Iron Workers Welfare Plan Of Western Pennsylvania

EIN: 250994648 · Pittsburgh, PA

$31.3MRevenue
$28.0MGross Revenue
$65.6MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Iron Workers Welfare Plan Of Western Pennsylvania Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$31.3M
Total Expenses$23.1M
Net Assets$61.7M

Is Iron Workers Welfare Plan Of Western Pennsylvania Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Iron Workers Welfare Plan Of Western Pennsylvania

Iron Workers Welfare Plan Of Western Pennsylvania (EIN: 250994648) is a nonprofit organization based in Pittsburgh, PA. The organization reported total revenue of $31.3M and total assets of $65.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Iron Workers Welfare Plan Of Western Pennsylvania's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

71Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Iron Workers Welfare Plan Of Western Pennsylvania is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 71 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$26.8M
Total Expenses$23.1M
Surplus / Deficit+$3.7M
Total Assets$61.8M
Total Liabilities$40K
Net Assets$61.7M
Operating Margin13.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.1%
Months of Reserves32.1 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Iron Workers Welfare Plan Of Western Pennsylvania reported a surplus of $3.7M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 32.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.1% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Iron Workers Welfare Plan Of Western Pennsylvania's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+1.8%-12.4%+13.4%
2022+0.4%+19.4%-11.1%
2021+8.0%-20.5%+14.1%
2020-30.4%-5.6%+0.7%
2019+19.9%+29.8%+20.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1955

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Iron Workers Welfare Plan Of Western Pennsylvania has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Iron Workers Welfare Plan Of Western Pennsylvania with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$26.8MTotal Revenue
$23.1MTotal Expenses
$61.8MTotal Assets
$40KTotal Liabilities
$61.7MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $3.7M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Iron Workers Welfare Plan Of Western Pennsylvania

Is Iron Workers Welfare Plan Of Western Pennsylvania a legitimate charity?

Iron Workers Welfare Plan Of Western Pennsylvania (EIN: 250994648) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $31.3M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Iron Workers Welfare Plan Of Western Pennsylvania spend its money?

Iron Workers Welfare Plan Of Western Pennsylvania reported $31.3M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Iron Workers Welfare Plan Of Western Pennsylvania tax-deductible?

Iron Workers Welfare Plan Of Western Pennsylvania is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 250994648). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Iron Workers Welfare Plan Of Western Pennsylvania located?

Iron Workers Welfare Plan Of Western Pennsylvania is headquartered in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 250994648.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Iron Workers Welfare Plan Of Western Pennsylvania have?

Iron Workers Welfare Plan Of Western Pennsylvania has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $31.3M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Iron Workers Welfare Plan Of Western Pennsylvania showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Iron Workers Welfare Plan Of Western Pennsylvania's revenue has grown by 16.7%, moving from $23.0M to $26.8M. Total assets increased by 63.3% over the same period, from $37.8M to $61.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 11.8%, from $20.6M to $23.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Iron Workers Welfare Plan Of Western Pennsylvania reported a surplus of $3.7M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $40K in liabilities against $61.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%), resulting in net assets of $61.7M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $26.8M $23.1M $61.8M $40K View 990
2022 $26.3M $26.4M $54.4M $68K
2021 $26.2M $22.1M $61.2M $20K View 990
2020 $24.3M $27.8M $53.7M $19K View 990
2019 $34.9M $29.4M $53.3M $19K View 990
2018 $29.1M $22.7M $44.1M $18K View 990
2017 $22.7M $24.7M $39.1M $20K View 990
2016 $17.9M $20.8M $39.0M $23K View 990
2015 $19.8M $21.8M $40.3M $47K View 990
2014 $22.2M $24.3M $43.3M $43K View 990
2013 $22.5M $19.9M $44.9M $45K View 990
2012 $23.0M $21.1M $41.7M $38K View 990
2011 $23.0M $20.6M $37.8M $60K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $26.8M, expenses of $23.1M, and assets of $61.8M (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $26.3M, expenses of $26.4M, and assets of $54.4M (revenue +0.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $26.2M, expenses of $22.1M, and assets of $61.2M (revenue +8.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $24.3M, expenses of $27.8M, and assets of $53.7M (revenue -30.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $34.9M, expenses of $29.4M, and assets of $53.3M (revenue +19.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $29.1M, expenses of $22.7M, and assets of $44.1M (revenue +28.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $22.7M, expenses of $24.7M, and assets of $39.1M (revenue +26.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $17.9M, expenses of $20.8M, and assets of $39.0M (revenue -9.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $19.8M, expenses of $21.8M, and assets of $40.3M (revenue -10.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $22.2M, expenses of $24.3M, and assets of $43.3M (revenue -1.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $22.5M, expenses of $19.9M, and assets of $44.9M (revenue -1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $23.0M, expenses of $21.1M, and assets of $41.7M (revenue +-0.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $23.0M, expenses of $20.6M, and assets of $37.8M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Iron Workers Welfare Plan Of Western Pennsylvania:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Iron Workers Welfare Plan Of Western Pennsylvania is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State