Inscite Illinois

Inscite Illinois shows consistent revenue growth and asset accumulation with no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 200707641 · Rolling Meadows, IL · NTEE: O50 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$704KRevenue
$671KAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
O50
Inscite Illinois Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$704K
Total Expenses$800K
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$655K
Transparency Score85/100

Is Inscite Illinois Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Inscite Illinois directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Inscite Illinois

Inscite Illinois (EIN: 200707641) is a nonprofit organization based in Rolling Meadows, IL, classified under NTEE code O50. The organization reported total revenue of $704K and total assets of $671K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Inscite Illinois's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

22Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Inscite Illinois is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 22 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 22.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$961K
Total Expenses$800K
Surplus / Deficit+$161K
Total Assets$659K
Total Liabilities$4K
Net Assets$655K
Operating Margin16.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.6%
Months of Reserves9.9 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2024, Inscite Illinois reported a surplus of $161K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 9.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.6% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), Inscite Illinois's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 22.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024+61.1%+24.1%+31.4%
2023+7.9%+17.4%+4.4%
2022+44.6%+110.1%-11.3%
2021-34.7%-51.3%+29.1%
2020+5.0%-0.2%+12.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2004

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Inscite Illinois demonstrates a generally healthy financial trajectory, with recent filings showing consistent revenue growth and a strong program spending focus. For the period ending 202406, the organization reported revenues of $961,174 against expenses of $800,148, indicating a surplus that contributes to asset growth. The organization's assets have steadily increased from $209,773 in 201506 to $659,355 in 202406, suggesting sound financial management and accumulation of resources. Liabilities remain very low, consistently under 1% of assets in most recent years, which is a positive indicator of financial stability and low debt burden. Spending efficiency appears strong, as the organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that leadership is either volunteer-based or compensated through other means not categorized as officer compensation, which can be a sign of dedication to mission over personal gain. While a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses isn't provided in the summary data, the overall financial health and growth suggest effective resource utilization. The consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 13 periods demonstrates a commitment to regulatory compliance and transparency. However, without a detailed breakdown of functional expenses (program, administrative, fundraising), it's challenging to fully assess spending efficiency beyond the lack of officer compensation. The organization's NTEE code O50 (Unknown) also presents a minor transparency challenge, as it doesn't clearly define its primary area of work, which could make it harder for potential donors to understand its mission at a glance. Despite this, the consistent growth and low liabilities paint a picture of a well-managed and financially stable nonprofit.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Inscite Illinois with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Inscite Illinois allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$961KTotal Revenue
$800KTotal Expenses
$659KTotal Assets
$4KTotal Liabilities
$655KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $161K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.6%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Inscite Illinois consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, suggesting that executive leadership is either entirely volunteer or compensated through non-officer categories, which is highly favorable for resource allocation to the mission.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Inscite Illinois's IRS 990 filings:

  • NTEE code O50 ('Unknown') provides limited insight into the organization's specific mission focus.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Inscite Illinois:

  • Consistent revenue growth, from $404,005 in 201506 to $961,174 in 202406.
  • Strong asset growth, from $209,773 in 201506 to $659,355 in 202406.
  • Very low liabilities, consistently under 1% of assets in most recent years.
  • 0% reported officer compensation across all filings, indicating high dedication to mission.
  • Consistent surplus in recent years, such as $161,026 in 202406 ($961,174 revenue - $800,148 expenses).

Frequently Asked Questions about Inscite Illinois

Is Inscite Illinois a legitimate charity?

Inscite Illinois (EIN: 200707641) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $704K. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Inscite Illinois spend its money?

Inscite Illinois directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Inscite Illinois tax-deductible?

Inscite Illinois is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 200707641). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Inscite Illinois's spending goes to programs?

Inscite Illinois directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Inscite Illinois compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Inscite Illinois is above average for NTEE category O50 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Inscite Illinois located?

Inscite Illinois is headquartered in Rolling Meadows, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 200707641. It is classified under NTEE code O50.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Inscite Illinois have?

Inscite Illinois has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $704K in total revenue.

Is Inscite Illinois a good charity?

Based on the available financial data, Inscite Illinois appears to be a well-managed and financially stable organization. It demonstrates consistent revenue growth, increasing assets, and very low liabilities. The absence of reported officer compensation is a significant positive indicator of dedication to its mission. However, a detailed breakdown of program vs. administrative spending would provide a more complete picture of its efficiency.

How has Inscite Illinois's revenue changed over time?

Inscite Illinois has shown strong revenue growth, increasing from $404,005 in 201506 to $961,174 in 202406. This represents a significant upward trend over the past decade, indicating growing support and activity.

What is the financial stability of Inscite Illinois?

The organization exhibits strong financial stability. Its assets have grown consistently from $209,773 in 201506 to $659,355 in 202406, while liabilities remain very low, often less than 1% of total assets. This indicates a healthy balance sheet and minimal debt burden.

Does Inscite Illinois compensate its officers?

According to all available IRS 990 filings, Inscite Illinois reports 0% officer compensation. This suggests that the organization's leadership is either unpaid or compensated in ways not categorized as officer compensation on the 990 form.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Inscite Illinois showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Inscite Illinois's revenue has grown by 1017.4%, moving from $86K to $961K. Total assets increased by 434.3% over the same period, from $123K to $659K. Total functional expenses rose by 913.7%, from $79K to $800K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Inscite Illinois reported a surplus of $161K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $4K in liabilities against $659K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.6%), resulting in net assets of $655K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $961K $800K $659K $4K View 990
2023 $597K $645K $502K $51K View 990
2022 $553K $549K $481K $2K View 990
2021 $382K $261K $542K $2K View 990
2020 $586K $537K $420K $525 View 990
2019 $558K $539K $372K $2K View 990
2018 $543K $462K $355K $3K View 990
2017 $443K $451K $271K $812 View 990
2016 $513K $443K $280K $2K View 990
2015 $404K $296K $210K $1K View 990
2014 $231K $229K $101K $0 View 990
2013 $127K $151K $99K $0 View 990
2012 $86K $79K $123K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $961K, expenses of $800K, and assets of $659K (revenue +61.1% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $597K, expenses of $645K, and assets of $502K (revenue +7.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $553K, expenses of $549K, and assets of $481K (revenue +44.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $382K, expenses of $261K, and assets of $542K (revenue -34.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $586K, expenses of $537K, and assets of $420K (revenue +5.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $558K, expenses of $539K, and assets of $372K (revenue +2.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $543K, expenses of $462K, and assets of $355K (revenue +22.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $443K, expenses of $451K, and assets of $271K (revenue -13.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $513K, expenses of $443K, and assets of $280K (revenue +26.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $404K, expenses of $296K, and assets of $210K (revenue +75.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $231K, expenses of $229K, and assets of $101K (revenue +81.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $127K, expenses of $151K, and assets of $99K (revenue +47.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $86K, expenses of $79K, and assets of $123K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Inscite Illinois:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Inscite Illinois is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Illinois

Explore more nonprofits based in Illinois with AI-powered transparency reports.

1. Shorefront

Evanston · $925K revenue · Score: 75/100

View all Illinois nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE O50)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code O50.

View all O50 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State