Institute For Community Living Inc

Institute For Community Living Inc shows consistent revenue growth and tight expense management over the past decade.

EIN: 133306195 · New York, NY · NTEE: F33 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$192.0MRevenue
$191.8MGross Revenue
$162.0MAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
F33
Institute For Community Living Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$192.0M
Total Expenses$186.2M
Program Spending88%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$192
Net Assets$14.9M
Transparency Score85/100

Is Institute For Community Living Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Institute For Community Living Inc directs 88% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Institute For Community Living Inc

Institute For Community Living Inc (EIN: 133306195) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code F33. The organization reported total revenue of $192.0M and total assets of $162.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Institute For Community Living Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

40Years Operating
MajorSize Classification
13Years of Filings
GrowingRevenue Trajectory

Institute For Community Living Inc is a major nonprofit that has been operating for 40 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$188.6M
Total Expenses$186.2M
Surplus / Deficit+$2.4M
Total Assets$179.5M
Total Liabilities$164.6M
Net Assets$14.9M
Operating Margin1.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio91.7%
Months of Reserves11.6 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Institute For Community Living Inc reported a surplus of $2.4M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 11.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 91.7% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Institute For Community Living Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+16.9%+16.5%+20.7%
2022+18.8%+19.8%+4.5%
2021+9.6%+8.9%+43.9%
2020+7.7%+7.7%+2.7%
2019+10.9%+10.7%+3.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1986

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

The Institute For Community Living Inc (ICL) demonstrates consistent financial growth and strong program spending, indicating a healthy operational model. Over the past decade, ICL's revenue has more than doubled, from $88.5 million in 2014 to $192 million currently, with expenses closely tracking revenue, suggesting efficient resource utilization. For example, in the 202306 period, revenue was $188,614,121 against expenses of $186,196,613, resulting in a modest surplus that contributes to asset growth. The organization's assets have also grown significantly, from $69.5 million in 2014 to $162 million currently, providing a solid financial foundation. While the provided data does not detail the exact breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses, the consistent pattern of expenses being very close to revenue across multiple years suggests that a significant portion of funds is directed towards its mission. The absence of reported officer compensation in the provided data for all periods is notable and could indicate either a highly efficient compensation structure or that compensation details are reported elsewhere in the full 990 filing, warranting further investigation for complete transparency. However, the overall financial trend points to a well-managed organization with a focus on its core activities. ICL's financial health appears robust, with a clear upward trajectory in both revenue and assets. The organization consistently operates with a small surplus, allowing for sustainable growth and investment in its mission. The close alignment of expenses to revenue year over year, such as the 202306 period where expenses were 98.7% of revenue, implies a high degree of spending efficiency. Further details on the functional expense breakdown would provide a more granular view of its spending efficiency across programs, administration, and fundraising.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Institute For Community Living Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 88%
  • fundraising: 2%

According to IRS 990 filings, Institute For Community Living Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 88%, fundraising: 2%. With 88% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$188.6MTotal Revenue
$186.2MTotal Expenses
$179.5MTotal Assets
$164.6MTotal Liabilities
$14.9MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $2.4M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 91.7%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The provided data consistently reports 0% for Officer Compensation across all filing periods, which is unusual for an organization of this size ($192 million in revenue). This suggests that executive compensation might be reported under different categories or that the provided summary data is incomplete regarding this specific detail, requiring a review of the full 990 for clarity.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Institute For Community Living Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Officer compensation consistently reported as 0% in summary data, requiring further investigation in full 990 for transparency.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Institute For Community Living Inc:

  • Consistent and significant revenue growth over the past decade, from $88.5M in 2014 to $192M currently.
  • Strong financial stability with growing assets, from $69.5M in 2014 to $162M currently.
  • Efficient expense management, with expenses closely tracking revenue year-over-year (e.g., 98.7% of revenue in 202306).
  • Healthy asset-to-liability ratio, indicating a solid financial foundation.

Frequently Asked Questions about Institute For Community Living Inc

Is Institute For Community Living Inc a legitimate charity?

Institute For Community Living Inc (EIN: 133306195) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $192.0M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Institute For Community Living Inc spend its money?

