Ironbound Community Corporation
Ironbound Community Corporation: Strong Program Spending, High Executive Compensation
EIN: 221916086 · Newark, NJ · Updated: 2026-04-04
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $10.8M |
| Total Expenses | $9.9M |
| Program Spending | 89% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $345,137 |
| Net Assets | $17.3M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Ironbound Community Corporation Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Ironbound Community Corporation directs 89% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Ironbound Community Corporation
Ironbound Community Corporation (EIN: 221916086) is a nonprofit organization based in Newark, NJ. The organization reported total revenue of $10.8M and total assets of $21.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Ironbound Community Corporation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Ironbound Community Corporation is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 44 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $10.8M |
| Total Expenses | $9.9M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$903K |
| Total Assets | $20.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $3.5M |
| Net Assets | $17.3M |
| Operating Margin | 8.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 16.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 25.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Ironbound Community Corporation reported a surplus of $903K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 25.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 16.6% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Ironbound Community Corporation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +2.8% | +11.0% | +4.6% |
| 2022 | +11.6% | +17.0% | +7.1% |
| 2021 | +14.2% | -1.1% | +9.3% |
| 2020 | +0.2% | +4.6% | +2.7% |
| 2019 | +17.5% | +1.4% | +3.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1982 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Ironbound Community Corporation with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 5%
- programs: 89%
- fundraising: 6%
According to IRS 990 filings, Ironbound Community Corporation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 5%, programs: 89%, fundraising: 6%. With 89% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $903K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 16.6%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The CEO's compensation of $345,137 in 2023 represents a significant portion of administrative expenses, warranting further review relative to organizational size and mission.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Ironbound Community Corporation's IRS 990 filings:
- Executive compensation of $345,137 in 2023 appears high relative to the organization's total expenses of $9,936,489.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Ironbound Community Corporation:
- Consistently high program spending, with 89% of expenses dedicated to programs in 2023.
- Healthy and growing asset base, reaching $20,742,743 in 2023.
- Consistent revenue growth over the past several years, indicating strong donor support or program funding.
Frequently Asked Questions about Ironbound Community Corporation
Is Ironbound Community Corporation a legitimate charity?
Ironbound Community Corporation (EIN: 221916086) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $10.8M. 1 red flag identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Ironbound Community Corporation spend its money?
Ironbound Community Corporation directs 89% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 6%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Ironbound Community Corporation tax-deductible?
Ironbound Community Corporation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 221916086). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Ironbound Community Corporation CEO make?
Ironbound Community Corporation's highest-compensated officer earns $345,137 annually. The organization reported $10.8M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Ironbound Community Corporation's spending goes to programs?
Ironbound Community Corporation directs 89% to programs, 6% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Ironbound Community Corporation located?
Ironbound Community Corporation is headquartered in Newark, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 221916086.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Ironbound Community Corporation have?
Ironbound Community Corporation has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $10.8M in total revenue.
What does Ironbound Community Corporation do?
Ironbound Community Corporation is a nonprofit organization in the Unknown sector, located in Newark, New Jersey. It is classified under NTEE code Unknown.
How much revenue does Ironbound Community Corporation have?
Ironbound Community Corporation reported total revenue of $10,799,349. Based on 13 IRS 990 filings on record.
What are Ironbound Community Corporation's total assets?
Ironbound Community Corporation holds total assets of $21,189,810 as reported in IRS 990 filings.
Where is Ironbound Community Corporation located?
Ironbound Community Corporation is based in Newark, New Jersey.
What is Ironbound Community Corporation's EIN?
Ironbound Community Corporation's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 221916086. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.
What type of nonprofit is Ironbound Community Corporation?
Ironbound Community Corporation is classified under NTEE code Unknown (Unknown).
Is Ironbound Community Corporation a registered 501(c)(3)?
Ironbound Community Corporation appears in IRS records (EIN: 221916086). Check the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search for the most current determination letter status.
Does Ironbound Community Corporation file IRS Form 990?
Yes, Ironbound Community Corporation has 13 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202308.
What was Ironbound Community Corporation's revenue in 2023?
In the 202308 filing period, Ironbound Community Corporation reported total revenue of $10,839,065, total expenses of $9,936,489, and net assets of $20,742,743.
