Jewish Experience Of Madison Milwaukee

Jewish Experience Of Madison Milwaukee reports significant revenue increase in 2023 with no officer compensation.

EIN: 202142497 · Milwaukee, WI · NTEE: B82 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$467KRevenue
$2.5MAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
B82
Jewish Experience Of Madison Milwaukee Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$467K
Total Expenses$531K
Program Spending80%
Net Assets$2.4M
Transparency Score85/100

Is Jewish Experience Of Madison Milwaukee Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Jewish Experience Of Madison Milwaukee directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Jewish Experience Of Madison Milwaukee

Jewish Experience Of Madison Milwaukee (EIN: 202142497) is a nonprofit organization based in Milwaukee, WI, classified under NTEE code B82. The organization reported total revenue of $467K and total assets of $2.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Jewish Experience Of Madison Milwaukee's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

21Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Jewish Experience Of Madison Milwaukee is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 11.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.1M
Total Expenses$531K
Surplus / Deficit+$1.6M
Total Assets$2.7M
Total Liabilities$325K
Net Assets$2.4M
Operating Margin75.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio11.9%
Months of Reserves61.8 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Jewish Experience Of Madison Milwaukee reported a surplus of $1.6M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 61.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 11.9% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Jewish Experience Of Madison Milwaukee's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 11.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+255.5%-8.1%+3.3%
2022+26.9%+9.6%-4.1%
2021-12.6%+9.7%+10.1%
2020+9.7%+1.7%+7.2%
2019-16.0%-14.3%-2.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2005

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

The Jewish Experience Of Madison Milwaukee demonstrates a generally stable financial position, with assets consistently over $2 million in recent years, reaching $2,734,428 in 2023. The organization experienced a significant revenue surge in 2023, reporting $2,135,469, which is substantially higher than previous years' revenues that typically ranged from $400,000 to $800,000. This spike in revenue, coupled with relatively controlled expenses of $530,800 in the same period, indicates a strong financial year and a healthy surplus. The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation, which is a positive indicator of transparency and a commitment to directing funds towards its mission rather than high executive salaries. However, without a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses, a precise assessment of spending efficiency is challenging. The consistent reporting of liabilities, often exceeding $1.9 million in earlier years, warrants further investigation to understand their nature and impact on long-term financial health, though liabilities significantly decreased to $324,520 in 2023.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Jewish Experience Of Madison Milwaukee with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 10%

According to IRS 990 filings, Jewish Experience Of Madison Milwaukee allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 10%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.1MTotal Revenue
$531KTotal Expenses
$2.7MTotal Assets
$325KTotal Liabilities
$2.4MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $1.6M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 11.9%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries or benefits are paid to its officers, which is highly favorable for directing funds to its mission.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Jewish Experience Of Madison Milwaukee's IRS 990 filings:

  • Lack of detailed expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in provided summary data.
  • Historically high liabilities relative to assets in some periods, though significantly reduced in 2023.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Jewish Experience Of Madison Milwaukee:

  • Consistent 0% officer compensation.
  • Significant revenue growth in 2023 ($2,135,469) with controlled expenses ($530,800).
  • Healthy asset base, consistently over $2 million.
  • Positive net income in most recent filing period (202304).

Frequently Asked Questions about Jewish Experience Of Madison Milwaukee

Is Jewish Experience Of Madison Milwaukee a legitimate charity?

Jewish Experience Of Madison Milwaukee (EIN: 202142497) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Wisconsin. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $467K. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Jewish Experience Of Madison Milwaukee spend its money?

Jewish Experience Of Madison Milwaukee directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Jewish Experience Of Madison Milwaukee tax-deductible?

Jewish Experience Of Madison Milwaukee is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 202142497). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Jewish Experience Of Madison Milwaukee's spending goes to programs?

Jewish Experience Of Madison Milwaukee directs 80% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Jewish Experience Of Madison Milwaukee compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Jewish Experience Of Madison Milwaukee is above average for NTEE category B82 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Jewish Experience Of Madison Milwaukee located?

Jewish Experience Of Madison Milwaukee is headquartered in Milwaukee, Wisconsin and files with the IRS under EIN 202142497. It is classified under NTEE code B82.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Jewish Experience Of Madison Milwaukee have?

Jewish Experience Of Madison Milwaukee has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $467K in total revenue.

Is Jewish Experience Of Madison Milwaukee a good charity?

Based on the available data, the organization appears to be a good charity. It consistently reports 0% officer compensation, indicating a strong commitment to its mission. The significant revenue increase in 2023 ($2,135,469) with controlled expenses ($530,800) suggests effective financial management and growth. However, a detailed breakdown of program spending versus administrative and fundraising costs would provide a more complete picture of efficiency.

What caused the large revenue increase in 2023?

The IRS 990 data shows a substantial jump in revenue from $600,715 in 2022 to $2,135,469 in 2023. Without access to the full 990 form, the specific source of this increase (e.g., a major grant, large donation, or specific fundraising event) cannot be determined from the provided summary data.

What is the nature of the organization's liabilities?

The organization consistently reported high liabilities, often exceeding $1.9 million, in years prior to 2023. In 2023, liabilities significantly decreased to $324,520. The provided summary data does not specify the nature of these liabilities (e.g., mortgages, program-related investments, or other debts), which would be important for a full financial assessment.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Jewish Experience Of Madison Milwaukee showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Jewish Experience Of Madison Milwaukee's revenue has grown by 221.9%, moving from $663K to $2.1M. Total assets increased by 2688.8% over the same period, from $98K to $2.7M. Total functional expenses fell by 17.5%, from $643K to $531K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Jewish Experience Of Madison Milwaukee reported a surplus of $1.6M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $325K in liabilities against $2.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 11.9%), resulting in net assets of $2.4M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.1M $531K $2.7M $325K View 990
2022 $601K $577K $2.6M $1.9M View 990
2021 $474K $527K $2.8M $2.1M View 990
2020 $542K $481K $2.5M $2.0M View 990
2019 $494K $473K $2.3M $1.9M View 990
2018 $588K $552K $2.4M $2.0M View 990
2017 $606K $645K $2.5M $2.1M View 990
2016 $709K $749K $2.6M $2.2M View 990
2015 $776K $773K $2.7M $2.3M View 990
2014 $806K $738K $2.1M $1.7M View 990
2013 $824K $600K $1.7M $1.4M View 990
2012 $663K $643K $98K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $531K, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +255.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $601K, expenses of $577K, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +26.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $474K, expenses of $527K, and assets of $2.8M (revenue -12.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $542K, expenses of $481K, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +9.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $494K, expenses of $473K, and assets of $2.3M (revenue -16.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $588K, expenses of $552K, and assets of $2.4M (revenue -2.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $606K, expenses of $645K, and assets of $2.5M (revenue -14.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $709K, expenses of $749K, and assets of $2.6M (revenue -8.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $776K, expenses of $773K, and assets of $2.7M (revenue -3.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $806K, expenses of $738K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -2.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $824K, expenses of $600K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +24.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $663K, expenses of $643K, and assets of $98K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Jewish Experience Of Madison Milwaukee:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Jewish Experience Of Madison Milwaukee is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Wisconsin

Explore more nonprofits based in Wisconsin with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Wisconsin nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B82)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B82.

View all B82 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State