Jeremiahs Crossing Inc

Jeremiahs Crossing Inc shows recent revenue growth and no reported officer compensation, maintaining a stable asset base.

EIN: 204108406 · Babcock, WI · NTEE: P80 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$164KRevenue
$155KGross Revenue
$326KAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
P80
Jeremiahs Crossing Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$164K
Total Expenses$194K
Program Spending80%
Net Assets$309K
Transparency Score85/100

Is Jeremiahs Crossing Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Jeremiahs Crossing Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Jeremiahs Crossing Inc

Jeremiahs Crossing Inc (EIN: 204108406) is a nonprofit organization based in Babcock, WI, classified under NTEE code P80. The organization reported total revenue of $164K and total assets of $326K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Jeremiahs Crossing Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

19Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Jeremiahs Crossing Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$222K
Total Expenses$194K
Surplus / Deficit+$28K
Total Assets$341K
Total Liabilities$32K
Net Assets$309K
Operating Margin12.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio9.4%
Months of Reserves21.1 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Jeremiahs Crossing Inc reported a surplus of $28K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 21.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 9.4% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Jeremiahs Crossing Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+106.0%+54.9%-6.3%
2022-22.7%-2.3%-5.6%
2021+41.3%+33.2%-5.8%
2020+13.7%-4.0%+199.2%
2019-14.1%-17.7%+23.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2007

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Jeremiahs Crossing Inc demonstrates a generally stable financial position, with assets consistently exceeding liabilities, though there was a notable increase in liabilities in 2022 and 2021. The organization's revenue has fluctuated, showing a significant increase to $221,533 in 2023 from $107,553 in 2022, indicating potential growth or successful fundraising efforts. Expenses have generally tracked revenue, with the organization operating at a surplus in 2023 ($221,533 revenue vs. $194,028 expenses) and several prior years, suggesting prudent financial management. The absence of officer compensation reported across all filings indicates a volunteer-led or very lean administrative structure, which can be a positive sign for donor confidence regarding funds directly supporting the mission. However, without a detailed breakdown of expenses into program, administrative, and fundraising categories, it's challenging to fully assess spending efficiency. The NTEE code P80 (Recreational, Sports, & Leisure Activities) suggests a focus on direct service delivery. The organization's assets have grown over time, reaching $341,319 in 2023, which provides a solid financial foundation. The transparency is good in terms of filing history and no reported officer compensation, but a more granular expense breakdown would enhance the ability to evaluate program efficiency. Overall, Jeremiahs Crossing Inc appears to be a financially sound organization with a positive trend in recent revenue and a history of operating within its means. The lack of executive compensation is a strong indicator of efficient use of funds, though the specific allocation of expenses remains an area for deeper analysis to fully understand program impact.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Jeremiahs Crossing Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Jeremiahs Crossing Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$222KTotal Revenue
$194KTotal Expenses
$341KTotal Assets
$32KTotal Liabilities
$309KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $28K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 9.4%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Jeremiahs Crossing Inc reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that its leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated through other means not classified as officer compensation, which is a strong positive for donor confidence.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Jeremiahs Crossing Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Lack of detailed expense breakdown in provided data to fully assess program efficiency.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Jeremiahs Crossing Inc:

  • Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, indicating efficient use of funds.
  • Significant revenue growth in the latest filing period (2023).
  • Strong asset base relative to liabilities, demonstrating financial stability.
  • History of operating with surpluses in most recent years, indicating sound financial management.

Frequently Asked Questions about Jeremiahs Crossing Inc

Is Jeremiahs Crossing Inc a legitimate charity?

Jeremiahs Crossing Inc (EIN: 204108406) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Wisconsin. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $164K. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Jeremiahs Crossing Inc spend its money?

Jeremiahs Crossing Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Jeremiahs Crossing Inc tax-deductible?

Jeremiahs Crossing Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 204108406). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Jeremiahs Crossing Inc's spending goes to programs?

Jeremiahs Crossing Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Jeremiahs Crossing Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Jeremiahs Crossing Inc is above average for NTEE category P80 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Jeremiahs Crossing Inc located?

Jeremiahs Crossing Inc is headquartered in Babcock, Wisconsin and files with the IRS under EIN 204108406. It is classified under NTEE code P80.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Jeremiahs Crossing Inc have?

Jeremiahs Crossing Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $164K in total revenue.

Is Jeremiahs Crossing Inc financially stable?

Yes, Jeremiahs Crossing Inc appears financially stable. In 2023, its assets were $341,319 against liabilities of $32,143, and it operated with a surplus of $27,505 ($221,533 revenue - $194,028 expenses).

How has Jeremiahs Crossing Inc's revenue trended recently?

Jeremiahs Crossing Inc has shown significant revenue growth recently, increasing from $107,553 in 2022 to $221,533 in 2023.

Does Jeremiahs Crossing Inc pay its officers?

No, Jeremiahs Crossing Inc has consistently reported 0% officer compensation across all available IRS 990 filings, including the latest in 2023.

What is the organization's asset-to-liability ratio?

In 2023, Jeremiahs Crossing Inc had an asset-to-liability ratio of approximately 10.6:1 ($341,319 assets / $32,143 liabilities), indicating a very strong financial position.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Jeremiahs Crossing Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Jeremiahs Crossing Inc's revenue has grown by 136.1%, moving from $94K to $222K. Total assets increased by 316.6% over the same period, from $82K to $341K. Total functional expenses rose by 148.9%, from $78K to $194K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Jeremiahs Crossing Inc reported a surplus of $28K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $32K in liabilities against $341K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 9.4%), resulting in net assets of $309K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $222K $194K $341K $32K
2022 $108K $125K $364K $275K View 990
2021 $139K $128K $386K $277K View 990
2020 $98K $96K $410K $319K
2019 $87K $100K $137K $48K View 990
2018 $101K $122K $111K $8K View 990
2017 $116K $98K $125K $1K View 990
2016 $125K $81K $109K $3K View 990
2015 $92K $78K $101K $39K View 990
2014 $72K $81K $92K $43K View 990
2013 $97K $91K $99K $40K View 990
2012 $94K $78K $82K $30K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $222K, expenses of $194K, and assets of $341K (revenue +106.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $108K, expenses of $125K, and assets of $364K (revenue -22.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $139K, expenses of $128K, and assets of $386K (revenue +41.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $98K, expenses of $96K, and assets of $410K (revenue +13.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $87K, expenses of $100K, and assets of $137K (revenue -14.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $101K, expenses of $122K, and assets of $111K (revenue -13.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $116K, expenses of $98K, and assets of $125K (revenue -7.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $125K, expenses of $81K, and assets of $109K (revenue +35.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $92K, expenses of $78K, and assets of $101K (revenue +27.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $72K, expenses of $81K, and assets of $92K (revenue -26.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $97K, expenses of $91K, and assets of $99K (revenue +3.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $94K, expenses of $78K, and assets of $82K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Jeremiahs Crossing Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Jeremiahs Crossing Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Wisconsin

Explore more nonprofits based in Wisconsin with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Wisconsin nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P80)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P80.

View all P80 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State