Inland Leaders Charter Schools

Inland Leaders Charter Schools shows consistent revenue and asset growth with no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 208343378 · Yucaipa, CA · NTEE: B29 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$14.4MRevenue
$14.4MGross Revenue
$23.1MAssets
90/100Mission Score (Excellent)
B29
Inland Leaders Charter Schools Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$14.4M
Total Expenses$10.7M
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$17.9M
Transparency Score90/100

Is Inland Leaders Charter Schools Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Inland Leaders Charter Schools directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Inland Leaders Charter Schools

Inland Leaders Charter Schools (EIN: 208343378) is a nonprofit organization based in Yucaipa, CA, classified under NTEE code B29. The organization reported total revenue of $14.4M and total assets of $23.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Inland Leaders Charter Schools's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

18Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Inland Leaders Charter Schools is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 18 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 12.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$12.9M
Total Expenses$10.7M
Surplus / Deficit+$2.2M
Total Assets$20.9M
Total Liabilities$3.1M
Net Assets$17.9M
Operating Margin17.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio14.6%
Months of Reserves23.5 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Inland Leaders Charter Schools reported a surplus of $2.2M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 23.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 14.6% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Inland Leaders Charter Schools's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 12.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+7.2%+10.0%+19.5%
2022+8.4%+9.3%+28.1%
2021+10.7%+6.2%+15.6%
2020+1.0%+1.5%+21.1%
2019+16.1%+6.5%+21.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2008

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Inland Leaders Charter Schools demonstrates consistent financial growth and appears to be in a healthy financial position. Over the past decade, the organization's revenue has steadily increased from $5,876,606 in 2014 to $12,906,719 in 2023, with assets growing from $3,774,019 to $20,944,045 in the same period. This indicates effective management and expansion. The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation, which is a strong indicator of transparency and a focus on mission over executive pay. The organization's spending efficiency is generally good, with expenses consistently lower than revenue, allowing for asset accumulation. For instance, in 2023, expenses were $10,698,776 against revenues of $12,906,719, resulting in a surplus. The low liabilities relative to assets also suggest prudent financial management. While specific program, administrative, and fundraising spending ratios are not explicitly detailed in the provided data, the overall financial health and growth trajectory are positive. The consistent filing of IRS 990s over 13 periods further demonstrates a commitment to transparency.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Inland Leaders Charter Schools with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Inland Leaders Charter Schools allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$12.9MTotal Revenue
$10.7MTotal Expenses
$20.9MTotal Assets
$3.1MTotal Liabilities
$17.9MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $2.2M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 14.6%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no compensation is paid to officers, which is highly unusual for an organization of this size and suggests either a volunteer leadership model or that compensation is reported under other categories not specified as 'officer comp'.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Inland Leaders Charter Schools's IRS 990 filings:

  • Unusually low (0%) reported officer compensation for an organization of this size, which may warrant further investigation into how leadership is compensated or structured.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Inland Leaders Charter Schools:

  • Consistent and significant revenue growth, from $5.8M in 2014 to $12.9M in 2023, indicating strong financial health.
  • Substantial asset accumulation, growing from $3.7M to $20.9M over a decade, suggesting effective financial management and capacity building.
  • Low liabilities relative to assets, with liabilities of $3,052,191 against assets of $20,944,045 in 2023, indicating a strong balance sheet.
  • Consistent surplus of revenue over expenses, allowing for reinvestment and growth.
  • Regular and extensive IRS 990 filing history (13 filings), demonstrating a commitment to transparency.

Frequently Asked Questions about Inland Leaders Charter Schools

Is Inland Leaders Charter Schools a legitimate charity?

Inland Leaders Charter Schools (EIN: 208343378) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in California. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $14.4M. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Inland Leaders Charter Schools spend its money?

Inland Leaders Charter Schools directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Inland Leaders Charter Schools tax-deductible?

Inland Leaders Charter Schools is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208343378). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Inland Leaders Charter Schools's spending goes to programs?

Inland Leaders Charter Schools directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Inland Leaders Charter Schools compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Inland Leaders Charter Schools is above average for NTEE category B29 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Inland Leaders Charter Schools located?

Inland Leaders Charter Schools is headquartered in Yucaipa, California and files with the IRS under EIN 208343378. It is classified under NTEE code B29.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Inland Leaders Charter Schools have?

Inland Leaders Charter Schools has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $14.4M in total revenue.

How does Inland Leaders Charter Schools manage to report 0% officer compensation?

The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings is highly unusual for an organization with revenues exceeding $12 million. This could indicate that leadership roles are entirely volunteer-based, or that compensation for key management personnel is categorized differently within the IRS 990, such as under general salaries and wages, rather than specifically as 'officer compensation'.

What is the specific breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses?

While the provided data shows total revenues and expenses, it does not offer a detailed breakdown of spending into program, administrative, and fundraising categories. A deeper dive into the full IRS 990 forms would be necessary to ascertain these specific ratios and evaluate spending efficiency more precisely.

What is the organization's long-term strategy for asset utilization?

Inland Leaders Charter Schools has significantly grown its assets from $3.7 million in 2014 to over $20 million in 2023. Understanding how these assets are being utilized – whether for facility expansion, educational technology, or endowment building – would provide further insight into their long-term financial planning and mission impact.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Inland Leaders Charter Schools showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Inland Leaders Charter Schools's revenue has grown by 316.6%, moving from $3.1M to $12.9M. Total assets increased by 1245.3% over the same period, from $1.6M to $20.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 328%, from $2.5M to $10.7M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Inland Leaders Charter Schools reported a surplus of $2.2M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $3.1M in liabilities against $20.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 14.6%), resulting in net assets of $17.9M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $12.9M $10.7M $20.9M $3.1M View 990
2022 $12.0M $9.7M $17.5M $1.9M View 990
2021 $11.1M $8.9M $13.7M $259K View 990
2020 $10.0M $8.4M $11.8M $571K View 990
2019 $9.9M $8.3M $9.8M $178K View 990
2018 $8.6M $7.7M $8.1M $154K View 990
2017 $8.6M $7.3M $7.3M $155K View 990
2016 $8.0M $6.6M $6.0M $153K View 990
2015 $6.6M $5.7M $4.6M $155K View 990
2014 $5.9M $4.9M $3.8M $153K View 990
2013 $4.9M $4.2M $2.9M $171K View 990
2012 $4.0M $3.4M $2.2M $163K View 990
2011 $3.1M $2.5M $1.6M $103K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $12.9M, expenses of $10.7M, and assets of $20.9M (revenue +7.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $12.0M, expenses of $9.7M, and assets of $17.5M (revenue +8.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $11.1M, expenses of $8.9M, and assets of $13.7M (revenue +10.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $10.0M, expenses of $8.4M, and assets of $11.8M (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $9.9M, expenses of $8.3M, and assets of $9.8M (revenue +16.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $8.6M, expenses of $7.7M, and assets of $8.1M (revenue -0.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $8.6M, expenses of $7.3M, and assets of $7.3M (revenue +7.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $8.0M, expenses of $6.6M, and assets of $6.0M (revenue +21.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $6.6M, expenses of $5.7M, and assets of $4.6M (revenue +12.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $5.9M, expenses of $4.9M, and assets of $3.8M (revenue +19.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $4.9M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +24.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +28.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $1.6M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Inland Leaders Charter Schools:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Inland Leaders Charter Schools is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in California

Explore more nonprofits based in California with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all California nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B29)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B29.

View all B29 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State