Jvz Foundation
Jvz Foundation shows highly volatile revenue and expenses, with recent years operating at significant deficits.
EIN: 208042292 · New York, NY · NTEE: T22 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $20.4M |
| Total Expenses | $2.2M |
| Program Spending | 70% |
| Net Assets | $6.5M |
| Transparency Score | 60/100 |
Is Jvz Foundation Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Jvz Foundation directs 70% of its spending to programs. This meets the industry benchmark of 65% for efficient nonprofits.
About Jvz Foundation
Jvz Foundation (EIN: 208042292) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code T22. The organization reported total revenue of $20.4M and total assets of $25.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Jvz Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Jvz Foundation is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -1.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $189K |
| Total Expenses | $2.2M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-1,995,964 |
| Total Assets | $6.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $1 |
| Net Assets | $6.5M |
| Operating Margin | -1058.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 35.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Jvz Foundation reported a deficit of $2.0M with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 35.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 10 years of filings (2011–2023), Jvz Foundation's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -1.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -5.5% | +71.9% | -18.9% |
| 2022 | -97.7% | +210.2% | -10.1% |
| 2021 | +3073.4% | +4.2% | +1439.1% |
| 2020 | -36.4% | -56.7% | -10.1% |
| 2019 | -1.1% | +115.2% | -52.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Jvz Foundation with a Mission Score of 60 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 20%
- programs: 70%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Jvz Foundation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 20%, programs: 70%, fundraising: 10%. Approximately 70% goes to programs, indicating moderate mission focus.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $2.0M, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all filings, suggesting either a volunteer-led organization or that compensation is categorized under other expense lines, which could obscure true leadership costs relative to the organization's size and fluctuating financial activity.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Jvz Foundation's IRS 990 filings:
- Highly volatile revenue and expense patterns across years, making financial stability unpredictable.
- Significant operational deficits in recent years (e.g., 2023: $188,565 revenue vs. $2,184,529 expenses), raising sustainability concerns.
- Lack of detailed expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in the provided data, hindering efficiency assessment.
- Unexplained massive revenue spike in 2021 followed by a sharp decline, indicating potential reliance on one-time events.
- Consistent reporting of $1 in liabilities, which is unusual and might mask underlying financial structures or reporting nuances.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Jvz Foundation:
- Consistent reporting of zero officer compensation, suggesting a potentially volunteer-driven leadership or highly efficient executive cost management.
- Low reported liabilities across all filings, indicating a healthy balance sheet in terms of debt.
- Long filing history (10 filings), demonstrating consistent compliance with IRS reporting requirements.
- Significant asset growth over the long term, from $83,477 in 2011 to $6,538,079 in 2023, despite financial volatility.
Frequently Asked Questions about Jvz Foundation
Is Jvz Foundation a legitimate charity?
Jvz Foundation (EIN: 208042292) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 60/100. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $20.4M. 5 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Jvz Foundation spend its money?
Jvz Foundation directs 70% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This meets the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Jvz Foundation tax-deductible?
Jvz Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208042292). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Jvz Foundation's spending goes to programs?
Jvz Foundation directs 70% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This meets the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Jvz Foundation compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 60/100 (Good), Jvz Foundation is above average for NTEE category T22 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Jvz Foundation located?
Jvz Foundation is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 208042292. It is classified under NTEE code T22.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Jvz Foundation have?
Jvz Foundation has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $20.4M in total revenue.
How does Jvz Foundation sustain operations with such significant revenue volatility and recent deficits?
The organization's revenue has fluctuated wildly, from $8.7 million in 2021 to $188,565 in 2023, while expenses have often exceeded revenue, such as $2.18 million in expenses against $188,565 in revenue in 2023. This suggests reliance on prior year reserves or other funding sources not immediately clear from the top-line revenue figures.
What is the detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses?
The provided data does not offer a granular breakdown of expenses. Without this, it's difficult to assess the efficiency of spending and how much directly supports the mission versus overhead. Given the NTEE code T22, a significant portion should ideally be grants or program-related.
Why is officer compensation consistently reported as zero?
All ten filings show 0% officer compensation. This could mean the leadership is entirely volunteer-based, or compensation is reported under other expense categories, which would impact the transparency of executive costs.
What caused the massive revenue spike in 2021 ($8.7 million) and the subsequent sharp decline?
The 2021 revenue of $8,709,789 stands out significantly compared to other years. Understanding the source of this revenue (e.g., a large one-time grant, asset sale) and why it wasn't sustained is crucial for evaluating the organization's long-term funding strategy.
How does the organization manage its assets given the fluctuating financial performance?
Assets have grown from $83,477 in 2011 to $6,538,079 in 2023, despite periods of significant operational deficits. This suggests effective asset management or substantial non-operating income/gains, but the overall financial volatility warrants closer examination of asset growth drivers.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Jvz Foundation showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:
Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Jvz Foundation's revenue has declined by 18.3%, moving from $231K to $189K. Total assets increased by 7732.2% over the same period, from $83K to $6.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 644.4%, from $293K to $2.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Jvz Foundation reported a deficit of $2.0M, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1 in liabilities against $6.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $6.5M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $189K | $2.2M | $6.5M | $1 | — | — |
| 2022 | $200K | $1.3M | $8.1M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $8.7M | $410K | $9.0M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $274K | $393K | $583K | $1 | — | — |
| 2019 | $431K | $908K | $648K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $436K | $422K | $1.4M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $716K | $405K | $1.3M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.0M | $509K | $998K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $971K | $609K | $445K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $231K | $293K | $83K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $189K, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $6.5M (revenue -5.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $200K, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $8.1M (revenue -97.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $8.7M, expenses of $410K, and assets of $9.0M (revenue +3073.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $274K, expenses of $393K, and assets of $583K (revenue -36.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $431K, expenses of $908K, and assets of $648K (revenue -1.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $436K, expenses of $422K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -39.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $716K, expenses of $405K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -28.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $509K, and assets of $998K (revenue +3.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $971K, expenses of $609K, and assets of $445K (revenue +320.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $231K, expenses of $293K, and assets of $83K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Jvz Foundation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Jvz Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.