Indianapolis Urban League Inc

EIN: 356060655 · Indianapolis, IN · NTEE: P22Z

$6.7MRevenue
$5.3MGross Revenue
$15.3MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P22Z
Indianapolis Urban League Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$6.7M
Total Expenses$6.2M
Net Assets$15.9M

Is Indianapolis Urban League Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Indianapolis Urban League Inc

Indianapolis Urban League Inc (EIN: 356060655) is a nonprofit organization based in Indianapolis, IN, classified under NTEE code P22Z. The organization reported total revenue of $6.7M and total assets of $15.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Indianapolis Urban League Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

60Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Indianapolis Urban League Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 60 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 11.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$5.5M
Total Expenses$6.2M
Surplus / Deficit$-656,726
Total Assets$16.3M
Total Liabilities$398K
Net Assets$15.9M
Operating Margin-11.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio2.4%
Months of Reserves31.5 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Indianapolis Urban League Inc reported a deficit of $657K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 31.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.4% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2011–2023), Indianapolis Urban League Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 11.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-42.9%+2.6%-0.3%
2022+52.5%+9.1%+21.6%
2021+8.5%+28.8%+6.5%
2020+37.3%+28.9%+23.3%
2019+46.4%+49.9%+119.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date1966

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Indianapolis Urban League Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Indianapolis Urban League Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$5.5MTotal Revenue
$6.2MTotal Expenses
$16.3MTotal Assets
$398KTotal Liabilities
$15.9MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $657K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.4%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Indianapolis Urban League Inc

Is Indianapolis Urban League Inc a legitimate charity?

Indianapolis Urban League Inc (EIN: 356060655) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $6.7M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Indianapolis Urban League Inc spend its money?

Indianapolis Urban League Inc reported $6.7M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Indianapolis Urban League Inc tax-deductible?

Indianapolis Urban League Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 356060655). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Indianapolis Urban League Inc located?

Indianapolis Urban League Inc is headquartered in Indianapolis, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 356060655. It is classified under NTEE code P22Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Indianapolis Urban League Inc have?

Indianapolis Urban League Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $6.7M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Indianapolis Urban League Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Indianapolis Urban League Inc's revenue has grown by 256.1%, moving from $1.6M to $5.5M. Total assets increased by 319.9% over the same period, from $3.9M to $16.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 355.1%, from $1.4M to $6.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Indianapolis Urban League Inc reported a deficit of $657K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $398K in liabilities against $16.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.4%), resulting in net assets of $15.9M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $5.5M $6.2M $16.3M $398K
2022 $9.7M $6.0M $16.3M $300K View 990
2021 $6.4M $5.5M $13.4M $325K View 990
2020 $5.9M $4.3M $12.6M $533K
2019 $4.3M $3.3M $10.2M $157K View 990
2017 $2.9M $2.2M $4.7M $386K
2016 $1.8M $1.8M $4.0M $425K View 990
2015 $2.0M $1.6M $4.0M $487K View 990
2014 $1.1M $1.5M $3.6M $589K View 990
2013 $1.8M $1.4M $4.1M $681K View 990
2012 $1.3M $1.5M $3.7M $775K View 990
2011 $1.6M $1.4M $3.9M $799K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $5.5M, expenses of $6.2M, and assets of $16.3M (revenue -42.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $9.7M, expenses of $6.0M, and assets of $16.3M (revenue +52.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $6.4M, expenses of $5.5M, and assets of $13.4M (revenue +8.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $5.9M, expenses of $4.3M, and assets of $12.6M (revenue +37.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $4.3M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $10.2M (revenue +46.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $4.7M (revenue +60.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $4.0M (revenue -11.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $4.0M (revenue +88.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $3.6M (revenue -41.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $4.1M (revenue +42.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $3.7M (revenue -16.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $3.9M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Indianapolis Urban League Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Indianapolis Urban League Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Indiana

Explore more nonprofits based in Indiana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Indiana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P22Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P22Z.

View all P22Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State