Jcama Inc

Jcama Inc maintains stable assets and zero officer compensation amidst fluctuating revenues.

EIN: 204441646 · Jersey City, NJ · NTEE: S41 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$195KRevenue
$115KAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
S41
Jcama Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$195K
Total Expenses$129K
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$83K
Transparency Score85/100

Is Jcama Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Jcama Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Jcama Inc

Jcama Inc (EIN: 204441646) is a nonprofit organization based in Jersey City, NJ, classified under NTEE code S41. The organization reported total revenue of $195K and total assets of $115K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Jcama Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

19Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Jcama Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$174K
Total Expenses$129K
Surplus / Deficit+$44K
Total Assets$83K
Net Assets$83K
Operating Margin25.6%
Months of Reserves7.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Jcama Inc reported a surplus of $44K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 7.7 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Jcama Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+29.2%-10.8%+116.2%
2022-28.8%-10.8%-22.3%
2021+283.2%+150.4%+118.4%
2020-68.0%-68.3%-41.9%
2019-45.7%-18.2%-57.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes3000
IRS Ruling Date2007

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Jcama Inc demonstrates a generally stable financial position, with its latest revenue at $195,409 and assets at $114,898. The organization has consistently maintained a positive net asset position over the years, with no reported liabilities in its most recent filing (Period 202312) and minimal liabilities in prior years. This indicates sound financial management and a low risk of insolvency. However, the organization's revenue and expenses have fluctuated significantly over its filing history, with a notable dip in revenue in 2020 ($49,294) and a peak in 2018 ($283,946). This variability could suggest reliance on inconsistent funding sources or fluctuating program demands. Regarding spending efficiency, the provided data does not offer a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses. However, the consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings suggests a lean operational structure at the executive level, which is a positive indicator for donor confidence. The organization's ability to operate without paying officer compensation, especially given its revenue levels, implies a strong volunteer base or highly dedicated leadership. Further analysis would require a more granular breakdown of expenses to fully assess efficiency. In terms of transparency, the organization has a robust filing history with 13 IRS 990 filings, indicating consistent compliance with reporting requirements. The absence of officer compensation is clearly stated in all filings, which is a transparent disclosure. To further enhance transparency, Jcama Inc could provide more detailed financial statements or impact reports on its website, allowing stakeholders to better understand how funds are allocated and the outcomes achieved.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Jcama Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Jcama Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$174KTotal Revenue
$129KTotal Expenses
$83KTotal Assets
$83KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $44K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all 13 filings, indicating that no officers receive salaries from the organization. This suggests a highly volunteer-driven leadership or a commitment to directing all funds towards programs and operations, which is commendable for an organization of its size.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Jcama Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Significant year-over-year revenue fluctuations, indicating potential funding instability or project-based income variability.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Jcama Inc:

  • Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings, demonstrating a strong commitment to directing funds to the mission.
  • Maintained positive net assets and minimal to zero liabilities over a long filing history, indicating sound financial management.
  • Robust filing history with 13 IRS 990 filings, showing consistent compliance and transparency.

Frequently Asked Questions about Jcama Inc

Is Jcama Inc a legitimate charity?

Jcama Inc (EIN: 204441646) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $195K. 1 red flag identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Jcama Inc spend its money?

Jcama Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Jcama Inc tax-deductible?

Jcama Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 204441646). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Jcama Inc's spending goes to programs?

Jcama Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Jcama Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Jcama Inc is above average for NTEE category S41 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Jcama Inc located?

Jcama Inc is headquartered in Jersey City, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 204441646. It is classified under NTEE code S41.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Jcama Inc have?

Jcama Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $195K in total revenue.

Is Jcama Inc a good charity?

Based on the available IRS 990 data, Jcama Inc appears to be a well-managed charity with a strong commitment to its mission, evidenced by zero officer compensation and consistent financial reporting. Its ability to maintain positive assets and minimal liabilities is a good sign of financial health.

How has Jcama Inc's financial health changed over time?

Jcama Inc's financial health has shown resilience. While revenue and expenses have fluctuated significantly (e.g., revenue from $49,294 in 2020 to $283,946 in 2018), the organization has consistently maintained positive assets and very low to zero liabilities, indicating prudent financial management despite external variations.

What is Jcama Inc's approach to executive compensation?

Jcama Inc's approach to executive compensation is highly conservative, with 0% reported officer compensation in all 13 filings. This suggests that the organization's leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated through other means not reported as officer compensation, allowing more funds to be directed to its mission.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Jcama Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Jcama Inc's revenue has grown by 30.7%, moving from $133K to $174K. Total assets increased by 5609.1% over the same period, from $1K to $83K. Total functional expenses fell by 3.7%, from $134K to $129K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Jcama Inc reported a surplus of $44K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $174K $129K $83K $0
2022 $134K $145K $38K $0 View 990
2021 $189K $163K $49K $365 View 990
2020 $49K $65K $23K $0
2019 $154K $205K $39K $626 View 990
2018 $284K $250K $91K $2K View 990
2017 $264K $244K $56K $601 View 990
2016 $243K $273K $36K $610 View 990
2015 $273K $229K $66K $780 View 990
2014 $287K $274K $23K $806 View 990
2013 $288K $284K $10K $1K View 990
2012 $91K $89K $4K $0 View 990
2011 $133K $134K $1K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $174K, expenses of $129K, and assets of $83K (revenue +29.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $134K, expenses of $145K, and assets of $38K (revenue -28.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $189K, expenses of $163K, and assets of $49K (revenue +283.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $49K, expenses of $65K, and assets of $23K (revenue -68.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $154K, expenses of $205K, and assets of $39K (revenue -45.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $284K, expenses of $250K, and assets of $91K (revenue +7.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $264K, expenses of $244K, and assets of $56K (revenue +8.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $243K, expenses of $273K, and assets of $36K (revenue -11.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $273K, expenses of $229K, and assets of $66K (revenue -4.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $287K, expenses of $274K, and assets of $23K (revenue -0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $288K, expenses of $284K, and assets of $10K (revenue +215.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $91K, expenses of $89K, and assets of $4K (revenue -31.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $133K, expenses of $134K, and assets of $1K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Jcama Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Jcama Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New Jersey

Explore more nonprofits based in New Jersey with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New Jersey nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE S41)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code S41.

View all S41 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State