Jefferson County Farmers Federation
EIN: 630384181 · Mccalla, AL
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $432K |
| Total Expenses | $350K |
| Net Assets | $1.8M |
Is Jefferson County Farmers Federation Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Jefferson County Farmers Federation
Jefferson County Farmers Federation (EIN: 630384181) is a nonprofit organization based in Mccalla, AL. The organization reported total revenue of $432K and total assets of $1.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Jefferson County Farmers Federation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Jefferson County Farmers Federation is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 62 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -2.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $301K |
| Total Expenses | $350K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-49,403 |
| Total Assets | $1.8M |
| Net Assets | $1.8M |
| Operating Margin | -16.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 61.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2024, Jefferson County Farmers Federation reported a deficit of $49K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 61.7 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), Jefferson County Farmers Federation's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -2.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -14.2% | +26.5% | -2.7% |
| 2023 | -15.1% | +15.2% | +4.0% |
| 2022 | +12.8% | -6.4% | +10.8% |
| 2021 | +4.0% | +9.2% | +11.1% |
| 2020 | +38.6% | +7.1% | +8.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1964 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Jefferson County Farmers Federation has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Jefferson County Farmers Federation with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $49K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Frequently Asked Questions about Jefferson County Farmers Federation
Is Jefferson County Farmers Federation a legitimate charity?
Jefferson County Farmers Federation (EIN: 630384181) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Alabama. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $432K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Jefferson County Farmers Federation spend its money?
Jefferson County Farmers Federation reported $432K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Jefferson County Farmers Federation tax-deductible?
Jefferson County Farmers Federation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 630384181). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Jefferson County Farmers Federation located?
Jefferson County Farmers Federation is headquartered in Mccalla, Alabama and files with the IRS under EIN 630384181.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Jefferson County Farmers Federation have?
Jefferson County Farmers Federation has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $432K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Jefferson County Farmers Federation showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Jefferson County Farmers Federation's revenue has declined by 21.2%, moving from $382K to $301K. Total assets increased by 2.3% over the same period, from $1.8M to $1.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 46.4%, from $239K to $350K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Jefferson County Farmers Federation reported a deficit of $49K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $301K | $350K | $1.8M | $0 | — | — |
| 2023 | $350K | $277K | $1.8M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $413K | $240K | $1.8M | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $366K | $257K | $1.6M | $419 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $352K | $235K | $1.4M | $419 | — | — |
| 2019 | $254K | $220K | $1.3M | $419 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $315K | $357K | $1.3M | $419 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $245K | $279K | $1.3M | $459 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $277K | $206K | $1.3M | $342 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $278K | $361K | $1.2M | $342 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $258K | $211K | $1.3M | $342 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $256K | $760K | $1.3M | $342 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $382K | $239K | $1.8M | $300 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $301K, expenses of $350K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -14.2% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $350K, expenses of $277K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -15.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $413K, expenses of $240K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +12.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $366K, expenses of $257K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +4.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $352K, expenses of $235K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +38.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $254K, expenses of $220K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -19.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $315K, expenses of $357K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +28.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $245K, expenses of $279K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -11.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $277K, expenses of $206K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -0.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $278K, expenses of $361K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +7.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $258K, expenses of $211K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +0.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $256K, expenses of $760K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -33.0% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $382K, expenses of $239K, and assets of $1.8M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Jefferson County Farmers Federation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Jefferson County Farmers Federation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.