Iron Workers Local 67 Defense Fund Trust
EIN: 421286484 · Des Moines, IA
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $884K |
| Total Expenses | $15K |
| Net Assets | $1.0M |
Is Iron Workers Local 67 Defense Fund Trust Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Iron Workers Local 67 Defense Fund Trust
Iron Workers Local 67 Defense Fund Trust (EIN: 421286484) is a nonprofit organization based in Des Moines, IA. The organization reported total revenue of $884K and total assets of $1.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Iron Workers Local 67 Defense Fund Trust's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Iron Workers Local 67 Defense Fund Trust is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 39 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2021). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 11.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2021)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $884K |
| Total Expenses | $15K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$869K |
| Total Assets | $1.0M |
| Net Assets | $1.0M |
| Operating Margin | 98.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 796.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2021, Iron Workers Local 67 Defense Fund Trust reported a surplus of $869K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 796.8 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 10 years of filings (2012–2021), Iron Workers Local 67 Defense Fund Trust's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 11.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | -36.9% | +18.8% | -11.3% |
| 2020 | +60.6% | -89.1% | +68.0% |
| 2019 | -21.5% | -47.7% | -15.1% |
| 2018 | +36.1% | +153.4% | -14.8% |
| 2017 | -9.6% | +11.4% | +8.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1987 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Iron Workers Local 67 Defense Fund Trust has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Iron Workers Local 67 Defense Fund Trust with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2021)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $869K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Iron Workers Local 67 Defense Fund Trust
Is Iron Workers Local 67 Defense Fund Trust a legitimate charity?
Iron Workers Local 67 Defense Fund Trust (EIN: 421286484) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Iowa. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $884K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Iron Workers Local 67 Defense Fund Trust spend its money?
Iron Workers Local 67 Defense Fund Trust reported $884K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 10 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Iron Workers Local 67 Defense Fund Trust tax-deductible?
Iron Workers Local 67 Defense Fund Trust is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 421286484). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Iron Workers Local 67 Defense Fund Trust located?
Iron Workers Local 67 Defense Fund Trust is headquartered in Des Moines, Iowa and files with the IRS under EIN 421286484.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Iron Workers Local 67 Defense Fund Trust have?
Iron Workers Local 67 Defense Fund Trust has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $884K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Iron Workers Local 67 Defense Fund Trust showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:
Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2021), Iron Workers Local 67 Defense Fund Trust's revenue has grown by 168.4%, moving from $329K to $884K. Total assets increased by 107.9% over the same period, from $495K to $1.0M. Total functional expenses fell by 53.7%, from $33K to $15K. In its most recent filing year (2021), Iron Workers Local 67 Defense Fund Trust reported a surplus of $869K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $884K | $15K | $1.0M | $0 | — | — |
| 2020 | $1.4M | $13K | $1.2M | $0 | — | — |
| 2019 | $872K | $119K | $690K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.1M | $228K | $813K | $0 | — | — |
| 2017 | $817K | $90K | $954K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $903K | $81K | $877K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $579K | $116K | $655K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $513K | $72K | $654K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $447K | $38K | $572K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $329K | $33K | $495K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2021: Revenue of $884K, expenses of $15K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -36.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $13K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +60.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $872K, expenses of $119K, and assets of $690K (revenue -21.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $228K, and assets of $813K (revenue +36.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $817K, expenses of $90K, and assets of $954K (revenue -9.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $903K, expenses of $81K, and assets of $877K (revenue +56.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $579K, expenses of $116K, and assets of $655K (revenue +12.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $513K, expenses of $72K, and assets of $654K (revenue +14.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $447K, expenses of $38K, and assets of $572K (revenue +35.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $329K, expenses of $33K, and assets of $495K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Iron Workers Local 67 Defense Fund Trust:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Iron Workers Local 67 Defense Fund Trust is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.