Keep Colorado Springs Beautiful Inc
EIN: 841173852 · Colorado Spgs, CO · NTEE: C500
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $174K |
| Total Expenses | $186K |
| Net Assets | $-18,631 |
Is Keep Colorado Springs Beautiful Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Keep Colorado Springs Beautiful Inc
Keep Colorado Springs Beautiful Inc (EIN: 841173852) is a nonprofit organization based in Colorado Spgs, CO, classified under NTEE code C500. The organization reported total revenue of $174K and total assets of $28K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Keep Colorado Springs Beautiful Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Keep Colorado Springs Beautiful Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 35 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $171K |
| Total Expenses | $186K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-14,447 |
| Total Assets | $49K |
| Total Liabilities | $67K |
| Net Assets | $-18,631 |
| Operating Margin | -8.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 138.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 3.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Keep Colorado Springs Beautiful Inc reported a deficit of $14K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 3.1 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 138.4% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Keep Colorado Springs Beautiful Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -14.5% | -3.2% | -20.0% |
| 2022 | +30.2% | +14.6% | -20.4% |
| 2021 | +2.3% | +2.8% | -21.5% |
| 2020 | -16.3% | -13.0% | +189.0% |
| 2019 | +0.1% | +4.2% | -17.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1991 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Keep Colorado Springs Beautiful Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Keep Colorado Springs Beautiful Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $14K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 138.4%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Keep Colorado Springs Beautiful Inc
Is Keep Colorado Springs Beautiful Inc a legitimate charity?
Keep Colorado Springs Beautiful Inc (EIN: 841173852) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $174K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.
How does Keep Colorado Springs Beautiful Inc spend its money?
Keep Colorado Springs Beautiful Inc reported $174K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Keep Colorado Springs Beautiful Inc tax-deductible?
Keep Colorado Springs Beautiful Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 841173852). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Keep Colorado Springs Beautiful Inc located?
Keep Colorado Springs Beautiful Inc is headquartered in Colorado Spgs, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 841173852. It is classified under NTEE code C500.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Keep Colorado Springs Beautiful Inc have?
Keep Colorado Springs Beautiful Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $174K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Keep Colorado Springs Beautiful Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Keep Colorado Springs Beautiful Inc's revenue has grown by 27.4%, moving from $134K to $171K. Total assets increased by 47.5% over the same period, from $33K to $49K. Total functional expenses rose by 41.9%, from $131K to $186K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Keep Colorado Springs Beautiful Inc reported a deficit of $14K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $67K in liabilities against $49K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 138.4%), resulting in net assets of $-18,631.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $171K | $186K | $49K | $67K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $200K | $192K | $61K | $65K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $154K | $167K | $76K | $89K | — | — |
| 2020 | $150K | $163K | $97K | $90K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $180K | $187K | $34K | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $179K | $179K | $41K | $13K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $154K | $159K | $31K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $142K | $149K | $38K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $169K | $164K | $50K | $11K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $143K | $128K | $35K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $123K | $122K | $23K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $111K | $113K | $26K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $134K | $131K | $33K | $12K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $171K, expenses of $186K, and assets of $49K (revenue -14.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $200K, expenses of $192K, and assets of $61K (revenue +30.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $154K, expenses of $167K, and assets of $76K (revenue +2.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $150K, expenses of $163K, and assets of $97K (revenue -16.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $180K, expenses of $187K, and assets of $34K (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $179K, expenses of $179K, and assets of $41K (revenue +16.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $154K, expenses of $159K, and assets of $31K (revenue +8.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $142K, expenses of $149K, and assets of $38K (revenue -16.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $169K, expenses of $164K, and assets of $50K (revenue +18.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $143K, expenses of $128K, and assets of $35K (revenue +16.4% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $123K, expenses of $122K, and assets of $23K (revenue +10.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $111K, expenses of $113K, and assets of $26K (revenue -17.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $134K, expenses of $131K, and assets of $33K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Keep Colorado Springs Beautiful Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Keep Colorado Springs Beautiful Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.