Kc Mothers In Charge

EIN: 472342408 · Kansas City, MO · NTEE: O40

$588KRevenue
$569KGross Revenue
$345KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
O40
Kc Mothers In Charge Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$588K
Total Expenses$410K
Net Assets$309K

Is Kc Mothers In Charge Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Kc Mothers In Charge

Kc Mothers In Charge (EIN: 472342408) is a nonprofit organization based in Kansas City, MO, classified under NTEE code O40. The organization reported total revenue of $588K and total assets of $345K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Kc Mothers In Charge's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

11Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
9Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Kc Mothers In Charge is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 11 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2015–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 24.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$406K
Total Expenses$410K
Surplus / Deficit$-4,369
Total Assets$316K
Total Liabilities$7K
Net Assets$309K
Operating Margin-1.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio2.1%
Months of Reserves9.2 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Kc Mothers In Charge reported a deficit of $4K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 9.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.1% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 9 years of filings (2015–2023), Kc Mothers In Charge's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 24.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+5.0%+39.9%-3.3%
2022+64.1%+29.0%+43.5%
2021-4.3%+20.4%+3.9%
2020+20.4%-13.4%+36.2%
2019-24.5%+48.9%-7.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2015

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Kc Mothers In Charge has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Kc Mothers In Charge with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$406KTotal Revenue
$410KTotal Expenses
$316KTotal Assets
$7KTotal Liabilities
$309KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $4K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Kc Mothers In Charge

Is Kc Mothers In Charge a legitimate charity?

Kc Mothers In Charge (EIN: 472342408) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $588K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Kc Mothers In Charge spend its money?

Kc Mothers In Charge reported $588K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 9 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Kc Mothers In Charge tax-deductible?

Kc Mothers In Charge is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 472342408). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Kc Mothers In Charge located?

Kc Mothers In Charge is headquartered in Kansas City, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 472342408. It is classified under NTEE code O40.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Kc Mothers In Charge have?

Kc Mothers In Charge has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $588K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Kc Mothers In Charge showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:

Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2015–2023), Kc Mothers In Charge's revenue has grown by 476.7%, moving from $70K to $406K. Total assets increased by 1736.2% over the same period, from $17K to $316K. Total functional expenses rose by 597.7%, from $59K to $410K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Kc Mothers In Charge reported a deficit of $4K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $7K in liabilities against $316K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.1%), resulting in net assets of $309K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $406K $410K $316K $7K View 990
2022 $387K $293K $327K $13K View 990
2021 $236K $227K $228K $8K View 990
2020 $246K $189K $219K $7K
2019 $204K $218K $161K $7K View 990
2018 $271K $146K $173K $6K View 990
2017 $130K $118K $50K $7K
2016 $96K $79K $34K $3K View 990
2015 $70K $59K $17K $6K

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $406K, expenses of $410K, and assets of $316K (revenue +5.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $387K, expenses of $293K, and assets of $327K (revenue +64.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $236K, expenses of $227K, and assets of $228K (revenue -4.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $246K, expenses of $189K, and assets of $219K (revenue +20.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $204K, expenses of $218K, and assets of $161K (revenue -24.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $271K, expenses of $146K, and assets of $173K (revenue +107.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $130K, expenses of $118K, and assets of $50K (revenue +35.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $96K, expenses of $79K, and assets of $34K (revenue +36.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $70K, expenses of $59K, and assets of $17K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Kc Mothers In Charge:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Kc Mothers In Charge is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Missouri

Explore more nonprofits based in Missouri with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Missouri nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE O40)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code O40.

View all O40 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State