Jubilee Reach
Jubilee Reach shows strong financial growth and high program spending efficiency with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 204074712 · Bellevue, WA · NTEE: B80 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $7.0M |
| Total Expenses | $5.0M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $4.6M |
| Transparency Score | 92/100 |
Is Jubilee Reach Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Jubilee Reach directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Jubilee Reach
Jubilee Reach (EIN: 204074712) is a nonprofit organization based in Bellevue, WA, classified under NTEE code B80. The organization reported total revenue of $7.0M and total assets of $5.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Jubilee Reach's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Jubilee Reach is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 10.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $5.4M |
| Total Expenses | $5.0M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$458K |
| Total Assets | $5.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $455K |
| Net Assets | $4.6M |
| Operating Margin | 8.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 8.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 12.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Jubilee Reach reported a surplus of $458K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 12.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 8.9% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Jubilee Reach's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -0.9% | +19.0% | +18.4% |
| 2022 | -5.4% | -10.1% | +44.1% |
| 2021 | +31.6% | +19.9% | +36.0% |
| 2020 | +53.0% | +34.2% | +62.0% |
| 2019 | -1.5% | -9.7% | -13.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Jubilee Reach with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Jubilee Reach allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $458K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 8.9%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Jubilee Reach consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries are paid to officers, which is highly unusual and suggests a volunteer-led executive team or that compensation is reported under other expense categories.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Jubilee Reach's IRS 990 filings:
- Unusual 0% officer compensation reported across all filings, which may warrant further investigation into how leadership is compensated or structured.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Jubilee Reach:
- Strong program spending ratio (85% in 2023).
- Consistent and significant revenue growth over the past decade.
- Healthy asset growth, indicating financial stability.
- Low liabilities relative to assets, suggesting good financial management.
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, implying high dedication of funds to mission.
Frequently Asked Questions about Jubilee Reach
Is Jubilee Reach a legitimate charity?
Jubilee Reach (EIN: 204074712) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Washington. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $7.0M. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Jubilee Reach spend its money?
Jubilee Reach directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Jubilee Reach tax-deductible?
Jubilee Reach is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 204074712). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Jubilee Reach's spending goes to programs?
Jubilee Reach directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Jubilee Reach compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Jubilee Reach is above average for NTEE category B80 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Jubilee Reach located?
Jubilee Reach is headquartered in Bellevue, Washington and files with the IRS under EIN 204074712. It is classified under NTEE code B80.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Jubilee Reach have?
Jubilee Reach has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $7.0M in total revenue.
Is Jubilee Reach a good charity?
Based on the provided data, Jubilee Reach appears to be a very good charity. They demonstrate strong financial health, consistent revenue growth, and a high percentage of expenses dedicated to program services (85% in 2023). The reported 0% officer compensation is also a positive indicator of their commitment to mission-focused spending.
How has Jubilee Reach's revenue grown over time?
Jubilee Reach has experienced significant revenue growth, increasing from $1,056,489 in 2015 to $5,426,721 in 2023, representing over a 400% increase in less than a decade.
What is Jubilee Reach's asset growth like?
The organization's assets have grown substantially, from $1,358,139 in 2019 to $5,101,951 in 2023, indicating strong financial stability and capacity building.
What is the significance of 0% officer compensation?
Reporting 0% officer compensation across all filings is highly unusual for an organization of this size and suggests that executive leadership may be entirely volunteer-based, or that compensation is categorized differently, which could be a point for further inquiry but generally indicates a strong commitment to directing funds to programs.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Jubilee Reach showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Jubilee Reach's revenue has grown by 270.7%, moving from $1.5M to $5.4M. Total assets increased by 135.5% over the same period, from $2.2M to $5.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 251.7%, from $1.4M to $5.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Jubilee Reach reported a surplus of $458K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $455K in liabilities against $5.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 8.9%), resulting in net assets of $4.6M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $5.4M | $5.0M | $5.1M | $455K | — | — |
| 2022 | $5.5M | $4.2M | $4.3M | $122K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $5.8M | $4.6M | $3.0M | $105K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $4.4M | $3.9M | $2.2M | $460K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $2.9M | $2.9M | $1.4M | $147K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $2.9M | $3.2M | $1.6M | $354K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $3.0M | $3.2M | $1.7M | $170K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $3.2M | $3.4M | $1.9M | $197K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.1M | $1.5M | $2.1M | $171K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $2.9M | $2.7M | $2.5M | $109K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $2.4M | $2.2M | $2.2M | $110K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.9M | $2.7M | $2.0M | $112K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $2.5M | $2.0M | $2.7M | $91K | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $1.5M | $1.4M | $2.2M | $64K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $5.4M, expenses of $5.0M, and assets of $5.1M (revenue -0.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $5.5M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $4.3M (revenue -5.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $5.8M, expenses of $4.6M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +31.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +53.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -1.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -3.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -6.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +205.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -63.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +19.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +24.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -23.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +72.2% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $2.2M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Jubilee Reach:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Jubilee Reach is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.