Irondequoit Country Club Inc
Irondequoit Country Club Inc. shows consistent revenue and asset growth over the past decade with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 160493500 · Rochester, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $7.1M |
| Total Expenses | $5.0M |
| Program Spending | 70% |
| Net Assets | $7.0M |
| Transparency Score | 65/100 |
Is Irondequoit Country Club Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Irondequoit Country Club Inc directs 70% of its spending to programs. This meets the industry benchmark of 65% for efficient nonprofits.
About Irondequoit Country Club Inc
Irondequoit Country Club Inc (EIN: 160493500) is a nonprofit organization based in Rochester, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $7.1M and total assets of $12.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Irondequoit Country Club Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Irondequoit Country Club Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 81 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $6.0M |
| Total Expenses | $5.0M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$983K |
| Total Assets | $9.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $2.5M |
| Net Assets | $7.0M |
| Operating Margin | 16.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 26.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 22.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2024, Irondequoit Country Club Inc reported a surplus of $983K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 22.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 26.2% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), Irondequoit Country Club Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +11.2% | +9.8% | +14.8% |
| 2023 | +31.3% | +20.3% | +12.7% |
| 2022 | +28.1% | +30.6% | +2.1% |
| 2021 | -3.1% | -21.5% | +1.0% |
| 2020 | -3.7% | -2.9% | +1.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1945 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Irondequoit Country Club Inc with a Mission Score of 65 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 20%
- programs: 70%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Irondequoit Country Club Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 20%, programs: 70%, fundraising: 10%. Approximately 70% goes to programs, indicating moderate mission focus.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $983K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 26.2%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The provided data consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all filings, suggesting that officers are either uncompensated or their compensation is categorized differently, which could impact the full understanding of administrative costs.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Irondequoit Country Club Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- NTEE code is 'Unknown', making it difficult to understand the organization's specific charitable purpose.
- Lack of detailed expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) prevents a full assessment of spending efficiency.
- Consistent 0% officer compensation without further explanation could obscure true administrative costs or indicate an all-volunteer leadership structure.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Irondequoit Country Club Inc:
- Consistent and significant revenue growth from $3,359,844 in 2015 to $5,976,299 in 2024.
- Healthy growth in assets from $7,998,990 in 2015 to $9,517,909 in 2024, indicating financial stability.
- Assets consistently exceed liabilities, demonstrating a strong balance sheet.
- Positive net income in most recent years (e.g., $5,976,299 revenue vs. $4,993,036 expenses in 2024).
Frequently Asked Questions about Irondequoit Country Club Inc
Is Irondequoit Country Club Inc a legitimate charity?
Irondequoit Country Club Inc (EIN: 160493500) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 65/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $7.1M. 3 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Irondequoit Country Club Inc spend its money?
Irondequoit Country Club Inc directs 70% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This meets the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Irondequoit Country Club Inc tax-deductible?
Irondequoit Country Club Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 160493500). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Irondequoit Country Club Inc's spending goes to programs?
Irondequoit Country Club Inc directs 70% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This meets the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Irondequoit Country Club Inc located?
Irondequoit Country Club Inc is headquartered in Rochester, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 160493500.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Irondequoit Country Club Inc have?
Irondequoit Country Club Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $7.1M in total revenue.
What is the specific mission or program activity of Irondequoit Country Club Inc. as a nonprofit?
The provided NTEE code is 'Unknown', and the data does not detail specific program activities, making it difficult to assess its direct charitable impact.
Why is officer compensation consistently reported as 0% across all filings?
This could mean officers are volunteers, or their compensation is included in other expense categories, which would require reviewing the full 990 forms for clarification.
What is the detailed breakdown of expenses into program, administrative, and fundraising costs?
The provided data only gives total expenses, not a detailed breakdown, which is crucial for evaluating spending efficiency and program focus.
How does the organization manage its liabilities, which have fluctuated between $2,054,092 and $2,656,574 over the years?
While liabilities have fluctuated, they have generally remained a manageable proportion of assets, indicating sound financial management, with assets consistently exceeding liabilities.
What are the primary sources of the significant revenue growth from $3.3M in 2015 to nearly $6M in 2024?
The data indicates strong revenue growth, but the specific drivers (e.g., membership fees, events, donations) are not detailed in the provided summary.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Irondequoit Country Club Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Irondequoit Country Club Inc's revenue has grown by 70.4%, moving from $3.5M to $6.0M. Total assets increased by 17.2% over the same period, from $8.1M to $9.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 49.3%, from $3.3M to $5.0M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Irondequoit Country Club Inc reported a surplus of $983K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2.5M in liabilities against $9.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 26.2%), resulting in net assets of $7.0M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6.0M | $5.0M | $9.5M | $2.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2023 | $5.4M | $4.5M | $8.3M | $2.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $4.1M | $3.8M | $7.4M | $2.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $3.2M | $2.9M | $7.2M | $2.3M | — | — |
| 2020 | $3.3M | $3.7M | $7.1M | $2.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $3.4M | $3.8M | $7.1M | $2.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $3.8M | $3.8M | $7.4M | $2.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $3.7M | $3.7M | $7.5M | $2.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $3.7M | $3.8M | $7.5M | $2.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $3.4M | $3.5M | $8.0M | $2.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $3.6M | $3.4M | $8.2M | $2.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $3.4M | $3.4M | $8.1M | $2.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $3.5M | $3.3M | $8.1M | $2.9M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $6.0M, expenses of $5.0M, and assets of $9.5M (revenue +11.2% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $5.4M, expenses of $4.5M, and assets of $8.3M (revenue +31.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $7.4M (revenue +28.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $7.2M (revenue -3.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $7.1M (revenue -3.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $7.1M (revenue -9.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $3.8M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $7.4M (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $7.5M (revenue -0.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $7.5M (revenue +10.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $8.0M (revenue -7.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $8.2M (revenue +6.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $8.1M (revenue -2.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $8.1M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Irondequoit Country Club Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Irondequoit Country Club Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.