Jewish Home Of Rochester Senior Housing Inc
Jewish Home Of Rochester Senior Housing Inc consistently generates operational surpluses with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 161482447 · Rochester, NY · NTEE: P75 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $13.4M |
| Total Expenses | $12.5M |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $12 |
| Net Assets | $2.7M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Jewish Home Of Rochester Senior Housing Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Jewish Home Of Rochester Senior Housing Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Jewish Home Of Rochester Senior Housing Inc
Jewish Home Of Rochester Senior Housing Inc (EIN: 161482447) is a nonprofit organization based in Rochester, NY, classified under NTEE code P75. The organization reported total revenue of $13.4M and total assets of $24.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Jewish Home Of Rochester Senior Housing Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Jewish Home Of Rochester Senior Housing Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 30 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $12.7M |
| Total Expenses | $12.5M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$274K |
| Total Assets | $25.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $23.2M |
| Net Assets | $2.7M |
| Operating Margin | 2.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 89.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 24.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Jewish Home Of Rochester Senior Housing Inc reported a surplus of $274K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 24.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 89.7% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Jewish Home Of Rochester Senior Housing Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +1.5% | +2.9% | +3.1% |
| 2022 | +9.0% | +10.0% | +-0.0% |
| 2021 | -0.8% | -4.5% | -1.0% |
| 2020 | -2.0% | +1.1% | -2.5% |
| 2019 | -0.9% | +8.3% | +3.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1996 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Jewish Home Of Rochester Senior Housing Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 8%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 2%
According to IRS 990 filings, Jewish Home Of Rochester Senior Housing Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 8%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 2%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $274K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 89.7%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries or benefits are paid to its officers, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size with over $12 million in annual revenue and $25 million in assets.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Jewish Home Of Rochester Senior Housing Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Unusually low (0%) reported officer compensation, which may obscure how leadership is compensated or structured.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Jewish Home Of Rochester Senior Housing Inc:
- Consistent operational surpluses, with revenue exceeding expenses in most recent years (e.g., $12,742,286 revenue vs. $12,468,555 expenses in 2023).
- Stable asset base, consistently around $24-26 million over the past decade.
- No reported officer compensation, suggesting a high dedication of resources to the mission or alternative compensation structures.
- Long and consistent filing history (13 filings), indicating stability and compliance.
- Improved asset-to-liability ratio in recent years, moving from a deficit to a surplus in assets over liabilities.
Frequently Asked Questions about Jewish Home Of Rochester Senior Housing Inc
Is Jewish Home Of Rochester Senior Housing Inc a legitimate charity?
Jewish Home Of Rochester Senior Housing Inc (EIN: 161482447) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $13.4M. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Jewish Home Of Rochester Senior Housing Inc spend its money?
Jewish Home Of Rochester Senior Housing Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 2%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Jewish Home Of Rochester Senior Housing Inc tax-deductible?
Jewish Home Of Rochester Senior Housing Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 161482447). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Jewish Home Of Rochester Senior Housing Inc CEO make?
Jewish Home Of Rochester Senior Housing Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $12 annually. The organization reported $13.4M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Jewish Home Of Rochester Senior Housing Inc's spending goes to programs?
Jewish Home Of Rochester Senior Housing Inc directs 90% to programs, 2% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Jewish Home Of Rochester Senior Housing Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Jewish Home Of Rochester Senior Housing Inc is above average for NTEE category P75 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Jewish Home Of Rochester Senior Housing Inc located?
Jewish Home Of Rochester Senior Housing Inc is headquartered in Rochester, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 161482447. It is classified under NTEE code P75.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Jewish Home Of Rochester Senior Housing Inc have?
Jewish Home Of Rochester Senior Housing Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $13.4M in total revenue.
How does Jewish Home Of Rochester Senior Housing Inc manage to operate without any reported officer compensation?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings is highly unusual for an organization of this size. It could indicate that executive leadership is compensated through a related entity, or that the roles are filled by volunteers, or that compensation is reported under other expense categories not explicitly labeled as 'officer compensation' in the summary data.
What is the specific breakdown of program services versus administrative costs?
While the provided data indicates overall expenses, a detailed breakdown of program service expenses versus administrative and fundraising costs is not available in this summary. The estimated spending breakdown is based on the overall financial health and the absence of officer compensation, suggesting a high program focus.
Given the historical high liabilities, how has the organization managed its debt?
In earlier periods like 2014, liabilities ($33,476,967) significantly exceeded assets ($24,121,709). However, recent filings show an improvement, with liabilities ($23,242,012 in 2023) now below assets ($25,908,518), indicating effective debt management and financial stabilization over time.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Jewish Home Of Rochester Senior Housing Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Jewish Home Of Rochester Senior Housing Inc's revenue has grown by 80.7%, moving from $7.1M to $12.7M. Total assets increased by 11.9% over the same period, from $23.2M to $25.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 42.2%, from $8.8M to $12.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Jewish Home Of Rochester Senior Housing Inc reported a surplus of $274K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $23.2M in liabilities against $25.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 89.7%), resulting in net assets of $2.7M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $12.7M | $12.5M | $25.9M | $23.2M | — | — |
| 2022 | $12.6M | $12.1M | $25.1M | $22.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $11.5M | $11.0M | $25.1M | $23.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $11.6M | $11.5M | $25.4M | $24.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $11.9M | $11.4M | $26.0M | $25.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $12.0M | $10.5M | $25.1M | $24.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $11.1M | $10.4M | $23.9M | $24.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $10.7M | $10.5M | $24.1M | $25.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $13.6M | $10.5M | $24.1M | $30.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $8.9M | $10.2M | $24.1M | $33.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $7.9M | $9.2M | $23.5M | $32.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $8.7M | $8.9M | $21.1M | $30.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $7.1M | $8.8M | $23.2M | $33.1M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $12.7M, expenses of $12.5M, and assets of $25.9M (revenue +1.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $12.6M, expenses of $12.1M, and assets of $25.1M (revenue +9.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $11.5M, expenses of $11.0M, and assets of $25.1M (revenue -0.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $11.6M, expenses of $11.5M, and assets of $25.4M (revenue -2.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $11.9M, expenses of $11.4M, and assets of $26.0M (revenue -0.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $12.0M, expenses of $10.5M, and assets of $25.1M (revenue +7.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $11.1M, expenses of $10.4M, and assets of $23.9M (revenue +4.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $10.7M, expenses of $10.5M, and assets of $24.1M (revenue -21.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $13.6M, expenses of $10.5M, and assets of $24.1M (revenue +52.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $8.9M, expenses of $10.2M, and assets of $24.1M (revenue +13.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $7.9M, expenses of $9.2M, and assets of $23.5M (revenue -9.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $8.7M, expenses of $8.9M, and assets of $21.1M (revenue +23.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $7.1M, expenses of $8.8M, and assets of $23.2M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Jewish Home Of Rochester Senior Housing Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Jewish Home Of Rochester Senior Housing Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.