Junior Golf Foundation Of Greater St Louis

EIN: 261557647 · Saint Louis, MO · NTEE: N6A

$419KRevenue
$374KGross Revenue
$409KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
N6A
Junior Golf Foundation Of Greater St Louis Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$419K
Total Expenses$397K
Net Assets$399K

Is Junior Golf Foundation Of Greater St Louis Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Junior Golf Foundation Of Greater St Louis

Junior Golf Foundation Of Greater St Louis (EIN: 261557647) is a nonprofit organization based in Saint Louis, MO, classified under NTEE code N6A. The organization reported total revenue of $419K and total assets of $409K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Junior Golf Foundation Of Greater St Louis's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

18Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Junior Golf Foundation Of Greater St Louis is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 18 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$388K
Total Expenses$397K
Surplus / Deficit$-8,571
Total Assets$406K
Total Liabilities$7K
Net Assets$399K
Operating Margin-2.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio1.8%
Months of Reserves12.3 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Junior Golf Foundation Of Greater St Louis reported a deficit of $9K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 12.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.8% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Junior Golf Foundation Of Greater St Louis's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-15.2%+10.2%-2.7%
2022+13.8%+30.8%+31.1%
2021+65.0%+24.8%+69.2%
2020-19.3%-17.3%+14.4%
2019-6.8%-38.7%+28.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2008

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Junior Golf Foundation Of Greater St Louis has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Junior Golf Foundation Of Greater St Louis with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$388KTotal Revenue
$397KTotal Expenses
$406KTotal Assets
$7KTotal Liabilities
$399KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $9K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.8%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Junior Golf Foundation Of Greater St Louis

Is Junior Golf Foundation Of Greater St Louis a legitimate charity?

Junior Golf Foundation Of Greater St Louis (EIN: 261557647) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $419K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Junior Golf Foundation Of Greater St Louis spend its money?

Junior Golf Foundation Of Greater St Louis reported $419K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Junior Golf Foundation Of Greater St Louis tax-deductible?

Junior Golf Foundation Of Greater St Louis is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 261557647). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Junior Golf Foundation Of Greater St Louis located?

Junior Golf Foundation Of Greater St Louis is headquartered in Saint Louis, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 261557647. It is classified under NTEE code N6A.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Junior Golf Foundation Of Greater St Louis have?

Junior Golf Foundation Of Greater St Louis has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $419K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Junior Golf Foundation Of Greater St Louis showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Junior Golf Foundation Of Greater St Louis's revenue has grown by 51.9%, moving from $256K to $388K. Total assets increased by 33% over the same period, from $305K to $406K. Total functional expenses rose by 61.2%, from $246K to $397K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Junior Golf Foundation Of Greater St Louis reported a deficit of $9K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $7K in liabilities against $406K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.8%), resulting in net assets of $399K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $388K $397K $406K $7K
2022 $458K $360K $417K $10K
2021 $402K $275K $318K $9K View 990
2020 $244K $220K $188K $6K View 990
2019 $302K $267K $164K $5K View 990
2018 $324K $435K $128K $5K View 990
2017 $303K $357K $240K $6K View 990
2016 $333K $301K $288K $0 View 990
2015 $288K $333K $260K $3K View 990
2014 $275K $293K $302K $-5 View 990
2013 $291K $266K $320K $0 View 990
2012 $284K $267K $294K $216 View 990
2011 $260K $287K $278K $1K View 990
2010 $256K $246K $305K $719 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $388K, expenses of $397K, and assets of $406K (revenue -15.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $458K, expenses of $360K, and assets of $417K (revenue +13.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $402K, expenses of $275K, and assets of $318K (revenue +65.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $244K, expenses of $220K, and assets of $188K (revenue -19.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $302K, expenses of $267K, and assets of $164K (revenue -6.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $324K, expenses of $435K, and assets of $128K (revenue +7.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $303K, expenses of $357K, and assets of $240K (revenue -9.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $333K, expenses of $301K, and assets of $288K (revenue +15.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $288K, expenses of $333K, and assets of $260K (revenue +4.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $275K, expenses of $293K, and assets of $302K (revenue -5.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $291K, expenses of $266K, and assets of $320K (revenue +2.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $284K, expenses of $267K, and assets of $294K (revenue +9.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $260K, expenses of $287K, and assets of $278K (revenue +1.6% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $256K, expenses of $246K, and assets of $305K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Junior Golf Foundation Of Greater St Louis:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Junior Golf Foundation Of Greater St Louis is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Missouri

Explore more nonprofits based in Missouri with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Missouri nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE N6A)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code N6A.

View all N6A nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State