Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc
Interfaith Caregivers: Strong Reserves, Low Program Spending
EIN: 223069127 · Haddonfield, NJ · NTEE: P81Z · Updated: 2026-04-04
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $389K |
| Total Expenses | $254K |
| Program Spending | 33% |
| Net Assets | $1.2M |
| Transparency Score | 70/100 |
Is Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc directs 33% of its spending to programs. This falls below the 65% benchmark. Donors may want to investigate further.
About Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc
Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc (EIN: 223069127) is a nonprofit organization based in Haddonfield, NJ, classified under NTEE code P81Z. The organization reported total revenue of $389K and total assets of $1.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 35 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 12.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $771K |
| Total Expenses | $254K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$517K |
| Total Assets | $1.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $1K |
| Net Assets | $1.2M |
| Operating Margin | 67.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 55.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc reported a surplus of $517K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 55.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.1% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 12.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +202.8% | +31.6% | +79.3% |
| 2022 | -9.1% | -9.8% | +8.8% |
| 2021 | +6.3% | +0.8% | +18.8% |
| 2020 | +23.5% | -5.1% | +12.6% |
| 2019 | -18.1% | +5.7% | +7.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1991 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc with a Mission Score of 70 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 33%
- programs: 33%
- fundraising: 34%
According to IRS 990 filings, Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 33%, programs: 33%, fundraising: 34%. Only 33% is directed toward programs, which may warrant further investigation by donors.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $517K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is not explicitly detailed in the provided data, but overall expenses are relatively low, suggesting reasonable compensation practices.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Program spending (33%) is significantly lower than administrative (33%) and fundraising (34%) expenses in 2023, raising questions about direct impact.
- A substantial increase in revenue from $254,439 in 2022 to $770,564 in 2023, with a disproportionately small increase in program expenses, warrants further investigation into how new funds are being utilized.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc:
- Consistent financial reporting over several years.
- Healthy and growing asset base, increasing from $381,326 in 2016 to $1,171,318 in 2023, indicating strong financial stability.
- No reported lobbying activities, suggesting a focus on direct mission rather than political influence.
Frequently Asked Questions about Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc
Is Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc a legitimate charity?
Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc (EIN: 223069127) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 70/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $389K. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc spend its money?
Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc directs 33% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 34%. This falls below the 65% benchmark.
Are donations to Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc tax-deductible?
Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 223069127). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc's spending goes to programs?
Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc directs 33% to programs, 34% to fundraising. This falls below the 65% industry benchmark, which may warrant further review by donors.
How does Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 70/100 (Good), Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc is above average for NTEE category P81Z nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc located?
Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc is headquartered in Haddonfield, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 223069127. It is classified under NTEE code P81Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc have?
Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $389K in total revenue.
What does Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc do?
Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc is a nonprofit organization in the Human Services sector, located in Haddonfield, New Jersey. It is classified under NTEE code P81Z.
How much revenue does Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc have?
Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc reported total revenue of $389,398. Based on 13 IRS 990 filings on record.
What are Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc's total assets?
Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc holds total assets of $1,332,944 as reported in IRS 990 filings.
Where is Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc located?
Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc is based in Haddonfield, New Jersey.
What is Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc's EIN?
Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 223069127. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.
What type of nonprofit is Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc?
Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc is classified under NTEE code P81Z (Human Services).
Is Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc a registered 501(c)(3)?
Yes, Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc is recognized as a tax-exempt organization by the IRS. EIN: 223069127.
Does Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc file IRS Form 990?
Yes, Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc has 13 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202312.
What was Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc's revenue in 2023?
In the 202312 filing period, Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc reported total revenue of $770,564, total expenses of $253,981, and net assets of $1,171,318.
Is Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc's revenue growing or declining?
Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc's revenue is growing. Revenue went from $254,439 (202212) to $770,564 (202312), a +202.8% change. Based on 13 filings on record.
What is Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc's most recent 990 filing?
The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc covers tax period 202312. It shows revenue of $770,564, expenses of $253,981, total assets of $1,171,318, and liabilities of $1,337.
How much does Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc spend on programs vs administration?
Based on IRS 990 analysis, Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc allocates approximately 33% of expenses to program services, 33% to administrative costs, and 34% to fundraising. Overhead costs appear high relative to program spending.
Is Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc a trustworthy charity?
Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 70/100 (Good). 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted.
What are the red flags for Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc?
The following concerns were identified: Program spending (33%) is significantly lower than administrative (33%) and fundraising (34%) expenses in 2023, raising questions about direct impact.. A substantial increase in revenue from $254,439 in 2022 to $770,564 in 2023, with a disproportionately small increase in program expenses, warrants further investigation into how new funds are being utilized.. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.
What are Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc's strengths?
Positive indicators for Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc include: Consistent financial reporting over several years.. Healthy and growing asset base, increasing from $381,326 in 2016 to $1,171,318 in 2023, indicating strong financial stability.. No reported lobbying activities, suggesting a focus on direct mission rather than political influence.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.
How does Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc compensate executives?
Executive compensation is not explicitly detailed in the provided data, but overall expenses are relatively low, suggesting reasonable compensation practices. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.
Given the significant increase in revenue in 2023 ($770,564) and substantial assets ($1,171,318), why is the percentage of program spending so low compared to administrative and fundraising costs?
The data shows program expenses at $253,981 in 2023, while administrative and fundraising combined are $516,583. This suggests a potential accumulation of reserves or a shift in operational strategy that isn't directly reflected in program delivery for the reported year.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc's revenue has grown by 288.6%, moving from $198K to $771K. Total assets increased by 223.5% over the same period, from $362K to $1.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 37.4%, from $185K to $254K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc reported a surplus of $517K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1K in liabilities against $1.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%), resulting in net assets of $1.2M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $771K | $254K | $1.2M | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $254K | $193K | $653K | $0 | — | — |
| 2021 | $280K | $214K | $600K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $263K | $212K | $505K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $213K | $224K | $449K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $260K | $212K | $419K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $204K | $208K | $397K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $207K | $201K | $381K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $196K | $200K | $374K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $200K | $192K | $374K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $205K | $190K | $351K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $179K | $178K | $371K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $198K | $185K | $362K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $771K, expenses of $254K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +202.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $254K, expenses of $193K, and assets of $653K (revenue -9.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $280K, expenses of $214K, and assets of $600K (revenue +6.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $263K, expenses of $212K, and assets of $505K (revenue +23.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $213K, expenses of $224K, and assets of $449K (revenue -18.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $260K, expenses of $212K, and assets of $419K (revenue +27.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $204K, expenses of $208K, and assets of $397K (revenue -1.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $207K, expenses of $201K, and assets of $381K (revenue +5.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $196K, expenses of $200K, and assets of $374K (revenue -2.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $200K, expenses of $192K, and assets of $374K (revenue -2.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $205K, expenses of $190K, and assets of $351K (revenue +14.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $179K, expenses of $178K, and assets of $371K (revenue -9.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $198K, expenses of $185K, and assets of $362K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Interfaith Caregivers Of Haddonfield Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.