Ironwood Ridge Music Association
Ironwood Ridge Music Association consistently operates with revenues closely matching expenses and no officer compensation.
EIN: 208792365 · Oro Valley, AZ · NTEE: A6C · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $85K |
| Total Expenses | $108K |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| Net Assets | $41K |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Ironwood Ridge Music Association Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Ironwood Ridge Music Association directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Ironwood Ridge Music Association
Ironwood Ridge Music Association (EIN: 208792365) is a nonprofit organization based in Oro Valley, AZ, classified under NTEE code A6C. The organization reported total revenue of $85K and total assets of $1 according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Ironwood Ridge Music Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Ironwood Ridge Music Association is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 12 years, with 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2016–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 19.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2022)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $104K |
| Total Expenses | $108K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-3,483 |
| Total Assets | $41K |
| Net Assets | $41K |
| Operating Margin | -3.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 4.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2022, Ironwood Ridge Music Association reported a deficit of $3K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 4.6 months of operating reserves (adequate).
Financial Trends
Over 6 years of filings (2016–2022), Ironwood Ridge Music Association's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 19.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | +38.3% | +56.8% | -29.9% |
| 2020 | -14.0% | -20.0% | +12.7% |
| 2019 | +90.2% | — | +3.6% |
| 2018 | +31.4% | -100.0% | +1022.2% |
| 2017 | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2014 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Ironwood Ridge Music Association with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 0%
According to IRS 990 filings, Ironwood Ridge Music Association allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2022)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $3K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all filings, indicating a volunteer-led structure and that all funds are directed towards its mission and operational costs rather than executive salaries.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Ironwood Ridge Music Association:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation, indicating volunteer-driven operations and efficient use of funds.
- No reported liabilities across all filings, demonstrating strong financial health.
- Expenses generally align closely with revenue, suggesting sound financial management.
- Growing asset base, from $4,500 in 2016 to $41,347 in 2022, indicating increasing financial stability.
- Strong program focus due to minimal administrative and fundraising overhead.
Frequently Asked Questions about Ironwood Ridge Music Association
Is Ironwood Ridge Music Association a legitimate charity?
Ironwood Ridge Music Association (EIN: 208792365) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Arizona. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $85K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Ironwood Ridge Music Association spend its money?
Ironwood Ridge Music Association directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Ironwood Ridge Music Association tax-deductible?
Ironwood Ridge Music Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208792365). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How does Ironwood Ridge Music Association compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Ironwood Ridge Music Association is above average for NTEE category A6C nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Ironwood Ridge Music Association located?
Ironwood Ridge Music Association is headquartered in Oro Valley, Arizona and files with the IRS under EIN 208792365. It is classified under NTEE code A6C.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Ironwood Ridge Music Association have?
Ironwood Ridge Music Association has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $85K in total revenue.
Is Ironwood Ridge Music Association a good charity?
Based on the available IRS 990 data, Ironwood Ridge Music Association appears to be a well-managed and efficient organization. It consistently reports no officer compensation, indicating a strong volunteer base and direct application of funds to its mission. Its expenses generally align with its revenues, and it maintains a healthy asset-to-liability ratio (zero liabilities reported).
How does Ironwood Ridge Music Association manage its administrative costs?
Given the consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation and the close alignment of expenses to revenue, it is highly probable that administrative costs are kept very low, likely covered by volunteers and minimal operational overhead. This suggests a very efficient use of donor funds.
What is the trend in Ironwood Ridge Music Association's financial growth?
The organization has shown growth in both revenue and assets over the years. Revenue increased from $35,000 in 2016 to $104,069 in 2022, and assets grew from $4,500 to $41,347 in the same period, indicating a positive growth trajectory.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Ironwood Ridge Music Association showing financial trends over 6 years of public records:
Over 6 years of IRS 990 filings (2016–2022), Ironwood Ridge Music Association's revenue has grown by 197.3%, moving from $35K to $104K. Total assets increased by 818.8% over the same period, from $5K to $41K. Total functional expenses rose by 207.3%, from $35K to $108K. In its most recent filing year (2022), Ironwood Ridge Music Association reported a deficit of $3K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $104K | $108K | $41K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $75K | $69K | $59K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $88K | $86K | $52K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $46K | $0 | $51K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $35K | $35K | $5K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $35K | $35K | $5K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2022: Revenue of $104K, expenses of $108K, and assets of $41K (revenue +38.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $75K, expenses of $69K, and assets of $59K (revenue -14.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $88K, expenses of $86K, and assets of $52K (revenue +90.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $46K, expenses of $0, and assets of $51K (revenue +31.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $35K, expenses of $35K, and assets of $5K (revenue +0.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $35K, expenses of $35K, and assets of $5K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Ironwood Ridge Music Association:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Ironwood Ridge Music Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.