Iris Network

Iris Network shows consistent asset growth and stable operations with no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 10196359 · Portland, ME · Updated: 2026-03-28

$3.6MRevenue
$3.2MGross Revenue
$10.4MAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
Iris Network Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$3.6M
Total Expenses$2.4M
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$7.6M
Transparency Score85/100

Is Iris Network Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Iris Network directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Iris Network

Iris Network (EIN: 10196359) is a nonprofit organization based in Portland, ME. The organization reported total revenue of $3.6M and total assets of $10.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Iris Network's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

90Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Iris Network is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 90 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.6M
Total Expenses$2.4M
Surplus / Deficit+$197K
Total Assets$9.4M
Total Liabilities$1.8M
Net Assets$7.6M
Operating Margin7.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio19.3%
Months of Reserves47.2 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Iris Network reported a surplus of $197K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 47.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 19.3% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2011–2023), Iris Network's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-63.7%+7.9%+2.9%
2022+166.4%+2.9%+180.7%
2021+20.6%-3.2%+12.0%
2020+4.5%-4.1%-11.0%
2019-13.8%-14.8%-2.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1936

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

The Iris Network demonstrates a generally stable financial position with consistent revenue streams, though there was a notable spike in revenue in 2022 to $7,149,596, which then normalized to $2,596,794 in 2023. The organization has shown a healthy growth in assets, increasing from $2,127,227 in 2014 to $9,430,770 in 2023, indicating good financial management and accumulation of resources. Their spending efficiency appears strong, with expenses generally below or close to revenue, suggesting responsible use of funds. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings indicates a high level of transparency regarding executive pay, or that executive compensation is not reported in this category, which warrants further investigation.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Iris Network with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Iris Network allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.6MTotal Revenue
$2.4MTotal Expenses
$9.4MTotal Assets
$1.8MTotal Liabilities
$7.6MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $197K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 19.3%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The Iris Network consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which suggests either that no officers receive compensation, or that compensation is reported under different categories, requiring deeper scrutiny of their Form 990s for full transparency.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Iris Network's IRS 990 filings:

  • Unexplained significant revenue fluctuation in 2022
  • Lack of detailed officer compensation reporting (0% across all filings may indicate reporting under other categories)

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Iris Network:

  • Consistent asset growth from $2.1M in 2014 to $9.4M in 2023
  • Expenses generally below or close to revenue, indicating responsible financial management
  • Long history of IRS 990 filings (14 filings) demonstrating consistent reporting
  • Positive net assets (Assets exceed Liabilities) across all reported periods

Frequently Asked Questions about Iris Network

Is Iris Network a legitimate charity?

Iris Network (EIN: 10196359) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maine. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.6M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Iris Network spend its money?

Iris Network directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Iris Network tax-deductible?

Iris Network is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 10196359). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Iris Network's spending goes to programs?

Iris Network directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is Iris Network located?

Iris Network is headquartered in Portland, Maine and files with the IRS under EIN 10196359.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Iris Network have?

Iris Network has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.6M in total revenue.

Is Iris Network a good charity?

Based on the provided data, Iris Network appears to be a financially sound organization with consistent asset growth and responsible spending. The lack of reported officer compensation is a positive sign for resource allocation, though further detail on how executive roles are compensated would provide a more complete picture.

Why was there a significant revenue spike in 2022?

The revenue for Iris Network jumped from $2,683,947 in 2021 to $7,149,596 in 2022, then decreased to $2,596,794 in 2023. This significant fluctuation warrants investigation into the source of this revenue, such as a large grant, capital campaign, or specific program funding, and whether it was a one-time event.

How does Iris Network manage its liabilities?

Liabilities have fluctuated over the years, from $465,284 in 2014 to $1,819,398 in 2023. While assets have grown significantly, understanding the nature of these liabilities and the organization's strategy for managing them is important for long-term financial health.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Iris Network showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Iris Network's revenue has grown by 10.3%, moving from $2.4M to $2.6M. Total assets increased by 318% over the same period, from $2.3M to $9.4M. Total functional expenses fell by 1.7%, from $2.4M to $2.4M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Iris Network reported a surplus of $197K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1.8M in liabilities against $9.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 19.3%), resulting in net assets of $7.6M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.6M $2.4M $9.4M $1.8M View 990
2022 $7.1M $2.2M $9.2M $1.8M View 990
2021 $2.7M $2.2M $3.3M $717K View 990
2020 $2.2M $2.2M $2.9M $927K View 990
2019 $2.1M $2.3M $3.3M $1.3M View 990
2018 $2.5M $2.7M $3.3M $1.2M View 990
2017 $2.5M $2.7M $3.5M $1.1M View 990
2016 $2.6M $2.7M $3.7M $1.0M View 990
2015 $3.5M $2.4M $3.9M $1.1M View 990
2014 $2.5M $2.6M $2.1M $465K View 990
2013 $2.5M $2.5M $2.1M $310K View 990
2012 $2.3M $2.4M $2.1M $352K View 990
2011 $552K $585K $2.1M $205K View 990
2011 $2.4M $2.4M $2.3M $264K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $9.4M (revenue -63.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $7.1M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $9.2M (revenue +166.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +20.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +4.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue -13.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue -0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $3.5M (revenue -2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $3.7M (revenue -27.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $3.9M (revenue +39.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +2.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +8.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +308.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $552K, expenses of $585K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -76.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $2.3M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Iris Network:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Iris Network is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Maine

Explore more nonprofits based in Maine with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Maine nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State