John N Insall Foundation For Orthopaedics Inc
Orthopaedics Foundation Consistently Operates at a Deficit with Minimal Reported Liabilities and No Officer Compensation.
EIN: 134167179 · New York, NY · NTEE: T20 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $6.1M |
| Total Expenses | $229K |
| Program Spending | 75% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $1 |
| Net Assets | $1.5M |
| Transparency Score | 65/100 |
Is John N Insall Foundation For Orthopaedics Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
John N Insall Foundation For Orthopaedics Inc directs 75% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About John N Insall Foundation For Orthopaedics Inc
John N Insall Foundation For Orthopaedics Inc (EIN: 134167179) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code T20. The organization reported total revenue of $6.1M and total assets of $4.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of John N Insall Foundation For Orthopaedics Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
John N Insall Foundation For Orthopaedics Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 24 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $169K |
| Total Expenses | $229K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-60,103 |
| Total Assets | $1.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $1 |
| Net Assets | $1.5M |
| Operating Margin | -35.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 80.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, John N Insall Foundation For Orthopaedics Inc reported a deficit of $60K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 80.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 9 years of filings (2012–2023), John N Insall Foundation For Orthopaedics Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -39.6% | +21.5% | -3.8% |
| 2022 | +328.1% | +318.4% | +6.0% |
| 2021 | -86.9% | -82.5% | +1.4% |
| 2020 | +565.5% | -5.7% | +15.4% |
| 2016 | -23.7% | +27.9% | -13.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2002 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates John N Insall Foundation For Orthopaedics Inc with a Mission Score of 65 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 75%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, John N Insall Foundation For Orthopaedics Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 75%, fundraising: 10%. With 75% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $60K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, suggesting either a volunteer leadership structure or that compensation is categorized differently, which is unusual for an organization with assets over $1 million.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of John N Insall Foundation For Orthopaedics Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent operational deficits (e.g., 2023, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012) where expenses exceed revenue.
- Unusually low and consistent $1 reported liabilities across all filings, which may obscure true financial obligations.
- Lack of detailed expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in the provided summary makes efficiency assessment difficult.
- Significant fluctuations in revenue year-over-year (e.g., $65,236 in 2021 vs. $499,638 in 2020).
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for John N Insall Foundation For Orthopaedics Inc:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, indicating either volunteer leadership or very low executive pay.
- Maintains a substantial asset base (around $1.5 million in recent years) despite operational deficits.
Frequently Asked Questions about John N Insall Foundation For Orthopaedics Inc
Is John N Insall Foundation For Orthopaedics Inc a legitimate charity?
John N Insall Foundation For Orthopaedics Inc (EIN: 134167179) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 65/100. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $6.1M. 4 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does John N Insall Foundation For Orthopaedics Inc spend its money?
John N Insall Foundation For Orthopaedics Inc directs 75% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to John N Insall Foundation For Orthopaedics Inc tax-deductible?
John N Insall Foundation For Orthopaedics Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 134167179). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the John N Insall Foundation For Orthopaedics Inc CEO make?
John N Insall Foundation For Orthopaedics Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $1 annually. The organization reported $6.1M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of John N Insall Foundation For Orthopaedics Inc's spending goes to programs?
John N Insall Foundation For Orthopaedics Inc directs 75% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does John N Insall Foundation For Orthopaedics Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 65/100 (Good), John N Insall Foundation For Orthopaedics Inc is above average for NTEE category T20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is John N Insall Foundation For Orthopaedics Inc located?
John N Insall Foundation For Orthopaedics Inc is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 134167179. It is classified under NTEE code T20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does John N Insall Foundation For Orthopaedics Inc have?
John N Insall Foundation For Orthopaedics Inc has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $6.1M in total revenue.
How does the organization cover its operational deficits, given that expenses frequently exceed revenue (e.g., 2023: $228,903 expenses vs. $168,800 revenue)?
The provided data does not specify the funding sources used to cover these deficits. It's possible they are drawing from accumulated assets, receiving undisclosed grants, or have other revenue streams not detailed in the summary.
Why are liabilities consistently reported as $1 across all filings?
This is highly unusual and could indicate an accounting anomaly, a specific legal structure, or a reporting method that requires further clarification to understand the organization's true financial obligations.
What is the nature of the 'Officer Comp=0%' reported in all filings, and how are executive functions compensated?
This suggests either a fully volunteer executive team or that executive compensation is reported under other expense categories, which would impact the transparency of executive pay.
What are the primary program activities and how much is spent on them annually?
The NTEE code T20 indicates Orthopedic Research, but the provided financial summaries do not detail the specific program expenses, making it difficult to assess program efficiency directly.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for John N Insall Foundation For Orthopaedics Inc showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:
Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), John N Insall Foundation For Orthopaedics Inc's revenue has grown by 15.4%, moving from $146K to $169K. Total assets decreased by 40.4% over the same period, from $2.6M to $1.5M. Total functional expenses fell by 74.3%, from $890K to $229K. In its most recent filing year (2023), John N Insall Foundation For Orthopaedics Inc reported a deficit of $60K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1 in liabilities against $1.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $1.5M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $169K | $229K | $1.5M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $279K | $188K | $1.6M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $65K | $45K | $1.5M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $500K | $257K | $1.5M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $75K | $273K | $1.3M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $98K | $213K | $1.5M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $141K | $1.0M | $1.6M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $109K | $226K | $2.5M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $146K | $890K | $2.6M | $1 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $169K, expenses of $229K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -39.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $279K, expenses of $188K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +328.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $65K, expenses of $45K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -86.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $500K, expenses of $257K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +565.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $75K, expenses of $273K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -23.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $98K, expenses of $213K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -30.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $141K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +29.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $109K, expenses of $226K, and assets of $2.5M (revenue -25.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $146K, expenses of $890K, and assets of $2.6M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for John N Insall Foundation For Orthopaedics Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for John N Insall Foundation For Orthopaedics Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.