Invictus High School
EIN: 341899643 · Cleveland, OH · NTEE: B29
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $6.6M |
| Total Expenses | $5.3M |
| Net Assets | $578K |
Is Invictus High School Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Invictus High School
Invictus High School (EIN: 341899643) is a nonprofit organization based in Cleveland, OH, classified under NTEE code B29. The organization reported total revenue of $6.6M and total assets of $6.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Invictus High School's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Invictus High School is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 23 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $5.7M |
| Total Expenses | $5.3M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$435K |
| Total Assets | $6.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $5.6M |
| Net Assets | $578K |
| Operating Margin | 7.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 90.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 14.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Invictus High School reported a surplus of $435K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 14.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 90.6% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2011–2023), Invictus High School's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +9.2% | +16.9% | +4.0% |
| 2022 | +11.6% | +0.4% | +33.4% |
| 2021 | -1.1% | -13.7% | +4.6% |
| 2020 | +2.1% | +9.4% | -5.4% |
| 2019 | +23.7% | +14.9% | +29.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2003 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Invictus High School has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Invictus High School with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $435K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 90.6%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Invictus High School
Is Invictus High School a legitimate charity?
Invictus High School (EIN: 341899643) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Ohio. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $6.6M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Invictus High School spend its money?
Invictus High School reported $6.6M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Invictus High School tax-deductible?
Invictus High School is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 341899643). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Invictus High School located?
Invictus High School is headquartered in Cleveland, Ohio and files with the IRS under EIN 341899643. It is classified under NTEE code B29.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Invictus High School have?
Invictus High School has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $6.6M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Invictus High School showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Invictus High School's revenue has grown by 126%, moving from $2.5M to $5.7M. Total assets increased by 859.9% over the same period, from $642K to $6.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 104.1%, from $2.6M to $5.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Invictus High School reported a surplus of $435K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $5.6M in liabilities against $6.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 90.6%), resulting in net assets of $578K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $5.7M | $5.3M | $6.2M | $5.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $5.2M | $4.5M | $5.9M | $5.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $4.7M | $4.5M | $4.4M | $5.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $4.7M | $5.2M | $4.2M | $5.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $4.6M | $4.8M | $4.5M | $4.8M | — | — |
| 2017 | $3.8M | $4.2M | $3.5M | $4.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $3.6M | $3.5M | $2.7M | $2.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $3.2M | $2.5M | $1.3M | $1.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.7M | $1.5M | $492K | $339K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $878K | $1.2M | $341K | $399K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $2.1M | $2.4M | $464K | $224K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $2.5M | $2.6M | $642K | $143K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $5.7M, expenses of $5.3M, and assets of $6.2M (revenue +9.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $5.2M, expenses of $4.5M, and assets of $5.9M (revenue +11.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $4.7M, expenses of $4.5M, and assets of $4.4M (revenue -1.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $4.7M, expenses of $5.2M, and assets of $4.2M (revenue +2.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $4.6M, expenses of $4.8M, and assets of $4.5M (revenue +23.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $3.8M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $3.5M (revenue +5.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +9.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +86.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $492K (revenue +97.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $878K, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $341K (revenue -58.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $464K (revenue -16.2% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $642K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Invictus High School:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Invictus High School is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.