Kai Loa Inc
Kai Loa Inc shows improved financial health with a recent surplus and zero executive compensation, despite past operating deficits.
EIN: 201632545 · Kaneohe, HI · NTEE: B192 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $712K |
| Total Expenses | $1.2M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $2.3M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Kai Loa Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Kai Loa Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Kai Loa Inc
Kai Loa Inc (EIN: 201632545) is a nonprofit organization based in Kaneohe, HI, classified under NTEE code B192. The organization reported total revenue of $712K and total assets of $4.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Kai Loa Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Kai Loa Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 14 years, with 15 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2009–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -0.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.6M |
| Total Expenses | $1.2M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$406K |
| Total Assets | $5.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $2.6M |
| Net Assets | $2.3M |
| Operating Margin | 26.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 53.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 51.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Kai Loa Inc reported a surplus of $406K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 51.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 53.3% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 15 years of filings (2009–2023), Kai Loa Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -0.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +97.7% | +26.9% | +9.2% |
| 2022 | +22.1% | +14.9% | +1.2% |
| 2021 | -20.9% | -18.7% | -6.3% |
| 2020 | -9.1% | +0.9% | -6.4% |
| 2019 | -16.6% | -13.9% | -6.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2012 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Kai Loa Inc with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Kai Loa Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $406K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 53.3%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Kai Loa Inc consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no funds are allocated to executive salaries, which is a significant positive for donor trust and resource allocation.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Kai Loa Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Multiple years with expenses exceeding revenue (e.g., 202206, 202106, 202006, 201906, 201806, 201706, 201606, 201506), indicating potential reliance on reserves or other funding sources in those periods.
- Significant liabilities consistently in the multi-million dollar range (e.g., $2,643,898 in 202306), which, while covered by assets, represents a substantial financial obligation.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Kai Loa Inc:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings, demonstrating a strong commitment to mission-focused spending.
- Positive net income in the most recent filing (202306) with revenue of $1,560,186 exceeding expenses of $1,153,822, indicating improved financial health.
- Substantial asset base, consistently in the multi-million dollar range (e.g., $4,956,331 in 202306), providing financial stability.
- Long history of IRS 990 filings (15 filings), indicating good compliance and transparency.
Frequently Asked Questions about Kai Loa Inc
Is Kai Loa Inc a legitimate charity?
Kai Loa Inc (EIN: 201632545) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Hawaii. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 15 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $712K. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Kai Loa Inc spend its money?
Kai Loa Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Kai Loa Inc tax-deductible?
Kai Loa Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 201632545). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Kai Loa Inc's spending goes to programs?
Kai Loa Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Kai Loa Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Kai Loa Inc is above average for NTEE category B192 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Kai Loa Inc located?
Kai Loa Inc is headquartered in Kaneohe, Hawaii and files with the IRS under EIN 201632545. It is classified under NTEE code B192.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Kai Loa Inc have?
Kai Loa Inc has 15 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $712K in total revenue.
Is Kai Loa Inc financially stable?
Yes, Kai Loa Inc appears financially stable, especially with its most recent filing (202306) showing a revenue of $1,560,186 exceeding expenses of $1,153,822, resulting in a surplus. While there have been periods of operating deficits, the organization maintains substantial assets ($4,956,331 in 202306) relative to its liabilities.
How does Kai Loa Inc manage executive compensation?
Kai Loa Inc consistently reports 0% officer compensation in all available IRS 990 filings, indicating that no salaries are paid to its officers, which is a strong indicator of its commitment to its mission.
Has Kai Loa Inc's financial performance improved recently?
Yes, the organization's financial performance has improved significantly in the most recent period (202306), reporting a surplus of over $400,000 ($1,560,186 revenue - $1,153,822 expenses), a positive shift from several preceding years where expenses exceeded revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Kai Loa Inc showing financial trends over 15 years of public records:
Over 15 years of IRS 990 filings (2009–2023), Kai Loa Inc's revenue has declined by 5.4%, moving from $1.6M to $1.6M. Total assets increased by 41.3% over the same period, from $3.5M to $5.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 320.8%, from $274K to $1.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Kai Loa Inc reported a surplus of $406K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2.6M in liabilities against $5.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 53.3%), resulting in net assets of $2.3M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.6M | $1.2M | $5.0M | $2.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $789K | $910K | $4.5M | $2.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $646K | $792K | $4.5M | $2.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $818K | $974K | $4.8M | $2.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $900K | $965K | $5.1M | $2.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.1M | $1.1M | $5.5M | $2.8M | — | — |
| 2017 | $1.0M | $1.1M | $5.8M | $2.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $792K | $842K | $5.9M | $2.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $697K | $773K | $6.3M | $2.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $889K | $865K | $6.6M | $2.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.3M | $888K | $6.8M | $2.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $889K | $921K | $6.1M | $2.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $768K | $293K | $4.9M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $654K | $278K | $3.9M | $343K | — | View 990 |
| 2009 | $1.6M | $274K | $3.5M | $159K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $5.0M (revenue +97.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $789K, expenses of $910K, and assets of $4.5M (revenue +22.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $646K, expenses of $792K, and assets of $4.5M (revenue -20.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $818K, expenses of $974K, and assets of $4.8M (revenue -9.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $900K, expenses of $965K, and assets of $5.1M (revenue -16.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $5.5M (revenue +4.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $5.8M (revenue +30.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $792K, expenses of $842K, and assets of $5.9M (revenue +13.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $697K, expenses of $773K, and assets of $6.3M (revenue -21.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $889K, expenses of $865K, and assets of $6.6M (revenue -29.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $888K, and assets of $6.8M (revenue +42.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $889K, expenses of $921K, and assets of $6.1M (revenue +15.8% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $768K, expenses of $293K, and assets of $4.9M (revenue +17.4% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $654K, expenses of $278K, and assets of $3.9M (revenue -60.4% year-over-year).
- 2009: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $274K, and assets of $3.5M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Kai Loa Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Kai Loa Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.