Interfaith Youth Chapel Inc
EIN: 472053561 · North Logan, UT
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Expenses | $217 |
| Net Assets | $464K |
Is Interfaith Youth Chapel Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Interfaith Youth Chapel Inc
Interfaith Youth Chapel Inc (EIN: 472053561) is a nonprofit organization based in North Logan, UT. The organization reported total revenue of $0 and total assets of $0 according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Interfaith Youth Chapel Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Interfaith Youth Chapel Inc is a small nonprofit, with 3 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2016–2018). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 86.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2018)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $235K |
| Total Expenses | $217 |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$235K |
| Total Assets | $464K |
| Net Assets | $464K |
| Operating Margin | 99.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 25634.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2018, Interfaith Youth Chapel Inc reported a surplus of $235K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 25634.7 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 3 years of filings (2016–2018), Interfaith Youth Chapel Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 86.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | +1026.9% | +44.7% | +102.7% |
| 2017 | -69.1% | -91.2% | +10.0% |
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Interfaith Youth Chapel Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Interfaith Youth Chapel Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2018)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $235K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Interfaith Youth Chapel Inc
Is Interfaith Youth Chapel Inc a legitimate charity?
Interfaith Youth Chapel Inc (EIN: 472053561) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Utah. It has 3 years of IRS 990 filings on record. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Interfaith Youth Chapel Inc spend its money?
Interfaith Youth Chapel Inc reported its financials in IRS 990 filings. 3 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Interfaith Youth Chapel Inc tax-deductible?
Interfaith Youth Chapel Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 472053561). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Interfaith Youth Chapel Inc located?
Interfaith Youth Chapel Inc is headquartered in North Logan, Utah and files with the IRS under EIN 472053561.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Interfaith Youth Chapel Inc have?
Interfaith Youth Chapel Inc has 3 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. Additional filing years may become available as the IRS releases new data.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Interfaith Youth Chapel Inc showing financial trends over 3 years of public records:
Over 3 years of IRS 990 filings (2016–2018), Interfaith Youth Chapel Inc's revenue has grown by 247.7%, moving from $68K to $235K. Total assets increased by 122.8% over the same period, from $208K to $464K. Total functional expenses fell by 87.3%, from $2K to $217. In its most recent filing year (2018), Interfaith Youth Chapel Inc reported a surplus of $235K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | $235K | $217 | $464K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $21K | $150 | $229K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $68K | $2K | $208K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2018: Revenue of $235K, expenses of $217, and assets of $464K (revenue +1026.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $21K, expenses of $150, and assets of $229K (revenue -69.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $68K, expenses of $2K, and assets of $208K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Interfaith Youth Chapel Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Interfaith Youth Chapel Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.