Inn At Cedars Inc

Inn At Cedars Inc reports zero financial activity in its two most recent filings after years of over $2M in annual revenue.

EIN: 205714134 · Portland, ME · NTEE: L22 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$0Revenue
$0Assets
20/100Mission Score (Poor)
L22
Inn At Cedars Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
CEO/Top Officer Pay$2
Net Assets$1
Transparency Score20/100

Is Inn At Cedars Inc Legit?

Significant Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
ModerateTransparency
3 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Inn At Cedars Inc

Inn At Cedars Inc (EIN: 205714134) is a nonprofit organization based in Portland, ME, classified under NTEE code L22. The organization reported total revenue of $0 and total assets of $0 according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Inn At Cedars Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

19Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
6Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Inn At Cedars Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2016).

Financial Trends

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2015-100.0%-100.0%-100.0%
2014-3.2%-0.5%+25.9%
2013+9.1%+1.1%+182.2%
2012+2.1%-4.5%+76.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2007

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Inn At Cedars Inc appears to have ceased operations or significantly scaled down, as indicated by zero revenue and expenses in its latest filings (2015 and 2016). Prior to this, from 2011 to 2014, the organization consistently generated over $2 million in revenue annually, with expenses typically around $1.8 million to $1.9 million. The sudden drop to zero financial activity raises significant questions about its current status and future viability. While the organization reported no officer compensation across all available filings, which could be seen as a positive for efficiency, the complete lack of financial activity in recent years makes it difficult to assess current financial health or spending efficiency. Transparency is hampered by the abrupt cessation of reported financial activity without clear public explanation within the provided data.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Inn At Cedars Inc with a Mission Score of 20 out of 100 (Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 0%
  • programs: 0%
  • fundraising: 0%

According to IRS 990 filings, Inn At Cedars Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 0%, programs: 0%, fundraising: 0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2016)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1Total Assets
$1Net Assets

Executive Compensation Analysis

The organization consistently reported 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating no executive salaries were paid or reported, which is unusual for an organization with over $2 million in revenue in its active years.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Inn At Cedars Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Abrupt cessation of all financial activity (revenue and expenses) in recent filings without explanation.
  • Zero revenue and expenses reported in the latest two filings (2015 and 2016), indicating potential dormancy or closure.
  • Lack of reported officer compensation even during periods of significant revenue (over $2M), which can sometimes indicate unreported compensation or an all-volunteer structure not clearly detailed.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Inn At Cedars Inc:

  • Historically generated significant revenue (over $2M annually from 2011-2014).
  • Reported 0% officer compensation across all filings, suggesting a commitment to minimizing administrative overhead in that specific area.

Frequently Asked Questions about Inn At Cedars Inc

Is Inn At Cedars Inc a legitimate charity?

Inn At Cedars Inc (EIN: 205714134) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maine. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 20/100. It has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record. 3 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Inn At Cedars Inc spend its money?

Inn At Cedars Inc reported its financials in IRS 990 filings. 6 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Inn At Cedars Inc tax-deductible?

Inn At Cedars Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205714134). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Inn At Cedars Inc CEO make?

Inn At Cedars Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $2 annually. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

How does Inn At Cedars Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 20/100 (Poor), Inn At Cedars Inc is below average for NTEE category L22 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Inn At Cedars Inc located?

Inn At Cedars Inc is headquartered in Portland, Maine and files with the IRS under EIN 205714134. It is classified under NTEE code L22.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Inn At Cedars Inc have?

Inn At Cedars Inc has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends.

What is the current operational status of Inn At Cedars Inc given its zero revenue and expenses in recent years?

The provided data suggests Inn At Cedars Inc has either ceased operations or is dormant, as its 2015 and 2016 filings show $0 in both revenue and expenses, a stark contrast to previous years where it reported over $2 million in revenue.

Why did Inn At Cedars Inc's financial activity drop to zero after consistently reporting over $2 million in revenue?

The provided IRS 990 data does not offer an explanation for the sudden cessation of financial activity. This would require further investigation beyond the scope of the filings themselves.

Is Inn At Cedars Inc still an active charity?

Based on the latest IRS 990 filings showing $0 revenue and expenses, it is highly unlikely that Inn At Cedars Inc is currently an active charity in the traditional sense.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Inn At Cedars Inc showing financial trends over 6 years of public records:

Over 6 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2016), Inn At Cedars Inc's revenue has declined by 100%, moving from $2.0M to $0. Total assets decreased by 100% over the same period, from $132K to $1. Total functional expenses fell by 100%, from $1.9M to $0.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2016 $0 $0 $1 $0 View 990
2015 $0 $0 $0 $0 View 990
2014 $2.2M $1.8M $825K $208K View 990
2013 $2.3M $1.9M $655K $181K View 990
2012 $2.1M $1.8M $232K $165K View 990
2011 $2.0M $1.9M $132K $226K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2016: Revenue of $0, expenses of $0, and assets of $1.
  • 2015: Revenue of $0, expenses of $0, and assets of $0 (revenue -100.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $825K (revenue -3.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $655K (revenue +9.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $232K (revenue +2.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $132K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Inn At Cedars Inc:

2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Inn At Cedars Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Maine

Explore more nonprofits based in Maine with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Maine nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L22)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L22.

View all L22 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State