Jews For The Preservation Of Firearms Ownership Inc

EIN: 391732344 · Bellevue, WA · NTEE: R60Z

$172KRevenue
$192KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
R60Z
Jews For The Preservation Of Firearms Ownership Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$172K
Total Expenses$70K
Net Assets$91K

Is Jews For The Preservation Of Firearms Ownership Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Jews For The Preservation Of Firearms Ownership Inc

Jews For The Preservation Of Firearms Ownership Inc (EIN: 391732344) is a nonprofit organization based in Bellevue, WA, classified under NTEE code R60Z. The organization reported total revenue of $172K and total assets of $192K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Jews For The Preservation Of Firearms Ownership Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

33Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Jews For The Preservation Of Firearms Ownership Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 33 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -6.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$64K
Total Expenses$70K
Surplus / Deficit$-6,425
Total Assets$92K
Total Liabilities$1K
Net Assets$91K
Operating Margin-10.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio1.4%
Months of Reserves15.7 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Jews For The Preservation Of Firearms Ownership Inc reported a deficit of $6K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 15.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.4% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Jews For The Preservation Of Firearms Ownership Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -6.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+18.7%-7.7%-6.5%
2022-35.5%+27.8%-18.5%
2021+19.5%-17.2%+24.5%
2020-2.3%+3.3%-2.2%
2019-15.7%+1.4%+1.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1993

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Jews For The Preservation Of Firearms Ownership Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Jews For The Preservation Of Firearms Ownership Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$64KTotal Revenue
$70KTotal Expenses
$92KTotal Assets
$1KTotal Liabilities
$91KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $6K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.4%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Jews For The Preservation Of Firearms Ownership Inc

Is Jews For The Preservation Of Firearms Ownership Inc a legitimate charity?

Jews For The Preservation Of Firearms Ownership Inc (EIN: 391732344) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Washington. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $172K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Jews For The Preservation Of Firearms Ownership Inc spend its money?

Jews For The Preservation Of Firearms Ownership Inc reported $172K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Jews For The Preservation Of Firearms Ownership Inc tax-deductible?

Jews For The Preservation Of Firearms Ownership Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 391732344). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Jews For The Preservation Of Firearms Ownership Inc located?

Jews For The Preservation Of Firearms Ownership Inc is headquartered in Bellevue, Washington and files with the IRS under EIN 391732344. It is classified under NTEE code R60Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Jews For The Preservation Of Firearms Ownership Inc have?

Jews For The Preservation Of Firearms Ownership Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $172K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Jews For The Preservation Of Firearms Ownership Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Jews For The Preservation Of Firearms Ownership Inc's revenue has declined by 54.5%, moving from $140K to $64K. Total assets increased by 43.7% over the same period, from $64K to $92K. Total functional expenses fell by 64%, from $195K to $70K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Jews For The Preservation Of Firearms Ownership Inc reported a deficit of $6K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1K in liabilities against $92K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.4%), resulting in net assets of $91K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $64K $70K $92K $1K View 990
2022 $54K $76K $99K $1K View 990
2021 $84K $60K $121K $1K
2020 $70K $72K $97K $1K View 990
2019 $72K $70K $99K $1K View 990
2018 $85K $69K $98K $1K View 990
2017 $70K $71K $81K $1K View 990
2016 $128K $79K $83K $1K View 990
2015 $98K $78K $34K $1K View 990
2014 $183K $206K $14K $1K View 990
2013 $250K $272K $39K $3K View 990
2012 $169K $174K $61K $4K View 990
2011 $140K $195K $64K $1K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $64K, expenses of $70K, and assets of $92K (revenue +18.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $54K, expenses of $76K, and assets of $99K (revenue -35.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $84K, expenses of $60K, and assets of $121K (revenue +19.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $70K, expenses of $72K, and assets of $97K (revenue -2.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $72K, expenses of $70K, and assets of $99K (revenue -15.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $85K, expenses of $69K, and assets of $98K (revenue +22.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $70K, expenses of $71K, and assets of $81K (revenue -45.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $128K, expenses of $79K, and assets of $83K (revenue +30.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $98K, expenses of $78K, and assets of $34K (revenue -46.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $183K, expenses of $206K, and assets of $14K (revenue -27.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $250K, expenses of $272K, and assets of $39K (revenue +48.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $169K, expenses of $174K, and assets of $61K (revenue +20.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $140K, expenses of $195K, and assets of $64K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Jews For The Preservation Of Firearms Ownership Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Jews For The Preservation Of Firearms Ownership Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Washington

Explore more nonprofits based in Washington with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Washington nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE R60Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code R60Z.

View all R60Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State