James F Farr Academy Inc
EIN: 42502446 · Cambridge, MA
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $4.3M |
| Total Expenses | $3.2M |
| Net Assets | $2.8M |
Is James F Farr Academy Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About James F Farr Academy Inc
James F Farr Academy Inc (EIN: 42502446) is a nonprofit organization based in Cambridge, MA. The organization reported total revenue of $4.3M and total assets of $8.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of James F Farr Academy Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
James F Farr Academy Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 54 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -1.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $3.7M |
| Total Expenses | $3.2M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$527K |
| Total Assets | $7.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $4.5M |
| Net Assets | $2.8M |
| Operating Margin | 14.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 61.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 27.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, James F Farr Academy Inc reported a surplus of $527K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 27.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 61.6% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), James F Farr Academy Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -1.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -43.3% | -45.4% | +5.2% |
| 2022 | -4.7% | -3.9% | -13.1% |
| 2021 | -3.8% | -14.9% | +8.0% |
| 2020 | +7.7% | +7.1% | +17.0% |
| 2019 | +1.6% | +1.5% | +1.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1972 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for James F Farr Academy Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates James F Farr Academy Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $527K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 61.6%.
Frequently Asked Questions about James F Farr Academy Inc
Is James F Farr Academy Inc a legitimate charity?
James F Farr Academy Inc (EIN: 42502446) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Massachusetts. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.3M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does James F Farr Academy Inc spend its money?
James F Farr Academy Inc reported $4.3M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to James F Farr Academy Inc tax-deductible?
James F Farr Academy Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 42502446). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is James F Farr Academy Inc located?
James F Farr Academy Inc is headquartered in Cambridge, Massachusetts and files with the IRS under EIN 42502446.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does James F Farr Academy Inc have?
James F Farr Academy Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.3M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for James F Farr Academy Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), James F Farr Academy Inc's revenue has declined by 20.2%, moving from $4.7M to $3.7M. Total assets increased by 284.1% over the same period, from $1.9M to $7.3M. Total functional expenses fell by 34%, from $4.9M to $3.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), James F Farr Academy Inc reported a surplus of $527K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $4.5M in liabilities against $7.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 61.6%), resulting in net assets of $2.8M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $3.7M | $3.2M | $7.3M | $4.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $6.6M | $5.9M | $6.9M | $4.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $6.9M | $6.1M | $8.0M | $6.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $7.2M | $7.2M | $7.4M | $6.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $6.7M | $6.7M | $6.3M | $5.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $6.6M | $6.6M | $6.2M | $5.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $6.3M | $6.0M | $6.0M | $5.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $6.1M | $5.7M | $2.2M | $1.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $6.5M | $5.9M | $1.9M | $1.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $5.9M | $5.6M | $2.0M | $2.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $5.1M | $4.9M | $1.6M | $2.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $4.7M | $5.0M | $1.6M | $2.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $4.7M | $4.9M | $1.9M | $2.3M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $7.3M (revenue -43.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $6.6M, expenses of $5.9M, and assets of $6.9M (revenue -4.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $6.9M, expenses of $6.1M, and assets of $8.0M (revenue -3.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $7.2M, expenses of $7.2M, and assets of $7.4M (revenue +7.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $6.7M, expenses of $6.7M, and assets of $6.3M (revenue +1.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $6.6M, expenses of $6.6M, and assets of $6.2M (revenue +4.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $6.3M, expenses of $6.0M, and assets of $6.0M (revenue +3.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $6.1M, expenses of $5.7M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -6.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $6.5M, expenses of $5.9M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +10.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $5.9M, expenses of $5.6M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +15.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $5.1M, expenses of $4.9M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +7.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $4.7M, expenses of $5.0M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +1.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $4.7M, expenses of $4.9M, and assets of $1.9M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for James F Farr Academy Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for James F Farr Academy Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.