International Fire Suppression Alliance Ltd
EIN: 522154784 · Green Bay, WI · NTEE: S03
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $606K |
| Total Expenses | $476K |
| Net Assets | $1.5M |
Is International Fire Suppression Alliance Ltd Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About International Fire Suppression Alliance Ltd
International Fire Suppression Alliance Ltd (EIN: 522154784) is a nonprofit organization based in Green Bay, WI, classified under NTEE code S03. The organization reported total revenue of $606K and total assets of $1.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of International Fire Suppression Alliance Ltd's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
International Fire Suppression Alliance Ltd is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 26 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023).
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $451K |
| Total Expenses | $476K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-25,196 |
| Total Assets | $1.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $488K |
| Net Assets | $1.5M |
| Operating Margin | -5.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 25.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 49.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, International Fire Suppression Alliance Ltd reported a deficit of $25K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 49.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 25.1% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +8.6% | +2.7% | +4.5% |
| 2022 | -1.9% | +60.9% | -9.1% |
| 2021 | -54.5% | -13.3% | +16.0% |
| 2020 | +120.6% | +8.0% | +7.8% |
| 2019 | +8.3% | +3.1% | +5.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2000 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for International Fire Suppression Alliance Ltd has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates International Fire Suppression Alliance Ltd with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $25K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 25.1%.
Frequently Asked Questions about International Fire Suppression Alliance Ltd
Is International Fire Suppression Alliance Ltd a legitimate charity?
International Fire Suppression Alliance Ltd (EIN: 522154784) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Wisconsin. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $606K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does International Fire Suppression Alliance Ltd spend its money?
International Fire Suppression Alliance Ltd reported $606K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to International Fire Suppression Alliance Ltd tax-deductible?
International Fire Suppression Alliance Ltd is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 522154784). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is International Fire Suppression Alliance Ltd located?
International Fire Suppression Alliance Ltd is headquartered in Green Bay, Wisconsin and files with the IRS under EIN 522154784. It is classified under NTEE code S03.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does International Fire Suppression Alliance Ltd have?
International Fire Suppression Alliance Ltd has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $606K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for International Fire Suppression Alliance Ltd showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Total assets increased by 131.6% over the same period, from $839K to $1.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), International Fire Suppression Alliance Ltd reported a deficit of $25K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $488K in liabilities against $1.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 25.1%), resulting in net assets of $1.5M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $451K | $476K | $1.9M | $488K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $415K | $464K | $1.9M | $379K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $423K | $288K | $2.0M | $516K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $931K | $333K | $1.8M | $369K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $422K | $308K | $1.6M | $384K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $390K | $299K | $1.6M | $420K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $391K | $171K | $1.5M | $451K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $471K | $309K | $1.3M | $437K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $364K | $289K | $1.1M | $412K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $313K | $445K | $667K | $78K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $201K | $377K | $992K | $271K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $0 | $0 | $839K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $451K, expenses of $476K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +8.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $415K, expenses of $464K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue -1.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $423K, expenses of $288K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -54.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $931K, expenses of $333K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +120.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $422K, expenses of $308K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +8.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $390K, expenses of $299K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -0.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $391K, expenses of $171K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -16.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $471K, expenses of $309K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +29.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $364K, expenses of $289K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +16.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $313K, expenses of $445K, and assets of $667K (revenue +55.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $201K, expenses of $377K, and assets of $992K.
- 2012: Revenue of $0, expenses of $0, and assets of $839K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for International Fire Suppression Alliance Ltd:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for International Fire Suppression Alliance Ltd is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.