Joplin Outlaws Collegiate Baseball Club

EIN: 263584030 · Joplin, MO · NTEE: N63

$122KRevenue
$51Assets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
N63
Joplin Outlaws Collegiate Baseball Club Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$122K
Total Expenses$124K
Net Assets$51

Is Joplin Outlaws Collegiate Baseball Club Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Joplin Outlaws Collegiate Baseball Club

Joplin Outlaws Collegiate Baseball Club (EIN: 263584030) is a nonprofit organization based in Joplin, MO, classified under NTEE code N63. The organization reported total revenue of $122K and total assets of $51 according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Joplin Outlaws Collegiate Baseball Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

12Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
10Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Joplin Outlaws Collegiate Baseball Club is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 12 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2013–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 10.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$122K
Total Expenses$124K
Surplus / Deficit$-2,341
Total Assets$51
Net Assets$51
Operating Margin-1.9%
Months of Reserves0.0 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2022, Joplin Outlaws Collegiate Baseball Club reported a deficit of $2K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 0.0 months of operating reserves (limited).

Financial Trends

Over 10 years of filings (2013–2022), Joplin Outlaws Collegiate Baseball Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2022+57.1%+50.9%-97.9%
2021+1231.5%+568.4%-66.4%
2020-94.5%-88.4%-47.7%
2019+17.7%+37.3%+2.7%
2018+26.7%+7.8%+189285.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2014

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Joplin Outlaws Collegiate Baseball Club has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Joplin Outlaws Collegiate Baseball Club with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$122KTotal Revenue
$124KTotal Expenses
$51Total Assets
$51Net Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $2K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

Frequently Asked Questions about Joplin Outlaws Collegiate Baseball Club

Is Joplin Outlaws Collegiate Baseball Club a legitimate charity?

Joplin Outlaws Collegiate Baseball Club (EIN: 263584030) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $122K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Joplin Outlaws Collegiate Baseball Club spend its money?

Joplin Outlaws Collegiate Baseball Club reported $122K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 10 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Joplin Outlaws Collegiate Baseball Club tax-deductible?

Joplin Outlaws Collegiate Baseball Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 263584030). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Joplin Outlaws Collegiate Baseball Club located?

Joplin Outlaws Collegiate Baseball Club is headquartered in Joplin, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 263584030. It is classified under NTEE code N63.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Joplin Outlaws Collegiate Baseball Club have?

Joplin Outlaws Collegiate Baseball Club has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $122K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Joplin Outlaws Collegiate Baseball Club showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:

Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2013–2022), Joplin Outlaws Collegiate Baseball Club's revenue has grown by 137.6%, moving from $51K to $122K. Total assets decreased by 98.8% over the same period, from $4K to $51. Total functional expenses rose by 143.1%, from $51K to $124K. In its most recent filing year (2022), Joplin Outlaws Collegiate Baseball Club reported a deficit of $2K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2022 $122K $124K $51 $0 View 990
2021 $78K $82K $2K $0 View 990
2020 $6K $12K $7K $0
2019 $107K $107K $14K $0 View 990
2018 $91K $78K $13K $0 View 990
2017 $72K $72K $7 $0 View 990
2016 $53K $53K $4K $0 View 990
2015 $59K $59K $4K $0 View 990
2014 $66K $66K $4K $0 View 990
2013 $51K $51K $4K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2022: Revenue of $122K, expenses of $124K, and assets of $51 (revenue +57.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $78K, expenses of $82K, and assets of $2K (revenue +1231.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $6K, expenses of $12K, and assets of $7K (revenue -94.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $107K, expenses of $107K, and assets of $14K (revenue +17.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $91K, expenses of $78K, and assets of $13K (revenue +26.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $72K, expenses of $72K, and assets of $7 (revenue +34.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $53K, expenses of $53K, and assets of $4K (revenue -9.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $59K, expenses of $59K, and assets of $4K (revenue -10.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $66K, expenses of $66K, and assets of $4K (revenue +28.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $51K, expenses of $51K, and assets of $4K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Joplin Outlaws Collegiate Baseball Club:

2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Joplin Outlaws Collegiate Baseball Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Missouri

Explore more nonprofits based in Missouri with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Missouri nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE N63)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code N63.

View all N63 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State