Iowa Golf Course Supts Assn
EIN: 426064673 · Des Moines, IA
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $151K |
| Total Expenses | $101K |
| Net Assets | $83K |
Is Iowa Golf Course Supts Assn Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Iowa Golf Course Supts Assn
Iowa Golf Course Supts Assn (EIN: 426064673) is a nonprofit organization based in Des Moines, IA. The organization reported total revenue of $151K and total assets of $150K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Iowa Golf Course Supts Assn's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Iowa Golf Course Supts Assn is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 63 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $113K |
| Total Expenses | $101K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$12K |
| Total Assets | $99K |
| Total Liabilities | $16K |
| Net Assets | $83K |
| Operating Margin | 10.7% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 15.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 11.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Iowa Golf Course Supts Assn reported a surplus of $12K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 11.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 15.9% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Iowa Golf Course Supts Assn's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +53.9% | +9.9% | +33.2% |
| 2022 | -12.3% | +31.2% | -17.6% |
| 2021 | +1.0% | -12.2% | +10.3% |
| 2020 | -17.6% | -23.1% | -1.3% |
| 2019 | -14.7% | -4.5% | +5.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1963 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Iowa Golf Course Supts Assn has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Iowa Golf Course Supts Assn with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $12K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 15.9%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Iowa Golf Course Supts Assn
Is Iowa Golf Course Supts Assn a legitimate charity?
Iowa Golf Course Supts Assn (EIN: 426064673) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Iowa. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $151K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Iowa Golf Course Supts Assn spend its money?
Iowa Golf Course Supts Assn reported $151K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Iowa Golf Course Supts Assn tax-deductible?
Iowa Golf Course Supts Assn is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 426064673). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Iowa Golf Course Supts Assn located?
Iowa Golf Course Supts Assn is headquartered in Des Moines, Iowa and files with the IRS under EIN 426064673.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Iowa Golf Course Supts Assn have?
Iowa Golf Course Supts Assn has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $151K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Iowa Golf Course Supts Assn showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Iowa Golf Course Supts Assn's revenue has grown by 25.1%, moving from $91K to $113K. Total assets increased by 7.3% over the same period, from $92K to $99K. Total functional expenses rose by 10.1%, from $92K to $101K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Iowa Golf Course Supts Assn reported a surplus of $12K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $16K in liabilities against $99K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 15.9%), resulting in net assets of $83K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $113K | $101K | $99K | $16K | — | — |
| 2022 | $74K | $92K | $74K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $84K | $70K | $90K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $83K | $80K | $82K | $5K | — | — |
| 2019 | $101K | $104K | $83K | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $118K | $109K | $79K | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $130K | $121K | $83K | $23K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $80K | $96K | $88K | $39K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $64K | $79K | $83K | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $80K | $76K | $101K | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $82K | $79K | $99K | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $90K | $87K | $99K | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $91K | $92K | $92K | $14K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $113K, expenses of $101K, and assets of $99K (revenue +53.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $74K, expenses of $92K, and assets of $74K (revenue -12.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $84K, expenses of $70K, and assets of $90K (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $83K, expenses of $80K, and assets of $82K (revenue -17.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $101K, expenses of $104K, and assets of $83K (revenue -14.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $118K, expenses of $109K, and assets of $79K (revenue -9.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $130K, expenses of $121K, and assets of $83K (revenue +63.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $80K, expenses of $96K, and assets of $88K (revenue +24.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $64K, expenses of $79K, and assets of $83K (revenue -19.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $80K, expenses of $76K, and assets of $101K (revenue -2.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $82K, expenses of $79K, and assets of $99K (revenue -8.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $90K, expenses of $87K, and assets of $99K (revenue -0.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $91K, expenses of $92K, and assets of $92K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Iowa Golf Course Supts Assn:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Iowa Golf Course Supts Assn is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.