Junior Railers Hockey Club Inc

EIN: 273841761 · Worcester, MA · NTEE: N68

$1.8MRevenue
$1.7MGross Revenue
$432KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
N68
Junior Railers Hockey Club Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.8M
Total Expenses$1.7M
Net Assets$108K

Is Junior Railers Hockey Club Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Junior Railers Hockey Club Inc

Junior Railers Hockey Club Inc (EIN: 273841761) is a nonprofit organization based in Worcester, MA, classified under NTEE code N68. The organization reported total revenue of $1.8M and total assets of $432K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Junior Railers Hockey Club Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

15Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Junior Railers Hockey Club Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 15 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 16.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.7M
Total Expenses$1.7M
Surplus / Deficit+$62K
Total Assets$386K
Total Liabilities$278K
Net Assets$108K
Operating Margin3.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio72.1%
Months of Reserves2.8 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Junior Railers Hockey Club Inc reported a surplus of $62K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 2.8 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 72.1% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Junior Railers Hockey Club Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 16.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+19.1%+7.4%-9.1%
2022+26.2%+28.1%-5.1%
2021-0.6%+11.8%+32.1%
2020+15.0%+16.3%-8.6%
2019+22.8%+11.9%+0.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2011

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Junior Railers Hockey Club Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Junior Railers Hockey Club Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.7MTotal Revenue
$1.7MTotal Expenses
$386KTotal Assets
$278KTotal Liabilities
$108KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $62K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 72.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Junior Railers Hockey Club Inc

Is Junior Railers Hockey Club Inc a legitimate charity?

Junior Railers Hockey Club Inc (EIN: 273841761) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Massachusetts. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.8M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Junior Railers Hockey Club Inc spend its money?

Junior Railers Hockey Club Inc reported $1.8M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Junior Railers Hockey Club Inc tax-deductible?

Junior Railers Hockey Club Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 273841761). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Junior Railers Hockey Club Inc located?

Junior Railers Hockey Club Inc is headquartered in Worcester, Massachusetts and files with the IRS under EIN 273841761. It is classified under NTEE code N68.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Junior Railers Hockey Club Inc have?

Junior Railers Hockey Club Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.8M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Junior Railers Hockey Club Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Junior Railers Hockey Club Inc's revenue has grown by 445.4%, moving from $315K to $1.7M. Total assets increased by 78% over the same period, from $217K to $386K. Total functional expenses rose by 407.5%, from $327K to $1.7M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Junior Railers Hockey Club Inc reported a surplus of $62K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $278K in liabilities against $386K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 72.1%), resulting in net assets of $108K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.7M $1.7M $386K $278K View 990
2022 $1.4M $1.5M $424K $379K View 990
2021 $1.1M $1.2M $447K $303K View 990
2020 $1.2M $1.1M $339K $134K View 990
2019 $1.0M $927K $370K $240K View 990
2018 $815K $828K $367K $311K View 990
2017 $564K $596K $210K $141K View 990
2016 $629K $627K $227K $126K View 990
2015 $567K $587K $233K $135K View 990
2014 $560K $545K $234K $116K View 990
2013 $533K $551K $218K $115K View 990
2012 $315K $327K $217K $95K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $386K (revenue +19.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $424K (revenue +26.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $447K (revenue -0.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $339K (revenue +15.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $927K, and assets of $370K (revenue +22.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $815K, expenses of $828K, and assets of $367K (revenue +44.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $564K, expenses of $596K, and assets of $210K (revenue -10.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $629K, expenses of $627K, and assets of $227K (revenue +11.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $567K, expenses of $587K, and assets of $233K (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $560K, expenses of $545K, and assets of $234K (revenue +4.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $533K, expenses of $551K, and assets of $218K (revenue +69.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $315K, expenses of $327K, and assets of $217K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Junior Railers Hockey Club Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Junior Railers Hockey Club Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Massachusetts

Explore more nonprofits based in Massachusetts with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Massachusetts nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE N68)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code N68.

View all N68 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State