Invest Buffalo Niagara Inc
Invest Buffalo Niagara Inc. reports a $374,233 deficit in its latest fiscal period despite consistent revenue.
EIN: 161579523 · Buffalo, NY · NTEE: S41 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.8M |
| Total Expenses | $2.3M |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $1.5M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Invest Buffalo Niagara Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Invest Buffalo Niagara Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Invest Buffalo Niagara Inc
Invest Buffalo Niagara Inc (EIN: 161579523) is a nonprofit organization based in Buffalo, NY, classified under NTEE code S41. The organization reported total revenue of $1.8M and total assets of $1.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Invest Buffalo Niagara Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Invest Buffalo Niagara Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 25 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.0M |
| Total Expenses | $2.3M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-374,233 |
| Total Assets | $1.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $313K |
| Net Assets | $1.5M |
| Operating Margin | -19.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 17.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 9.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Invest Buffalo Niagara Inc reported a deficit of $374K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 9.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 17.3% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Invest Buffalo Niagara Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -12.5% | +18.5% | -13.7% |
| 2022 | +5.6% | +25.6% | +25.3% |
| 2021 | -2.5% | -24.8% | +32.1% |
| 2020 | +10.7% | +6.7% | +13.7% |
| 2019 | -10.1% | -0.7% | +0.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2001 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Invest Buffalo Niagara Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Invest Buffalo Niagara Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $374K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 17.3%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers received compensation from the organization, which is highly unusual for an organization of this size and revenue, suggesting either pro-bono leadership or compensation is reported differently.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Invest Buffalo Niagara Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Expenses exceeded revenue by $374,233 in the latest fiscal period (202306), indicating a deficit.
- Recurring instances of expenses surpassing revenue in multiple past filings (e.g., 201606, 201506, 201406), suggesting potential for inconsistent financial management.
- Consistent 0% officer compensation across all filings is highly unusual for an organization with over $1.8 million in annual revenue and may warrant further investigation into how leadership is compensated or structured.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Invest Buffalo Niagara Inc:
- Consistent revenue generation, averaging around $2 million annually over the past decade.
- Growing asset base, indicating financial health and capacity.
- Excellent transparency with 13 available IRS 990 filings.
- Zero reported officer compensation, suggesting a strong commitment to mission-focused spending and efficient use of funds at the executive level.
Frequently Asked Questions about Invest Buffalo Niagara Inc
Is Invest Buffalo Niagara Inc a legitimate charity?
Invest Buffalo Niagara Inc (EIN: 161579523) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.8M. 3 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Invest Buffalo Niagara Inc spend its money?
Invest Buffalo Niagara Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Invest Buffalo Niagara Inc tax-deductible?
Invest Buffalo Niagara Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 161579523). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Invest Buffalo Niagara Inc's spending goes to programs?
Invest Buffalo Niagara Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Invest Buffalo Niagara Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Invest Buffalo Niagara Inc is above average for NTEE category S41 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Invest Buffalo Niagara Inc located?
Invest Buffalo Niagara Inc is headquartered in Buffalo, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 161579523. It is classified under NTEE code S41.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Invest Buffalo Niagara Inc have?
Invest Buffalo Niagara Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.8M in total revenue.
Is Invest Buffalo Niagara Inc. financially stable?
While the organization has consistent revenue and growing assets, it has experienced periods where expenses exceeded revenue, including a $374,233 deficit in the latest 202306 filing. This suggests a need for careful financial management to maintain long-term stability.
How does Invest Buffalo Niagara Inc. manage executive compensation?
All available IRS 990 filings consistently report 0% officer compensation, which is a strong indicator of efficient resource allocation and a commitment to directing funds towards its mission.
What is the trend in the organization's assets?
Invest Buffalo Niagara Inc.'s assets have shown a positive growth trend, increasing from $1,116,267 in 201906 to $1,812,967 in 202306, indicating a strengthening balance sheet.
Does the organization have high liabilities?
Liabilities have fluctuated but remain relatively low compared to assets. In the latest filing (202306), liabilities were $313,347 against assets of $1,812,967, indicating a healthy financial position.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Invest Buffalo Niagara Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Invest Buffalo Niagara Inc's revenue has grown by 5.1%, moving from $1.9M to $2.0M. Total assets increased by 3.1% over the same period, from $1.8M to $1.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 17.9%, from $2.0M to $2.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Invest Buffalo Niagara Inc reported a deficit of $374K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $313K in liabilities against $1.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 17.3%), resulting in net assets of $1.5M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.0M | $2.3M | $1.8M | $313K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $2.2M | $2.0M | $2.1M | $227K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $2.1M | $1.6M | $1.7M | $72K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $2.2M | $2.1M | $1.3M | $215K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $2.0M | $1.9M | $1.1M | $154K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $2.2M | $2.0M | $1.1M | $164K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $2.2M | $2.1M | $874K | $143K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.9M | $2.3M | $1.1M | $417K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.8M | $2.0M | $1.2M | $129K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.9M | $2.0M | $1.4M | $97K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.9M | $2.1M | $1.5M | $61K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.8M | $1.9M | $1.7M | $58K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.9M | $2.0M | $1.8M | $43K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -12.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +5.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -2.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +10.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -10.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +-0.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $874K (revenue +12.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +9.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -6.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -0.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +5.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -3.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $1.8M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Invest Buffalo Niagara Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Invest Buffalo Niagara Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.