Infusion Ministries

EIN: 261604803 · Knoxville, TN · NTEE: X20

$481KRevenue
$30KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
X20
Infusion Ministries Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$481K
Total Expenses$505K
Net Assets$36K

Is Infusion Ministries Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Infusion Ministries

Infusion Ministries (EIN: 261604803) is a nonprofit organization based in Knoxville, TN, classified under NTEE code X20. The organization reported total revenue of $481K and total assets of $30K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Infusion Ministries's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

18Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Infusion Ministries is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 18 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$470K
Total Expenses$505K
Surplus / Deficit$-35,071
Total Assets$36K
Net Assets$36K
Operating Margin-7.5%
Months of Reserves0.9 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Infusion Ministries reported a deficit of $35K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 0.9 months of operating reserves (limited).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Infusion Ministries's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-24.5%-32.9%-49.0%
2022+15.7%+57.8%-64.5%
2021+8.3%+8.2%+43.2%
2020+10.4%+8.9%+66.0%
2019+7.9%-0.7%+113.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1700
IRS Ruling Date2008

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Infusion Ministries has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Infusion Ministries with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$470KTotal Revenue
$505KTotal Expenses
$36KTotal Assets
$36KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $35K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

Frequently Asked Questions about Infusion Ministries

Is Infusion Ministries a legitimate charity?

Infusion Ministries (EIN: 261604803) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Tennessee. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $481K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Infusion Ministries spend its money?

Infusion Ministries reported $481K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Infusion Ministries tax-deductible?

Infusion Ministries is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 261604803). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Infusion Ministries located?

Infusion Ministries is headquartered in Knoxville, Tennessee and files with the IRS under EIN 261604803. It is classified under NTEE code X20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Infusion Ministries have?

Infusion Ministries has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $481K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Infusion Ministries showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Infusion Ministries's revenue has grown by 186%, moving from $164K to $470K. Total assets increased by 35.9% over the same period, from $27K to $36K. Total functional expenses rose by 230.7%, from $153K to $505K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Infusion Ministries reported a deficit of $35K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $470K $505K $36K $0 View 990
2022 $623K $753K $72K $0 View 990
2021 $538K $477K $202K $0 View 990
2020 $497K $441K $141K $0 View 990
2019 $450K $405K $85K $0 View 990
2018 $417K $408K $40K $0 View 990
2017 $317K $314K $30K $0 View 990
2016 $341K $331K $28K $0 View 990
2015 $350K $334K $18K $0 View 990
2014 $291K $301K $2K $0 View 990
2013 $255K $254K $11K $0 View 990
2012 $233K $249K $11K $0 View 990
2011 $164K $153K $27K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $470K, expenses of $505K, and assets of $36K (revenue -24.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $623K, expenses of $753K, and assets of $72K (revenue +15.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $538K, expenses of $477K, and assets of $202K (revenue +8.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $497K, expenses of $441K, and assets of $141K (revenue +10.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $450K, expenses of $405K, and assets of $85K (revenue +7.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $417K, expenses of $408K, and assets of $40K (revenue +31.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $317K, expenses of $314K, and assets of $30K (revenue -7.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $341K, expenses of $331K, and assets of $28K (revenue -2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $350K, expenses of $334K, and assets of $18K (revenue +20.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $291K, expenses of $301K, and assets of $2K (revenue +14.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $255K, expenses of $254K, and assets of $11K (revenue +9.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $233K, expenses of $249K, and assets of $11K (revenue +41.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $164K, expenses of $153K, and assets of $27K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Infusion Ministries:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Infusion Ministries is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Tennessee

Explore more nonprofits based in Tennessee with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Tennessee nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE X20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code X20.

View all X20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State