Iron Workers Local No 451 Vacation Fund

EIN: 611597033 · Wilmington, DE · NTEE: Y43

$8KRevenue
$6KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Y43
Iron Workers Local No 451 Vacation Fund Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$8K
Total Expenses$549K
Net Assets$13K

Is Iron Workers Local No 451 Vacation Fund Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Iron Workers Local No 451 Vacation Fund

Iron Workers Local No 451 Vacation Fund (EIN: 611597033) is a nonprofit organization based in Wilmington, DE, classified under NTEE code Y43. The organization reported total revenue of $8K and total assets of $6K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Iron Workers Local No 451 Vacation Fund's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

17Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Iron Workers Local No 451 Vacation Fund is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 17 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -4.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$545K
Total Expenses$549K
Surplus / Deficit$-3,948
Total Assets$95K
Total Liabilities$82K
Net Assets$13K
Operating Margin-0.7%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio86.1%
Months of Reserves2.1 months

Financial Health Grade: D

In 2023, Iron Workers Local No 451 Vacation Fund reported a deficit of $4K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 2.1 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 86.1% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Iron Workers Local No 451 Vacation Fund's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -4.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+2.2%+1.8%-0.7%
2022-18.5%-17.0%-22.3%
2021-5.7%-6.1%+2.0%
2020+12.4%+10.5%-7.5%
2019-28.9%-27.0%-22.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2009

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Iron Workers Local No 451 Vacation Fund has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Iron Workers Local No 451 Vacation Fund with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$545KTotal Revenue
$549KTotal Expenses
$95KTotal Assets
$82KTotal Liabilities
$13KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $4K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 86.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Iron Workers Local No 451 Vacation Fund

Is Iron Workers Local No 451 Vacation Fund a legitimate charity?

Iron Workers Local No 451 Vacation Fund (EIN: 611597033) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Delaware. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $8K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: D.

How does Iron Workers Local No 451 Vacation Fund spend its money?

Iron Workers Local No 451 Vacation Fund reported $8K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Iron Workers Local No 451 Vacation Fund tax-deductible?

Iron Workers Local No 451 Vacation Fund is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 611597033). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Iron Workers Local No 451 Vacation Fund located?

Iron Workers Local No 451 Vacation Fund is headquartered in Wilmington, Delaware and files with the IRS under EIN 611597033. It is classified under NTEE code Y43.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Iron Workers Local No 451 Vacation Fund have?

Iron Workers Local No 451 Vacation Fund has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $8K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Iron Workers Local No 451 Vacation Fund showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Iron Workers Local No 451 Vacation Fund's revenue has declined by 39.9%, moving from $906K to $545K. Total assets decreased by 89.5% over the same period, from $902K to $95K. Total functional expenses fell by 39.3%, from $904K to $549K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Iron Workers Local No 451 Vacation Fund reported a deficit of $4K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $82K in liabilities against $95K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 86.1%), resulting in net assets of $13K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $545K $549K $95K $82K View 990
2022 $533K $539K $96K $78K View 990
2021 $654K $649K $123K $100K
2020 $693K $691K $121K $102K
2019 $616K $625K $130K $114K View 990
2018 $867K $857K $167K $142K View 990
2017 $1.3M $1.3M $192K $177K View 990
2016 $802K $806K $201K $207K View 990
2015 $961K $955K $90K $91K View 990
2014 $671K $671K $146K $155K View 990
2013 $578K $584K $34K $42K View 990
2012 $731K $735K $110K $112K View 990
2011 $906K $904K $902K $900K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $545K, expenses of $549K, and assets of $95K (revenue +2.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $533K, expenses of $539K, and assets of $96K (revenue -18.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $654K, expenses of $649K, and assets of $123K (revenue -5.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $693K, expenses of $691K, and assets of $121K (revenue +12.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $616K, expenses of $625K, and assets of $130K (revenue -28.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $867K, expenses of $857K, and assets of $167K (revenue -35.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $192K (revenue +67.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $802K, expenses of $806K, and assets of $201K (revenue -16.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $961K, expenses of $955K, and assets of $90K (revenue +43.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $671K, expenses of $671K, and assets of $146K (revenue +16.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $578K, expenses of $584K, and assets of $34K (revenue -20.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $731K, expenses of $735K, and assets of $110K (revenue -19.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $906K, expenses of $904K, and assets of $902K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Iron Workers Local No 451 Vacation Fund:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Iron Workers Local No 451 Vacation Fund is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Delaware

Explore more nonprofits based in Delaware with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Delaware nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE Y43)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code Y43.

View all Y43 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State