Iota Club Of Theta Xi
EIN: 237160343 · Saint Charles, MO · NTEE: B83
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $395K |
| Total Expenses | $90K |
| Net Assets | $1.9M |
Is Iota Club Of Theta Xi Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Iota Club Of Theta Xi
Iota Club Of Theta Xi (EIN: 237160343) is a nonprofit organization based in Saint Charles, MO, classified under NTEE code B83. The organization reported total revenue of $395K and total assets of $1.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Iota Club Of Theta Xi's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Iota Club Of Theta Xi is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 12.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2022)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $210K |
| Total Expenses | $90K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$120K |
| Total Assets | $1.9M |
| Net Assets | $1.9M |
| Operating Margin | 57.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 253.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2022, Iota Club Of Theta Xi reported a surplus of $120K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 253.4 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2011–2022), Iota Club Of Theta Xi's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 12.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | +0.7% | +74.6% | +6.7% |
| 2021 | +32.5% | -13.6% | +9.6% |
| 2020 | -30.0% | -19.1% | +6.4% |
| 2019 | +81.5% | -28.2% | +10.8% |
| 2018 | +21.2% | +25.4% | +1.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2005 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Iota Club Of Theta Xi has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Iota Club Of Theta Xi with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2022)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $120K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Iota Club Of Theta Xi
Is Iota Club Of Theta Xi a legitimate charity?
Iota Club Of Theta Xi (EIN: 237160343) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $395K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Iota Club Of Theta Xi spend its money?
Iota Club Of Theta Xi reported $395K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Iota Club Of Theta Xi tax-deductible?
Iota Club Of Theta Xi is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 237160343). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Iota Club Of Theta Xi located?
Iota Club Of Theta Xi is headquartered in Saint Charles, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 237160343. It is classified under NTEE code B83.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Iota Club Of Theta Xi have?
Iota Club Of Theta Xi has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $395K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Iota Club Of Theta Xi showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2022), Iota Club Of Theta Xi's revenue has grown by 257.9%, moving from $59K to $210K. Total assets increased by 74.3% over the same period, from $1.1M to $1.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 33.9%, from $67K to $90K. In its most recent filing year (2022), Iota Club Of Theta Xi reported a surplus of $120K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $210K | $90K | $1.9M | $0 | — | — |
| 2021 | $209K | $52K | $1.8M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $158K | $60K | $1.6M | $0 | — | — |
| 2019 | $225K | $74K | $1.5M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $124K | $103K | $1.4M | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $102K | $82K | $1.4M | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $85K | $48K | $1.3M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $168K | $78K | $1.3M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $142K | $83K | $1.2M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $127K | $81K | $1.2M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $52K | $38K | $1.1M | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $59K | $67K | $1.1M | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2022: Revenue of $210K, expenses of $90K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $209K, expenses of $52K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +32.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $158K, expenses of $60K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -30.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $225K, expenses of $74K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +81.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $124K, expenses of $103K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +21.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $102K, expenses of $82K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +19.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $85K, expenses of $48K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -49.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $168K, expenses of $78K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +18.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $142K, expenses of $83K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +12.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $127K, expenses of $81K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +144.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $52K, expenses of $38K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -11.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $59K, expenses of $67K, and assets of $1.1M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Iota Club Of Theta Xi:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Iota Club Of Theta Xi is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.