Jewish Historical Society Of Upper Midwest Inc

EIN: 363337514 · St Louis Park, MN

$227KRevenue
$205KGross Revenue
$621KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Jewish Historical Society Of Upper Midwest Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$227K
Total Expenses$260K
Net Assets$585K

Is Jewish Historical Society Of Upper Midwest Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Jewish Historical Society Of Upper Midwest Inc

Jewish Historical Society Of Upper Midwest Inc (EIN: 363337514) is a nonprofit organization based in St Louis Park, MN. The organization reported total revenue of $227K and total assets of $621K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Jewish Historical Society Of Upper Midwest Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

40Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Jewish Historical Society Of Upper Midwest Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 40 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$248K
Total Expenses$260K
Surplus / Deficit$-12,633
Total Assets$586K
Total Liabilities$1K
Net Assets$585K
Operating Margin-5.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.2%
Months of Reserves27.0 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Jewish Historical Society Of Upper Midwest Inc reported a deficit of $13K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 27.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.2% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Jewish Historical Society Of Upper Midwest Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-15.5%+7.6%-2.1%
2022+102.7%+37.4%-16.4%
2021-30.2%-25.3%+9.3%
2020+62.5%+19.5%-0.8%
2019-41.9%+32.8%-10.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1986

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Jewish Historical Society Of Upper Midwest Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Jewish Historical Society Of Upper Midwest Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$248KTotal Revenue
$260KTotal Expenses
$586KTotal Assets
$1KTotal Liabilities
$585KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $13K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Jewish Historical Society Of Upper Midwest Inc

Is Jewish Historical Society Of Upper Midwest Inc a legitimate charity?

Jewish Historical Society Of Upper Midwest Inc (EIN: 363337514) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Minnesota. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $227K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Jewish Historical Society Of Upper Midwest Inc spend its money?

Jewish Historical Society Of Upper Midwest Inc reported $227K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Jewish Historical Society Of Upper Midwest Inc tax-deductible?

Jewish Historical Society Of Upper Midwest Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 363337514). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Jewish Historical Society Of Upper Midwest Inc located?

Jewish Historical Society Of Upper Midwest Inc is headquartered in St Louis Park, Minnesota and files with the IRS under EIN 363337514.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Jewish Historical Society Of Upper Midwest Inc have?

Jewish Historical Society Of Upper Midwest Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $227K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Jewish Historical Society Of Upper Midwest Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Jewish Historical Society Of Upper Midwest Inc's revenue has grown by 84.8%, moving from $134K to $248K. Total assets increased by 77.1% over the same period, from $331K to $586K. Total functional expenses rose by 54.4%, from $168K to $260K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Jewish Historical Society Of Upper Midwest Inc reported a deficit of $13K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1K in liabilities against $586K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.2%), resulting in net assets of $585K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $248K $260K $586K $1K
2022 $293K $242K $598K $0 View 990
2021 $145K $176K $715K $0 View 990
2020 $207K $235K $655K $0 View 990
2019 $127K $197K $660K $0 View 990
2018 $219K $148K $741K $0 View 990
2017 $188K $70K $646K $0 View 990
2016 $82K $105K $495K $0 View 990
2015 $91K $52K $512K $0 View 990
2014 $102K $42K $500K $0 View 990
2013 $119K $112K $429K $66 View 990
2012 $265K $202K $402K $0 View 990
2011 $134K $168K $331K $160 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $248K, expenses of $260K, and assets of $586K (revenue -15.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $293K, expenses of $242K, and assets of $598K (revenue +102.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $145K, expenses of $176K, and assets of $715K (revenue -30.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $207K, expenses of $235K, and assets of $655K (revenue +62.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $127K, expenses of $197K, and assets of $660K (revenue -41.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $219K, expenses of $148K, and assets of $741K (revenue +16.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $188K, expenses of $70K, and assets of $646K (revenue +128.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $82K, expenses of $105K, and assets of $495K (revenue -9.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $91K, expenses of $52K, and assets of $512K (revenue -10.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $102K, expenses of $42K, and assets of $500K (revenue -14.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $119K, expenses of $112K, and assets of $429K (revenue -54.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $265K, expenses of $202K, and assets of $402K (revenue +97.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $134K, expenses of $168K, and assets of $331K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Jewish Historical Society Of Upper Midwest Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Jewish Historical Society Of Upper Midwest Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Minnesota

Explore more nonprofits based in Minnesota with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Minnesota nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State