Keiller Leadership Academy
Keiller Leadership Academy shows consistent revenue growth and asset accumulation with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 202806452 · San Diego, CA · NTEE: B29 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $11.1M |
| Total Expenses | $9.3M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $11.3M |
| Net Assets | $6.2M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Keiller Leadership Academy Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Keiller Leadership Academy directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Keiller Leadership Academy
Keiller Leadership Academy (EIN: 202806452) is a nonprofit organization based in San Diego, CA, classified under NTEE code B29. The organization reported total revenue of $11.1M and total assets of $9.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Keiller Leadership Academy's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Keiller Leadership Academy is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 12.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $11.3M |
| Total Expenses | $9.3M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$2.1M |
| Total Assets | $9.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $3.6M |
| Net Assets | $6.2M |
| Operating Margin | 18.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 36.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 12.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Keiller Leadership Academy reported a surplus of $2.1M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 12.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 36.7% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Keiller Leadership Academy's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 12.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +45.4% | +19.1% | +78.8% |
| 2022 | +1.5% | +6.3% | +8.5% |
| 2021 | +8.8% | +7.7% | +21.4% |
| 2020 | +4.0% | +4.3% | +9.9% |
| 2019 | +4.4% | +9.8% | +10.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Keiller Leadership Academy with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Keiller Leadership Academy allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $2.1M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 36.7%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The reported 0% officer compensation across all filings is highly unusual for an organization of this size ($11.3M revenue, $9.8M assets) and suggests either a fully volunteer leadership or compensation structured in a way that is not reported as officer compensation on the 990, which could impact transparency.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Keiller Leadership Academy's IRS 990 filings:
- 0% officer compensation for an organization of this size warrants further investigation into how leadership is compensated to ensure full transparency.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Keiller Leadership Academy:
- Consistent and significant revenue growth, from $4.3M in 2014 to $11.3M in 2023, indicating strong financial health.
- Healthy asset accumulation, growing from $1.2M to $9.8M over the decade, demonstrating financial stability and capacity.
- Consistent operation with a surplus, as revenues consistently exceed expenses, allowing for reinvestment and growth.
- Regular and timely IRS 990 filings over 13 periods, indicating good governance and compliance.
- Strong financial position with assets significantly exceeding liabilities ($9.8M assets vs. $3.6M liabilities in 2023).
Frequently Asked Questions about Keiller Leadership Academy
Is Keiller Leadership Academy a legitimate charity?
Keiller Leadership Academy (EIN: 202806452) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in California. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $11.1M. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Keiller Leadership Academy spend its money?
Keiller Leadership Academy directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Keiller Leadership Academy tax-deductible?
Keiller Leadership Academy is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 202806452). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Keiller Leadership Academy CEO make?
Keiller Leadership Academy's highest-compensated officer earns $11.3M annually. The organization reported $11.1M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Keiller Leadership Academy's spending goes to programs?
Keiller Leadership Academy directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Keiller Leadership Academy compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Keiller Leadership Academy is above average for NTEE category B29 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Keiller Leadership Academy located?
Keiller Leadership Academy is headquartered in San Diego, California and files with the IRS under EIN 202806452. It is classified under NTEE code B29.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Keiller Leadership Academy have?
Keiller Leadership Academy has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $11.1M in total revenue.
How is the leadership compensated if officer compensation is reported as 0%?
The IRS 990 filings consistently show 0% officer compensation. This could mean the leadership is entirely volunteer, or their compensation is categorized differently (e.g., as employee salaries rather than officer compensation), which would require reviewing the full 990 forms for detailed expense breakdowns.
What is the specific breakdown of program vs. administrative spending?
While the provided data indicates overall expenses, a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising spending is not available in this summary. Further analysis of the full IRS 990 forms would be needed to determine these specific ratios.
What is the primary source of the organization's significant revenue growth?
The provided data shows consistent revenue growth from $4.3M in 2014 to $11.3M in 2023. To understand the primary drivers, one would need to examine the full 990 forms for details on contributions, grants, program service revenue, and other income sources.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Keiller Leadership Academy showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Keiller Leadership Academy's revenue has grown by 292.2%, moving from $2.9M to $11.3M. Total assets increased by 1104.8% over the same period, from $819K to $9.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 213.7%, from $2.9M to $9.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Keiller Leadership Academy reported a surplus of $2.1M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $3.6M in liabilities against $9.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 36.7%), resulting in net assets of $6.2M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $11.3M | $9.3M | $9.9M | $3.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $7.8M | $7.8M | $5.5M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $7.7M | $7.3M | $5.1M | $945K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $7.1M | $6.8M | $4.2M | $417K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $6.8M | $6.5M | $3.8M | $306K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $6.5M | $5.9M | $3.5M | $233K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $6.0M | $5.4M | $2.9M | $216K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $5.6M | $4.9M | $2.3M | $205K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $4.5M | $4.3M | $1.5M | $180K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $4.3M | $4.0M | $1.3M | $148K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $3.6M | $3.4M | $1.1M | $331K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $2.9M | $2.7M | $878K | $265K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $2.9M | $2.9M | $819K | $387K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $11.3M, expenses of $9.3M, and assets of $9.9M (revenue +45.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $7.8M, expenses of $7.8M, and assets of $5.5M (revenue +1.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $7.7M, expenses of $7.3M, and assets of $5.1M (revenue +8.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $7.1M, expenses of $6.8M, and assets of $4.2M (revenue +4.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $6.8M, expenses of $6.5M, and assets of $3.8M (revenue +4.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $6.5M, expenses of $5.9M, and assets of $3.5M (revenue +8.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $6.0M, expenses of $5.4M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +7.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $5.6M, expenses of $4.9M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +22.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $4.5M, expenses of $4.3M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +4.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $4.3M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +20.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +23.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $878K (revenue +0.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $819K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Keiller Leadership Academy:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Keiller Leadership Academy is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.