Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc
Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc: Financial Health and Operational Transparency Review
EIN: 222511879 · Trenton, NJ · NTEE: F200 · Updated: 2026-04-04
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $5.2M |
| Total Expenses | $4.9M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $-529,942 |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc
Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc (EIN: 222511879) is a nonprofit organization based in Trenton, NJ, classified under NTEE code F200. The organization reported total revenue of $5.2M and total assets of $2.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 39 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $5.1M |
| Total Expenses | $4.9M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$129K |
| Total Assets | $2.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $2.6M |
| Net Assets | $-529,942 |
| Operating Margin | 2.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 126.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 4.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc reported a surplus of $129K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 4.9 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 126.2% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -9.6% | -12.0% | -3.3% |
| 2022 | +27.4% | +34.1% | -15.2% |
| 2021 | +24.3% | +11.1% | +95.7% |
| 2020 | -6.3% | -13.1% | -11.8% |
| 2019 | -13.1% | +1.2% | -42.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1987 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $129K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 126.2%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation details are not explicitly provided in the given data, preventing a specific assessment of individual salaries.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- The organization's liabilities have consistently been high relative to assets, with liabilities exceeding assets in several years (e.g., 202306: $2,555,850 liabilities vs. $2,025,908 assets).
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc:
- Despite high liabilities, the organization has consistently generated revenue over $3.5 million annually, indicating a sustained operational capacity.
- Total assets have shown growth in recent years, reaching $2,301,334 in 2023, up from $1,262,648 in 2020.
Frequently Asked Questions about Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc
Is Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc a legitimate charity?
Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc (EIN: 222511879) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $5.2M. 1 red flag identified. 2 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc spend its money?
Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc tax-deductible?
Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 222511879). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc's spending goes to programs?
Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc is above average for NTEE category F200 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc located?
Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc is headquartered in Trenton, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 222511879. It is classified under NTEE code F200.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc have?
Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $5.2M in total revenue.
What does Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc do?
Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc is a nonprofit organization in the Mental Health & Crisis Intervention sector, located in Trenton, New Jersey. It is classified under NTEE code F200.
How much revenue does Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc have?
Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc reported total revenue of $5,180,972. Based on 13 IRS 990 filings on record.
What are Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc's total assets?
Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc holds total assets of $2,301,334 as reported in IRS 990 filings.
Where is Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc located?
Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc is based in Trenton, New Jersey.
What is Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc's EIN?
Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 222511879. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.
What type of nonprofit is Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc?
Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc is classified under NTEE code F200 (Mental Health & Crisis Intervention).
Is Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc a registered 501(c)(3)?
Yes, Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc is recognized as a tax-exempt organization by the IRS. EIN: 222511879.
Does Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc file IRS Form 990?
Yes, Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc has 13 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202306.
What was Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc's revenue in 2023?
In the 202306 filing period, Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc reported total revenue of $5,054,389, total expenses of $4,924,890, and net assets of $2,025,908.
Is Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc's revenue growing or declining?
Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc's revenue is declining. Revenue went from $5,590,877 (202206) to $5,054,389 (202306), a -9.6% change. Based on 13 filings on record.
What is Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc's most recent 990 filing?
The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc covers tax period 202306. It shows revenue of $5,054,389, expenses of $4,924,890, total assets of $2,025,908, and liabilities of $2,555,850.
How much does Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc spend on programs vs administration?
Based on IRS 990 analysis, Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc allocates approximately 85% of expenses to program services, 10% to administrative costs, and 5% to fundraising. This indicates strong program focus.
Is Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc a trustworthy charity?
Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 75/100 (Good). 1 red flag identified. 2 strengths noted.
What are the red flags for Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc?
The following concerns were identified: The organization's liabilities have consistently been high relative to assets, with liabilities exceeding assets in several years (e.g., 202306: $2,555,850 liabilities vs. $2,025,908 assets).. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.
What are Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc's strengths?
Positive indicators for Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc include: Despite high liabilities, the organization has consistently generated revenue over $3.5 million annually, indicating a sustained operational capacity.. Total assets have shown growth in recent years, reaching $2,301,334 in 2023, up from $1,262,648 in 2020.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.
How does Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc compensate executives?
Executive compensation details are not explicitly provided in the given data, preventing a specific assessment of individual salaries. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.
Given the consistent trend of liabilities exceeding assets, what strategies is Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc employing to manage its long-term financial stability and reduce its debt burden?
While the provided data shows a consistent pattern of high liabilities, the specific strategies for debt management are not detailed. Further investigation into their financial statements would be needed to understand their approach to long-term financial stability.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc's revenue has grown by 12.2%, moving from $4.5M to $5.1M. Total assets decreased by 14.2% over the same period, from $2.4M to $2.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 6.9%, from $4.6M to $4.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc reported a surplus of $129K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2.6M in liabilities against $2.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 126.2%), resulting in net assets of $-529,942.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $5.1M | $4.9M | $2.0M | $2.6M | — | — |
| 2022 | $5.6M | $5.6M | $2.1M | $2.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $4.4M | $4.2M | $2.5M | $3.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $3.5M | $3.8M | $1.3M | $2.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $3.8M | $4.3M | $1.4M | $2.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $4.3M | $4.3M | $2.5M | $2.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $3.7M | $4.0M | $1.8M | $2.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $4.3M | $4.2M | $1.9M | $1.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $4.3M | $4.2M | $1.8M | $1.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $4.9M | $4.4M | $1.9M | $1.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $4.8M | $5.1M | $1.9M | $2.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $4.9M | $5.0M | $2.0M | $1.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $4.5M | $4.6M | $2.4M | $1.8M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $5.1M, expenses of $4.9M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -9.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $5.6M, expenses of $5.6M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +27.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +24.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -6.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $3.8M, expenses of $4.3M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -13.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $4.3M, expenses of $4.3M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +15.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -12.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $4.3M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue -1.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $4.3M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -11.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $4.9M, expenses of $4.4M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +1.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $4.8M, expenses of $5.1M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue -2.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $4.9M, expenses of $5.0M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +9.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $4.5M, expenses of $4.6M, and assets of $2.4M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Iron Recovery And Wellness Center Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.