Keene Valley Neighborhood Services Inc

Keene Valley Neighborhood Services consistently spends more than it earns, relying on assets while reporting no officer compensation.

EIN: 141364555 · Keene Valley, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28

$2.2MRevenue
$2.2MGross Revenue
$1.7MAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
Keene Valley Neighborhood Services Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.2M
Total Expenses$2.0M
Program Spending85%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$2
Net Assets$878K
Transparency Score85/100

Is Keene Valley Neighborhood Services Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
3 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Keene Valley Neighborhood Services Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Keene Valley Neighborhood Services Inc

Keene Valley Neighborhood Services Inc (EIN: 141364555) is a nonprofit organization based in Keene Valley, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $2.2M and total assets of $1.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Keene Valley Neighborhood Services Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

48Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Keene Valley Neighborhood Services Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 48 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.0M
Total Expenses$2.0M
Surplus / Deficit$-48,453
Total Assets$1.7M
Total Liabilities$831K
Net Assets$878K
Operating Margin-2.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio48.6%
Months of Reserves10.1 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Keene Valley Neighborhood Services Inc reported a deficit of $48K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 10.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 48.6% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Keene Valley Neighborhood Services Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+13.3%+2.5%-2.9%
2022+2.4%+9.7%-15.9%
2021+9.9%+6.4%+0.9%
2020-4.7%-0.5%+5.7%
2019+10.1%+3.3%-11.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1978

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Keene Valley Neighborhood Services Inc demonstrates consistent operational spending that frequently exceeds its revenue, as seen in the 202306 period where expenses were $2,027,485 against revenues of $1,979,032. This trend of deficit spending has been observed in multiple recent periods, including 202206 ($1,977,442 expenses vs. $1,747,395 revenue) and 202106 ($1,802,093 expenses vs. $1,707,073 revenue). While the organization maintains substantial assets, reported at $1,708,256 in 202306, these deficits could indicate a reliance on reserves or other funding sources to cover operational costs. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings suggests a strong commitment to directing funds towards programs rather than executive salaries, enhancing its transparency and mission focus. The organization's financial health appears stable due to its asset base, but the recurring operational deficits warrant closer examination. The lack of officer compensation is a significant positive indicator of efficient resource allocation. However, without a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses, it's challenging to fully assess spending efficiency. The consistent filing of IRS 990s over 13 periods indicates good compliance and transparency in financial reporting.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Keene Valley Neighborhood Services Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Keene Valley Neighborhood Services Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.0MTotal Revenue
$2.0MTotal Expenses
$1.7MTotal Assets
$831KTotal Liabilities
$878KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $48K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 48.6%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers receive salaries from the organization. This is a highly positive sign for a nonprofit of its size, with recent revenues around $2 million, suggesting a strong commitment to directing funds to its mission.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Keene Valley Neighborhood Services Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent operational deficits (e.g., 202306 expenses $2,027,485 vs. revenue $1,979,032)
  • Decreasing asset base over the long term (from $2,208,367 in 201806 to $1,708,256 in 202306)
  • Increasing liabilities over time (from $549,199 in 201706 to $830,579 in 202306)

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Keene Valley Neighborhood Services Inc:

  • 0% officer compensation reported across all filings, indicating high efficiency in executive pay
  • Consistent filing of IRS 990s over 13 periods, demonstrating strong transparency
  • Substantial asset base ($1,707,349 in latest filing) providing financial stability
  • Long operational history with consistent revenue generation over $1.4 million annually

Frequently Asked Questions about Keene Valley Neighborhood Services Inc

Is Keene Valley Neighborhood Services Inc a legitimate charity?

Keene Valley Neighborhood Services Inc (EIN: 141364555) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.2M. 3 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Keene Valley Neighborhood Services Inc spend its money?

Keene Valley Neighborhood Services Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Keene Valley Neighborhood Services Inc tax-deductible?

Keene Valley Neighborhood Services Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 141364555). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Keene Valley Neighborhood Services Inc CEO make?

Keene Valley Neighborhood Services Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $2 annually. The organization reported $2.2M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Keene Valley Neighborhood Services Inc's spending goes to programs?

Keene Valley Neighborhood Services Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is Keene Valley Neighborhood Services Inc located?

Keene Valley Neighborhood Services Inc is headquartered in Keene Valley, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 141364555.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Keene Valley Neighborhood Services Inc have?

Keene Valley Neighborhood Services Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.2M in total revenue.

Is Keene Valley Neighborhood Services Inc a good charity?

Based on the available data, the organization exhibits strong indicators of a good charity, particularly its 0% officer compensation and consistent financial transparency through 990 filings. However, recurring operational deficits suggest a need to understand how these are funded.

How does Keene Valley Neighborhood Services Inc fund its operational deficits?

The filings show consistent expenses exceeding revenue in recent years (e.g., $2,027,485 expenses vs. $1,979,032 revenue in 202306). This suggests the organization may be drawing from its asset base or relying on other non-operating income sources not detailed in the provided summary to cover these shortfalls.

What is the trend in the organization's assets and liabilities?

Assets have fluctuated but remained substantial, around $1.7 million in 202306, down from a peak of over $2.2 million in 201806. Liabilities have generally increased over time, reaching $830,579 in 202306, up from $549,199 in 201706, which is a trend to monitor.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Keene Valley Neighborhood Services Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Keene Valley Neighborhood Services Inc's revenue has grown by 51.6%, moving from $1.3M to $2.0M. Total assets decreased by 22% over the same period, from $2.2M to $1.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 43.7%, from $1.4M to $2.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Keene Valley Neighborhood Services Inc reported a deficit of $48K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $831K in liabilities against $1.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 48.6%), resulting in net assets of $878K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.0M $2.0M $1.7M $831K View 990
2022 $1.7M $2.0M $1.8M $834K View 990
2021 $1.7M $1.8M $2.1M $915K View 990
2020 $1.6M $1.7M $2.1M $683K View 990
2019 $1.6M $1.7M $2.0M $645K
2018 $1.5M $1.6M $2.2M $692K View 990
2017 $1.6M $1.5M $2.1M $549K View 990
2016 $1.6M $1.5M $2.0M $532K View 990
2015 $1.4M $1.5M $2.0M $567K View 990
2014 $1.4M $1.5M $2.1M $666K View 990
2013 $1.5M $1.4M $2.2M $626K View 990
2012 $1.5M $1.5M $2.2M $638K
2011 $1.3M $1.4M $2.2M $697K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +13.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +2.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +9.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -4.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +10.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -6.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +7.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +1.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -2.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -4.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +17.4% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $2.2M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Keene Valley Neighborhood Services Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Keene Valley Neighborhood Services Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State