Jewish Community Federation Of Greater Rochester Ny Inc
Jewish Community Federation of Greater Rochester Ny Inc maintains consistent financial health with growing assets and no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 160868942 · Rochester, NY · NTEE: T70Z · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $16.7M |
| Total Expenses | $10.5M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $11.5M |
| Net Assets | $39.0M |
| Transparency Score | 88/100 |
Is Jewish Community Federation Of Greater Rochester Ny Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Jewish Community Federation Of Greater Rochester Ny Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Jewish Community Federation Of Greater Rochester Ny Inc
Jewish Community Federation Of Greater Rochester Ny Inc (EIN: 160868942) is a nonprofit organization based in Rochester, NY, classified under NTEE code T70Z. The organization reported total revenue of $16.7M and total assets of $53.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Jewish Community Federation Of Greater Rochester Ny Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Jewish Community Federation Of Greater Rochester Ny Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 63 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $11.5M |
| Total Expenses | $10.5M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$976K |
| Total Assets | $46.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $7.6M |
| Net Assets | $39.0M |
| Operating Margin | 8.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 16.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 53.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Jewish Community Federation Of Greater Rochester Ny Inc reported a surplus of $976K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 53.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 16.3% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Jewish Community Federation Of Greater Rochester Ny Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -3.4% | +4.1% | +13.6% |
| 2022 | +18.6% | +20.1% | -6.7% |
| 2021 | -8.3% | -16.8% | +22.8% |
| 2020 | +28.1% | +28.4% | +4.8% |
| 2019 | +5.6% | -15.9% | +4.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1963 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Jewish Community Federation Of Greater Rochester Ny Inc with a Mission Score of 88 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Jewish Community Federation Of Greater Rochester Ny Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $976K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 16.3%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which is highly unusual for an organization of this size ($11.5M revenue in 2023). This suggests either a fully volunteer-led executive team or that executive compensation is reported under different categories, or falls below the IRS reporting threshold for officers.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Jewish Community Federation Of Greater Rochester Ny Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Unusually low or 0% reported officer compensation for an organization of this size, which may warrant further inquiry into how executive leadership is compensated or structured.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Jewish Community Federation Of Greater Rochester Ny Inc:
- Consistent operating surpluses in recent years (e.g., $976,140 in 2023).
- Significant growth in assets over the past decade, from $32.5M in 2014 to $46.6M in 2023.
- Strong financial stability with revenues consistently exceeding expenses.
- Low liabilities relative to assets, indicating a healthy balance sheet (e.g., $7.6M liabilities vs. $46.6M assets in 2023).
Frequently Asked Questions about Jewish Community Federation Of Greater Rochester Ny Inc
Is Jewish Community Federation Of Greater Rochester Ny Inc a legitimate charity?
Jewish Community Federation Of Greater Rochester Ny Inc (EIN: 160868942) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 88/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $16.7M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Jewish Community Federation Of Greater Rochester Ny Inc spend its money?
Jewish Community Federation Of Greater Rochester Ny Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Jewish Community Federation Of Greater Rochester Ny Inc tax-deductible?
Jewish Community Federation Of Greater Rochester Ny Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 160868942). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Jewish Community Federation Of Greater Rochester Ny Inc CEO make?
Jewish Community Federation Of Greater Rochester Ny Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $11.5M annually. The organization reported $16.7M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Jewish Community Federation Of Greater Rochester Ny Inc's spending goes to programs?
Jewish Community Federation Of Greater Rochester Ny Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Jewish Community Federation Of Greater Rochester Ny Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 88/100 (Excellent), Jewish Community Federation Of Greater Rochester Ny Inc is above average for NTEE category T70Z nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Jewish Community Federation Of Greater Rochester Ny Inc located?
Jewish Community Federation Of Greater Rochester Ny Inc is headquartered in Rochester, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 160868942. It is classified under NTEE code T70Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Jewish Community Federation Of Greater Rochester Ny Inc have?
Jewish Community Federation Of Greater Rochester Ny Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $16.7M in total revenue.
How does the organization manage to report 0% officer compensation?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings is highly unusual for an organization with annual revenues exceeding $10 million. This could indicate that executive leadership is entirely volunteer-based, or that compensation for key management personnel is categorized differently on the IRS Form 990, or falls below the specific reporting thresholds for 'officer compensation'.
What is the trend in the organization's net assets?
The organization's net assets have shown a strong upward trend, growing from $32,574,223 in 2014 to $46,641,396 in 2023. This indicates financial stability and growth in its endowment or reserves.
Is the organization financially stable given its revenue and expense trends?
Yes, the organization appears financially stable. In most recent years, revenues have exceeded expenses (e.g., $11,501,424 revenue vs. $10,525,284 expenses in 2023), leading to operating surpluses and contributing to asset growth.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Jewish Community Federation Of Greater Rochester Ny Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Jewish Community Federation Of Greater Rochester Ny Inc's revenue has grown by 84.3%, moving from $6.2M to $11.5M. Total assets increased by 52.9% over the same period, from $30.5M to $46.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 34.2%, from $7.8M to $10.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Jewish Community Federation Of Greater Rochester Ny Inc reported a surplus of $976K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $7.6M in liabilities against $46.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 16.3%), resulting in net assets of $39.0M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $11.5M | $10.5M | $46.6M | $7.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $11.9M | $10.1M | $41.1M | $5.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $10.0M | $8.4M | $44.0M | $5.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $11.0M | $10.1M | $35.8M | $5.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $8.6M | $7.9M | $34.2M | $4.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $8.1M | $9.4M | $32.6M | $3.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $6.4M | $6.6M | $33.0M | $4.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $7.5M | $7.2M | $31.1M | $4.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $6.9M | $6.7M | $32.0M | $4.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $6.0M | $7.4M | $32.6M | $4.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $6.3M | $6.8M | $30.8M | $4.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $6.9M | $7.3M | $29.2M | $4.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $6.2M | $7.8M | $30.5M | $4.2M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $11.5M, expenses of $10.5M, and assets of $46.6M (revenue -3.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $11.9M, expenses of $10.1M, and assets of $41.1M (revenue +18.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $10.0M, expenses of $8.4M, and assets of $44.0M (revenue -8.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $11.0M, expenses of $10.1M, and assets of $35.8M (revenue +28.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $8.6M, expenses of $7.9M, and assets of $34.2M (revenue +5.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $8.1M, expenses of $9.4M, and assets of $32.6M (revenue +26.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $6.4M, expenses of $6.6M, and assets of $33.0M (revenue -15.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $7.5M, expenses of $7.2M, and assets of $31.1M (revenue +9.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $6.9M, expenses of $6.7M, and assets of $32.0M (revenue +14.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $6.0M, expenses of $7.4M, and assets of $32.6M (revenue -5.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $6.3M, expenses of $6.8M, and assets of $30.8M (revenue -7.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $6.9M, expenses of $7.3M, and assets of $29.2M (revenue +10.2% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $6.2M, expenses of $7.8M, and assets of $30.5M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Jewish Community Federation Of Greater Rochester Ny Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Jewish Community Federation Of Greater Rochester Ny Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.