Ivymount Outreach Programs Inc
Ivymount Outreach Programs Inc maintains stable operations with no reported officer compensation, despite occasional deficits.
EIN: 201833005 · Rockville, MD · NTEE: B90 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.0M |
| Total Expenses | $760K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $1,009,465 |
| Net Assets | $154K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Ivymount Outreach Programs Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Ivymount Outreach Programs Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Ivymount Outreach Programs Inc
Ivymount Outreach Programs Inc (EIN: 201833005) is a nonprofit organization based in Rockville, MD, classified under NTEE code B90. The organization reported total revenue of $1.0M and total assets of $420K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Ivymount Outreach Programs Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Ivymount Outreach Programs Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $721K |
| Total Expenses | $760K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-38,601 |
| Total Assets | $302K |
| Total Liabilities | $148K |
| Net Assets | $154K |
| Operating Margin | -5.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 49.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 4.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Ivymount Outreach Programs Inc reported a deficit of $39K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 4.8 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 49.0% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Ivymount Outreach Programs Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -7.0% | +11.2% | -11.1% |
| 2022 | -29.5% | -35.6% | -27.7% |
| 2021 | +15.5% | -4.1% | -5.6% |
| 2020 | +5.2% | +7.1% | +2.7% |
| 2019 | +6.8% | +25.7% | -13.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Ivymount Outreach Programs Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Ivymount Outreach Programs Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $39K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 49.0%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that officers are either uncompensated or compensated through non-officer roles, which is highly favorable for a nonprofit of its size (latest revenue $1,009,465).
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Ivymount Outreach Programs Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Occasional periods of expenses exceeding revenue, such as in 2023 ($759,669 expenses vs. $721,068 revenue) and 2020 ($1,105,442 expenses vs. $951,950 revenue), which could impact long-term reserves if persistent.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Ivymount Outreach Programs Inc:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, indicating strong financial stewardship and mission focus.
- Stable asset base, with latest assets at $420,179, providing a financial cushion.
- Long history of IRS 990 filings (13 filings), demonstrating transparency and compliance.
- Consistent operational activity with revenues generally around $1 million, suggesting a reliable program delivery.
Frequently Asked Questions about Ivymount Outreach Programs Inc
Is Ivymount Outreach Programs Inc a legitimate charity?
Ivymount Outreach Programs Inc (EIN: 201833005) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maryland. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.0M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Ivymount Outreach Programs Inc spend its money?
Ivymount Outreach Programs Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Ivymount Outreach Programs Inc tax-deductible?
Ivymount Outreach Programs Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 201833005). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Ivymount Outreach Programs Inc CEO make?
Ivymount Outreach Programs Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $1,009,465 annually. The organization reported $1.0M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Ivymount Outreach Programs Inc's spending goes to programs?
Ivymount Outreach Programs Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Ivymount Outreach Programs Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Ivymount Outreach Programs Inc is above average for NTEE category B90 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Ivymount Outreach Programs Inc located?
Ivymount Outreach Programs Inc is headquartered in Rockville, Maryland and files with the IRS under EIN 201833005. It is classified under NTEE code B90.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Ivymount Outreach Programs Inc have?
Ivymount Outreach Programs Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.0M in total revenue.
Is Ivymount Outreach Programs Inc a good charity?
Based on the provided data, Ivymount Outreach Programs Inc appears to be a good charity. It demonstrates financial stability, consistent operations, and notably, reports 0% officer compensation, suggesting a strong commitment to its mission and efficient use of funds.
How has the organization's revenue trended over the past few years?
Revenue has fluctuated, with a peak of $1,099,741 in 2021 and a recent dip to $721,068 in 2023, but generally remains around the $900,000 to $1,000,000 range, indicating a relatively stable funding base.
What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?
The organization reports 0% officer compensation in all available filings, which is a strong indicator of a volunteer-driven leadership or a highly efficient compensation structure that minimizes overhead.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Ivymount Outreach Programs Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Ivymount Outreach Programs Inc's revenue has grown by 168.7%, moving from $268K to $721K. Total assets increased by 177.5% over the same period, from $109K to $302K. Total functional expenses rose by 225.6%, from $233K to $760K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Ivymount Outreach Programs Inc reported a deficit of $39K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $148K in liabilities against $302K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 49.0%), resulting in net assets of $154K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $721K | $760K | $302K | $148K | — | — |
| 2022 | $775K | $683K | $340K | $147K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.1M | $1.1M | $470K | $370K | — | — |
| 2020 | $952K | $1.1M | $498K | $437K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $904K | $1.0M | $484K | $270K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $847K | $821K | $563K | $220K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $911K | $969K | $380K | $63K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $975K | $942K | $612K | $236K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $948K | $908K | $509K | $166K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $859K | $875K | $405K | $102K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $728K | $688K | $388K | $69K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $525K | $345K | $294K | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $268K | $233K | $109K | $10K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $721K, expenses of $760K, and assets of $302K (revenue -7.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $775K, expenses of $683K, and assets of $340K (revenue -29.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $470K (revenue +15.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $952K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $498K (revenue +5.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $904K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $484K (revenue +6.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $847K, expenses of $821K, and assets of $563K (revenue -7.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $911K, expenses of $969K, and assets of $380K (revenue -6.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $975K, expenses of $942K, and assets of $612K (revenue +2.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $948K, expenses of $908K, and assets of $509K (revenue +10.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $859K, expenses of $875K, and assets of $405K (revenue +18.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $728K, expenses of $688K, and assets of $388K (revenue +38.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $525K, expenses of $345K, and assets of $294K (revenue +95.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $268K, expenses of $233K, and assets of $109K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Ivymount Outreach Programs Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Ivymount Outreach Programs Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.