Keep Northern Illinois Beautiful Inc

EIN: 363650802 · Rockford, IL · NTEE: C500

$418KRevenue
$412KGross Revenue
$591KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
C500
Keep Northern Illinois Beautiful Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$418K
Total Expenses$444K
Net Assets$422K

Is Keep Northern Illinois Beautiful Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Keep Northern Illinois Beautiful Inc

Keep Northern Illinois Beautiful Inc (EIN: 363650802) is a nonprofit organization based in Rockford, IL, classified under NTEE code C500. The organization reported total revenue of $418K and total assets of $591K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Keep Northern Illinois Beautiful Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

33Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Keep Northern Illinois Beautiful Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 33 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$462K
Total Expenses$444K
Surplus / Deficit+$18K
Total Assets$638K
Total Liabilities$216K
Net Assets$422K
Operating Margin3.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio33.9%
Months of Reserves17.2 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Keep Northern Illinois Beautiful Inc reported a surplus of $18K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 17.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 33.9% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Keep Northern Illinois Beautiful Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+17.8%+5.6%+1.2%
2022-9.5%+6.6%-5.5%
2021+40.1%+22.0%-2.0%
2020-0.6%-2.9%+3.3%
2019-21.0%+13.6%+9.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1993

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Keep Northern Illinois Beautiful Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Keep Northern Illinois Beautiful Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$462KTotal Revenue
$444KTotal Expenses
$638KTotal Assets
$216KTotal Liabilities
$422KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $18K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 33.9%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Keep Northern Illinois Beautiful Inc

Is Keep Northern Illinois Beautiful Inc a legitimate charity?

Keep Northern Illinois Beautiful Inc (EIN: 363650802) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $418K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Keep Northern Illinois Beautiful Inc spend its money?

Keep Northern Illinois Beautiful Inc reported $418K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Keep Northern Illinois Beautiful Inc tax-deductible?

Keep Northern Illinois Beautiful Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 363650802). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Keep Northern Illinois Beautiful Inc located?

Keep Northern Illinois Beautiful Inc is headquartered in Rockford, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 363650802. It is classified under NTEE code C500.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Keep Northern Illinois Beautiful Inc have?

Keep Northern Illinois Beautiful Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $418K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Keep Northern Illinois Beautiful Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Keep Northern Illinois Beautiful Inc's revenue has grown by 111%, moving from $219K to $462K. Total assets increased by 267.9% over the same period, from $173K to $638K. Total functional expenses rose by 98.7%, from $223K to $444K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Keep Northern Illinois Beautiful Inc reported a surplus of $18K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $216K in liabilities against $638K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 33.9%), resulting in net assets of $422K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $462K $444K $638K $216K View 990
2022 $392K $421K $631K $227K View 990
2021 $433K $394K $667K $235K View 990
2020 $309K $323K $681K $287K View 990
2019 $311K $333K $659K $251K View 990
2018 $394K $293K $600K $172K View 990
2017 $408K $318K $509K $182K View 990
2016 $303K $304K $425K $188K View 990
2015 $376K $294K $433K $195K View 990
2014 $284K $311K $358K $202K View 990
2013 $275K $276K $189K $6K View 990
2012 $249K $236K $187K $3K View 990
2011 $219K $223K $173K $3K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $462K, expenses of $444K, and assets of $638K (revenue +17.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $392K, expenses of $421K, and assets of $631K (revenue -9.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $433K, expenses of $394K, and assets of $667K (revenue +40.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $309K, expenses of $323K, and assets of $681K (revenue -0.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $311K, expenses of $333K, and assets of $659K (revenue -21.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $394K, expenses of $293K, and assets of $600K (revenue -3.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $408K, expenses of $318K, and assets of $509K (revenue +34.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $303K, expenses of $304K, and assets of $425K (revenue -19.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $376K, expenses of $294K, and assets of $433K (revenue +32.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $284K, expenses of $311K, and assets of $358K (revenue +3.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $275K, expenses of $276K, and assets of $189K (revenue +10.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $249K, expenses of $236K, and assets of $187K (revenue +13.9% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $219K, expenses of $223K, and assets of $173K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Keep Northern Illinois Beautiful Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Keep Northern Illinois Beautiful Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Illinois

Explore more nonprofits based in Illinois with AI-powered transparency reports.

1. Shorefront

Evanston · $925K revenue · Score: 75/100

View all Illinois nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE C500)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code C500.

View all C500 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State