Journeys Community Center Incorporated

EIN: 814356425 · Chicago, IL · NTEE: P20

$1.6MRevenue
$2.1MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P20
Journeys Community Center Incorporated Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.6M
Total Expenses$955K
Net Assets$999K

Is Journeys Community Center Incorporated Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Journeys Community Center Incorporated

Journeys Community Center Incorporated (EIN: 814356425) is a nonprofit organization based in Chicago, IL, classified under NTEE code P20. The organization reported total revenue of $1.6M and total assets of $2.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Journeys Community Center Incorporated's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

8Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
7Years of Filings
GrowingRevenue Trajectory

Journeys Community Center Incorporated is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 8 years, with 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2017–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 116.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.2M
Total Expenses$955K
Surplus / Deficit+$291K
Total Assets$1.8M
Total Liabilities$830K
Net Assets$999K
Operating Margin23.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio45.4%
Months of Reserves23.0 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Journeys Community Center Incorporated reported a surplus of $291K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 23.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 45.4% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 7 years of filings (2017–2023), Journeys Community Center Incorporated's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 116.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+40.0%+55.7%+83.6%
2022+95.9%+141.7%+38.4%
2021+119.1%+280.8%+221.2%
2020+162.3%+129.7%+228.2%
2019+49.9%-28.2%+284.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2018

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Journeys Community Center Incorporated has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Journeys Community Center Incorporated with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.2MTotal Revenue
$955KTotal Expenses
$1.8MTotal Assets
$830KTotal Liabilities
$999KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $291K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 45.4%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Journeys Community Center Incorporated

Is Journeys Community Center Incorporated a legitimate charity?

Journeys Community Center Incorporated (EIN: 814356425) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.6M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Journeys Community Center Incorporated spend its money?

Journeys Community Center Incorporated reported $1.6M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 7 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Journeys Community Center Incorporated tax-deductible?

Journeys Community Center Incorporated is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 814356425). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Journeys Community Center Incorporated located?

Journeys Community Center Incorporated is headquartered in Chicago, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 814356425. It is classified under NTEE code P20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Journeys Community Center Incorporated have?

Journeys Community Center Incorporated has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.6M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Journeys Community Center Incorporated showing financial trends over 7 years of public records:

Over 7 years of IRS 990 filings (2017–2023), Journeys Community Center Incorporated's revenue has grown by 10163.2%, moving from $12K to $1.2M. Total assets increased by 34079.5% over the same period, from $5K to $1.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 13523%, from $7K to $955K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Journeys Community Center Incorporated reported a surplus of $291K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $830K in liabilities against $1.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 45.4%), resulting in net assets of $999K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.2M $955K $1.8M $830K View 990
2022 $890K $613K $996K $290K View 990
2021 $455K $254K $720K $296K View 990
2020 $207K $67K $224K $755 View 990
2019 $79K $29K $68K $171 View 990
2018 $53K $40K $18K $0 View 990
2017 $12K $7K $5K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $955K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +40.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $890K, expenses of $613K, and assets of $996K (revenue +95.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $455K, expenses of $254K, and assets of $720K (revenue +119.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $207K, expenses of $67K, and assets of $224K (revenue +162.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $79K, expenses of $29K, and assets of $68K (revenue +49.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $53K, expenses of $40K, and assets of $18K (revenue +334.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $12K, expenses of $7K, and assets of $5K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Journeys Community Center Incorporated:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Journeys Community Center Incorporated is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Illinois

Explore more nonprofits based in Illinois with AI-powered transparency reports.

1. Shorefront

Evanston · $925K revenue · Score: 75/100

View all Illinois nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P20.

View all P20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State