Jackson Heights Golf Course

EIN: 421385177 · Jackson Jct, IA

$399KRevenue
$300KGross Revenue
$426KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Jackson Heights Golf Course Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$399K
Total Expenses$248K
Net Assets$408K

Is Jackson Heights Golf Course Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Jackson Heights Golf Course

Jackson Heights Golf Course (EIN: 421385177) is a nonprofit organization based in Jackson Jct, IA. The organization reported total revenue of $399K and total assets of $426K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Jackson Heights Golf Course's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

32Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Jackson Heights Golf Course is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 32 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$301K
Total Expenses$248K
Surplus / Deficit+$53K
Total Assets$496K
Total Liabilities$88K
Net Assets$408K
Operating Margin17.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio17.7%
Months of Reserves24.0 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Jackson Heights Golf Course reported a surplus of $53K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 24.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 17.7% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Jackson Heights Golf Course's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+10.5%+2.8%+17.6%
2022-10.3%+4.9%+2.8%
2021+46.0%+6.1%+10.5%
2020-5.0%-13.0%+5.7%
2019-12.9%+3.0%-5.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1994

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Jackson Heights Golf Course has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Jackson Heights Golf Course with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$301KTotal Revenue
$248KTotal Expenses
$496KTotal Assets
$88KTotal Liabilities
$408KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $53K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 17.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Jackson Heights Golf Course

Is Jackson Heights Golf Course a legitimate charity?

Jackson Heights Golf Course (EIN: 421385177) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Iowa. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $399K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Jackson Heights Golf Course spend its money?

Jackson Heights Golf Course reported $399K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Jackson Heights Golf Course tax-deductible?

Jackson Heights Golf Course is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 421385177). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Jackson Heights Golf Course located?

Jackson Heights Golf Course is headquartered in Jackson Jct, Iowa and files with the IRS under EIN 421385177.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Jackson Heights Golf Course have?

Jackson Heights Golf Course has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $399K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Jackson Heights Golf Course showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Jackson Heights Golf Course's revenue has grown by 38.3%, moving from $218K to $301K. Total assets increased by 72.1% over the same period, from $288K to $496K. Total functional expenses rose by 12.6%, from $220K to $248K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Jackson Heights Golf Course reported a surplus of $53K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $88K in liabilities against $496K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 17.7%), resulting in net assets of $408K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $301K $248K $496K $88K View 990
2022 $273K $241K $422K $45K View 990
2021 $304K $230K $410K $46K
2020 $208K $217K $371K $81K
2019 $219K $249K $351K $52K View 990
2018 $251K $242K $371K $41K View 990
2017 $305K $262K $419K $98K View 990
2016 $220K $237K $318K $40K View 990
2015 $232K $233K $315K $21K View 990
2014 $236K $219K $319K $24K View 990
2013 $221K $222K $303K $24K View 990
2012 $240K $228K $312K $32K View 990
2011 $218K $220K $288K $21K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $301K, expenses of $248K, and assets of $496K (revenue +10.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $273K, expenses of $241K, and assets of $422K (revenue -10.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $304K, expenses of $230K, and assets of $410K (revenue +46.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $208K, expenses of $217K, and assets of $371K (revenue -5.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $219K, expenses of $249K, and assets of $351K (revenue -12.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $251K, expenses of $242K, and assets of $371K (revenue -17.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $305K, expenses of $262K, and assets of $419K (revenue +38.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $220K, expenses of $237K, and assets of $318K (revenue -5.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $232K, expenses of $233K, and assets of $315K (revenue -1.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $236K, expenses of $219K, and assets of $319K (revenue +6.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $221K, expenses of $222K, and assets of $303K (revenue -8.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $240K, expenses of $228K, and assets of $312K (revenue +10.4% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $218K, expenses of $220K, and assets of $288K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Jackson Heights Golf Course:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Jackson Heights Golf Course is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Iowa

Explore more nonprofits based in Iowa with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Iowa nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State