money?
Indiana County Head Start Inc County reported $4.9M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Indiana County Head Start Inc County tax-deductible?
Indiana County Head Start Inc County is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 251242537). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Indiana County Head Start Inc County located?
Indiana County Head Start Inc County is headquartered in Commodore, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 251242537. It is classified under NTEE code B22Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Indiana County Head Start Inc County have?
Indiana County Head Start Inc County has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.9M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Indiana County Head Start Inc County showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Indiana County Head Start Inc County's revenue has declined by 11.6%, moving from $5.4M to $4.8M. Total assets decreased by 1.1% over the same period, from $3.1M to $3.1M. Total functional expenses fell by 8.4%, from $5.3M to $4.9M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Indiana County Head Start Inc County reported a deficit of $94K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $492K in liabilities against $3.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 15.9%), resulting in net assets of $2.6M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4.8M | $4.9M | $3.1M | $492K | — | View 990 |
| 2023 | $4.6M | $4.4M | $3.2M | $517K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $4.3M | $4.1M | $3.1M | $678K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $4.1M | $4.0M | $3.0M | $710K | — | — |
| 2020 | $3.8M | $3.6M | $2.8M | $654K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $3.6M | $3.5M | $2.8M | $790K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $3.5M | $3.5M | $2.8M | $895K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $3.5M | $3.1M | $3.0M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $3.2M | $3.1M | $2.5M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $3.1M | $3.0M | $2.6M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $2.9M | $2.9M | $2.7M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $4.8M | $4.8M | $3.0M | $1.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $5.4M | $5.3M | $3.1M | $1.9M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $4.8M, expenses of $4.9M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +3.4% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $4.6M, expenses of $4.4M, and assets of $3.2M (revenue +7.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $4.3M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +5.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +7.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $3.8M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +5.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +3.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue -1.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +10.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +2.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +5.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue -39.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $4.8M, expenses of $4.8M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue -10.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $5.4M, expenses of $5.3M, and assets of $3.1M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Indiana County Head Start Inc County:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Indiana County Head Start Inc County is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.