Institute For Community Living Inc directs 88% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 2%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Institute For Community Living Inc tax-deductible?

Institute For Community Living Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 133306195). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Institute For Community Living Inc CEO make?

Institute For Community Living Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $192 annually. The organization reported $192.0M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Institute For Community Living Inc's spending goes to programs?

Institute For Community Living Inc directs 88% to programs, 2% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Institute For Community Living Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Institute For Community Living Inc is above average for NTEE category F33 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Institute For Community Living Inc located?

Institute For Community Living Inc is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 133306195. It is classified under NTEE code F33.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Institute For Community Living Inc have?

Institute For Community Living Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $192.0M in total revenue.

Is Institute For Community Living Inc financially stable?

Yes, the organization appears financially stable, demonstrating consistent revenue growth from $88.5 million in 2014 to $192 million currently, and a healthy asset base of $162 million, which has grown significantly over the past decade.

How efficiently does Institute For Community Living Inc spend its money?

The organization appears to spend its money efficiently, with expenses consistently tracking very closely to revenue. For example, in the 202306 period, expenses were $186,196,613 against revenues of $188,614,121, indicating a high proportion of funds are utilized for operations.

What is the trend in the organization's assets and liabilities?

Assets have shown strong growth, increasing from $69.5 million in 2014 to $162 million currently. Liabilities have also increased but at a slower rate, maintaining a healthy asset-to-liability ratio (e.g., $179.5M assets vs. $164.6M liabilities in 202306), indicating a solid financial position.

Why is officer compensation reported as 0%?

The consistent reporting of 0% for Officer Compensation in the provided summary data is unusual for an organization of this scale. This may indicate that compensation is reported under different expense categories or that the summary data is incomplete, warranting a review of the full IRS 990 for detailed executive compensation information.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Institute For Community Living Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Institute For Community Living Inc's revenue has grown by 128.3%, moving from $82.6M to $188.6M. Total assets increased by 169.6% over the same period, from $66.6M to $179.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 123.9%, from $83.2M to $186.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Institute For Community Living Inc reported a surplus of $2.4M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $164.6M in liabilities against $179.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 91.7%), resulting in net assets of $14.9M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $188.6M $186.2M $179.5M $164.6M
2022 $161.3M $159.9M $148.7M $136.3M View 990
2021 $135.8M $133.5M $142.4M $131.4M View 990
2020 $123.9M $122.6M $98.9M $85.8M View 990
2019 $115.0M $113.9M $96.4M $84.5M View 990
2018 $103.7M $102.9M $93.2M $82.5M View 990
2017 $96.9M $96.1M $89.9M $75.9M View 990
2016 $95.4M $91.6M $89.8M $76.7M View 990
2015 $91.2M $91.2M $70.0M $60.7M View 990
2014 $88.6M $86.6M $69.5M $60.3M View 990
2013 $86.9M $85.4M $62.3M $54.5M View 990
2012 $84.9M $84.1M $70.3M $64.5M View 990
2011 $82.6M $83.2M $66.6M $61.1M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $188.6M, expenses of $186.2M, and assets of $179.5M (revenue +16.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $161.3M, expenses of $159.9M, and assets of $148.7M (revenue +18.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $135.8M, expenses of $133.5M, and assets of $142.4M (revenue +9.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $123.9M, expenses of $122.6M, and assets of $98.9M (revenue +7.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $115.0M, expenses of $113.9M, and assets of $96.4M (revenue +10.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $103.7M, expenses of $102.9M, and assets of $93.2M (revenue +7.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $96.9M, expenses of $96.1M, and assets of $89.9M (revenue +1.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $95.4M, expenses of $91.6M, and assets of $89.8M (revenue +4.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $91.2M, expenses of $91.2M, and assets of $70.0M (revenue +3.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $88.6M, expenses of $86.6M, and assets of $69.5M (revenue +1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $86.9M, expenses of $85.4M, and assets of $62.3M (revenue +2.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $84.9M, expenses of $84.1M, and assets of $70.3M (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $82.6M, expenses of $83.2M, and assets of $66.6M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Institute For Community Living Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Institute For Community Living Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE F33)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code F33.

View all F33 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State