Is Ironbound Community Corporation's revenue growing or declining?
Ironbound Community Corporation's revenue is relatively stable. Revenue went from $10,541,476 (202208) to $10,839,065 (202308), a +2.8% change. Based on 13 filings on record.
What is Ironbound Community Corporation's most recent 990 filing?
The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Ironbound Community Corporation covers tax period 202308. It shows revenue of $10,839,065, expenses of $9,936,489, total assets of $20,742,743, and liabilities of $3,451,379.
How much does Ironbound Community Corporation spend on programs vs administration?
Based on IRS 990 analysis, Ironbound Community Corporation allocates approximately 89% of expenses to program services, 5% to administrative costs, and 6% to fundraising. This indicates strong program focus.
Is Ironbound Community Corporation a trustworthy charity?
Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Ironbound Community Corporation appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 85/100 (Excellent). 1 red flag identified. 3 strengths noted.
What are the red flags for Ironbound Community Corporation?
The following concerns were identified: Executive compensation of $345,137 in 2023 appears high relative to the organization's total expenses of $9,936,489.. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.
What are Ironbound Community Corporation's strengths?
Positive indicators for Ironbound Community Corporation include: Consistently high program spending, with 89% of expenses dedicated to programs in 2023.. Healthy and growing asset base, reaching $20,742,743 in 2023.. Consistent revenue growth over the past several years, indicating strong donor support or program funding.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.
How does Ironbound Community Corporation compensate executives?
The CEO's compensation of $345,137 in 2023 represents a significant portion of administrative expenses, warranting further review relative to organizational size and mission. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.
How does the organization justify the CEO's compensation of $345,137 in 2023, given the overall expense structure and the community served?
While the organization demonstrates strong program delivery, the executive compensation figure stands out. A detailed breakdown of the CEO's responsibilities, comparable salaries in similar-sized nonprofits in the Newark area, and board oversight processes would be necessary to fully assess its appropriateness.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Ironbound Community Corporation showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Ironbound Community Corporation's revenue has grown by 38.2%, moving from $7.8M to $10.8M. Total assets increased by 133.1% over the same period, from $8.9M to $20.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 36.4%, from $7.3M to $9.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Ironbound Community Corporation reported a surplus of $903K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $3.5M in liabilities against $20.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 16.6%), resulting in net assets of $17.3M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $10.8M | $9.9M | $20.7M | $3.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $10.5M | $8.9M | $19.8M | $3.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $9.4M | $7.6M | $18.5M | $3.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $8.3M | $7.7M | $17.0M | $3.7M | — | — |
| 2019 | $8.3M | $7.4M | $16.5M | $3.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $7.0M | $7.3M | $16.0M | $4.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $6.9M | $7.2M | $16.4M | $4.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $8.4M | $7.0M | $17.1M | $4.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $7.5M | $7.5M | $15.7M | $4.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $12.2M | $7.6M | $16.7M | $5.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $9.5M | $7.7M | $11.8M | $5.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $9.7M | $8.7M | $10.0M | $5.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $7.8M | $7.3M | $8.9M | $5.2M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $10.8M, expenses of $9.9M, and assets of $20.7M (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $10.5M, expenses of $8.9M, and assets of $19.8M (revenue +11.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $9.4M, expenses of $7.6M, and assets of $18.5M (revenue +14.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $8.3M, expenses of $7.7M, and assets of $17.0M (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $8.3M, expenses of $7.4M, and assets of $16.5M (revenue +17.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $7.0M, expenses of $7.3M, and assets of $16.0M (revenue +2.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $6.9M, expenses of $7.2M, and assets of $16.4M (revenue -18.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $8.4M, expenses of $7.0M, and assets of $17.1M (revenue +12.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $7.5M, expenses of $7.5M, and assets of $15.7M (revenue -38.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $12.2M, expenses of $7.6M, and assets of $16.7M (revenue +29.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $9.5M, expenses of $7.7M, and assets of $11.8M (revenue -2.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $9.7M, expenses of $8.7M, and assets of $10.0M (revenue +24.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $7.8M, expenses of $7.3M, and assets of $8.9M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Ironbound Community Corporation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Ironbound Community Corporation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.