Indiana Ready Mixed Concrete Association In

EIN: 351040833 · Sheridan, IN

$769KRevenue
$1.5MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Indiana Ready Mixed Concrete Association In Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$769K
Total Expenses$784K
Net Assets$1.3M

Is Indiana Ready Mixed Concrete Association In Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Indiana Ready Mixed Concrete Association In

Indiana Ready Mixed Concrete Association In (EIN: 351040833) is a nonprofit organization based in Sheridan, IN. The organization reported total revenue of $769K and total assets of $1.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Indiana Ready Mixed Concrete Association In's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

83Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Indiana Ready Mixed Concrete Association In is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 83 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.4M
Total Expenses$784K
Surplus / Deficit+$580K
Total Assets$1.4M
Total Liabilities$113K
Net Assets$1.3M
Operating Margin42.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio8.0%
Months of Reserves21.8 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Indiana Ready Mixed Concrete Association In reported a surplus of $580K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 21.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 8.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Indiana Ready Mixed Concrete Association In's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+100.3%+8.3%+73.7%
2022+15.0%+24.6%-5.3%
2021-14.7%-7.6%+5.5%
2020-8.3%-9.4%+4.8%
2019+2.9%+1.3%+12.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date1943

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Indiana Ready Mixed Concrete Association In has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Indiana Ready Mixed Concrete Association In with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.4MTotal Revenue
$784KTotal Expenses
$1.4MTotal Assets
$113KTotal Liabilities
$1.3MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $580K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 8.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Indiana Ready Mixed Concrete Association In

Is Indiana Ready Mixed Concrete Association In a legitimate charity?

Indiana Ready Mixed Concrete Association In (EIN: 351040833) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $769K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Indiana Ready Mixed Concrete Association In spend its money?

Indiana Ready Mixed Concrete Association In reported $769K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Indiana Ready Mixed Concrete Association In tax-deductible?

Indiana Ready Mixed Concrete Association In is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 351040833). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Indiana Ready Mixed Concrete Association In located?

Indiana Ready Mixed Concrete Association In is headquartered in Sheridan, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 351040833.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Indiana Ready Mixed Concrete Association In have?

Indiana Ready Mixed Concrete Association In has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $769K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Indiana Ready Mixed Concrete Association In showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Indiana Ready Mixed Concrete Association In's revenue has grown by 159.6%, moving from $525K to $1.4M. Total assets increased by 318.5% over the same period, from $340K to $1.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 44.5%, from $542K to $784K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Indiana Ready Mixed Concrete Association In reported a surplus of $580K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $113K in liabilities against $1.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 8.0%), resulting in net assets of $1.3M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.4M $784K $1.4M $113K
2022 $680K $724K $818K $90K View 990
2021 $592K $581K $864K $35K View 990
2020 $693K $629K $819K $10K
2019 $756K $694K $782K $59K View 990
2018 $735K $685K $697K $65K View 990
2017 $664K $663K $690K $93K View 990
2016 $625K $571K $700K $121K View 990
2015 $618K $526K $640K $122K View 990
2014 $567K $543K $611K $180K View 990
2013 $577K $559K $590K $187K View 990
2012 $539K $492K $386K $17K View 990
2011 $525K $542K $340K $39K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $784K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +100.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $680K, expenses of $724K, and assets of $818K (revenue +15.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $592K, expenses of $581K, and assets of $864K (revenue -14.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $693K, expenses of $629K, and assets of $819K (revenue -8.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $756K, expenses of $694K, and assets of $782K (revenue +2.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $735K, expenses of $685K, and assets of $697K (revenue +10.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $664K, expenses of $663K, and assets of $690K (revenue +6.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $625K, expenses of $571K, and assets of $700K (revenue +1.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $618K, expenses of $526K, and assets of $640K (revenue +8.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $567K, expenses of $543K, and assets of $611K (revenue -1.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $577K, expenses of $559K, and assets of $590K (revenue +7.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $539K, expenses of $492K, and assets of $386K (revenue +2.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $525K, expenses of $542K, and assets of $340K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Indiana Ready Mixed Concrete Association In:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Indiana Ready Mixed Concrete Association In is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Indiana

Explore more nonprofits based in Indiana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Indiana nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State